1 |
A Devil and Her Love SongThe art is beautiful and the female lead is incredibly enjoyable to read. She's witty yet faces a lot of trouble because of her bluntness. Many of the characters around her are worthy of hate for how they treat her. The friends and love interests who gather around her make up for all that ugliness and provide her some charming character development. |
|
2 |
Ao Haru RideAfter multiple reads, the brief Ao Haru Ride remains one of the cutest manga reads. The anime got me hooked, and I was so glad to find the manga completed. Adorable art and development of the leads that are sure to bring you tears by the end. Worth every reread. |
|
3 |
Beast MasterBy the stellar author of Dengeki Daisy, Beast Master is much shorter and has its own unique plot. The male lead is peculiar and his concept may seem dated (my opinion), but, the overall story is great and all comes together in the end. |
|
4 |
Boku no Hatsukoi wo Kimi ni SasaguIt's obvious from the synopsis that this one will keep you on edge and be a definite tear-jerker. The story is so sweet but I couldn't help fearing the end the whole time. Not a light read. The story was great and maintained its momentum until the end. The ending must be interpreted (which I think is good) and there is also a live-action film. |
|
5 |
Boys Over FlowersClassic of the genre and worthy of several popular adaptations for good reasons. |
|
6 |
Colette wa Shinu Koto ni ShitaStill ongoing. The relationship between the leads builds very slowly because of the many barriers that exist for them, but it is very pure and pretty. Also, the story is intertwined with greek mythology which some readers may really like. It needs an anime adaptation. |
|
7 |
Dawn of the ArcanaI did not expect to enjoy Dawn of the Arcana as much as I did. Its main character is especially likable for her fierce attitude and I enjoyed how hair color played a part in the plot. Overall, a really interesting read with an unexpected plot twist. Read it and you won't regret it. |
|
8 |
Daytime Shooting StarI came in with low expectations but was taken by the beautiful artwork, story, and characters (even beyond the leads). This is one of those manga where you look for other works by the same author. A satisfying read. |
|
9 |
Dengeki DaisyMy #1 favorite, best shoujo read that I have read over many times. I cannot recommend enough. Dengeki Daisy is cute and funny with a distinct art style to successfully convey the best expressions from its loveable characters. The story is unexpectedly deep yet carries on with silly gags all throughout. It is an age-gap story (7 years, if you're curious) but I wouldn't put that against it. Every reread makes me love the story and its depth even more. So good. |
|
10 |
Faster Than a KissThe strength of Faster Than A Kiss is its simple romance for readers looking for just that. It makes for a good 'reset' when your latest reads have been too heavy. Heartwarming and adorable, with great characters and a satifying ending. |
|
11 |
Fruits BasketFruits Basket will always hold a special place for me as my first manga and the first romance anime I watched. Just thinking about this sweet story gives me calm and nostalgic feelings. With two anime adaptations and a sequel manga, I can say that it is worth the hype. I am not alone in growing up with this as the shoujo romance. The story develops its plot alongside a slowly building romance that come together seemlessly and will not leave reads with any complaints. This is one of the greats in the shoujo genre. |
|
12 |
Hajimari no NiinaLarge age gap stories are always uncomfortable, but, less so here where the 15-years-younger female lead remembers memories from her past life and love. Crossed between generations, the two lovers meet again. Although there are countless hurdles to pursuing the love of her past life, she does not give up the chance to continue a love so worthwhile it followed her from life, to death, to another life. This heartwarming story proves that true love crosses all boundaries. |
|
13 |
Hana to AkumaWhen a 200-year-old demon raises a baby girl until she is 14-years-old, you, reasonably, question how that can or should turn into romance. Problematic nature aside, you get swept away as the story unfolds into something beautiful and much less alarming than the beginning plot. Hana to Akuma has a beautiful conclusion and will leave you sad that you can't experience the whole thing the same way again. |
|
14 |
Happy CafeHappy Cafe is a slower story that is very heartwarming. The female lead is full of smiles and a pure attitude toward the large body of characters that come around her. Romance is present but not the most central part of the story. This one is just cute and nice because of all the lovable, funny characters. |
|
15 |
High School DebutA quick, relaxed, and somewhat stupid romance between an unfashionable girl and a Mr. Cool guy. She's masculine and naive, he has secrets. Cute, in a more simple way than other recommendations. |
|
16 |
Honey So SweetA fluffy romance between a guy with a delinquent-like appearance and the girl he crushes on. Accurate to its title: 'Honey So Sweet.' |
|
17 |
House of the Sun.This story with its art style, characters, and literally everything else is just so cute. I loved the childhood friends plot and the dynamic between the leads. Even the ending is cute. |
|
18 |
Kamisama KissThis is one of the manga I didn't have high hopes fo, but was definetely wrong about. Although it hasn't yet been completed, it's most likely reaching that point soon. I love the main couple so much. With an interesting plot to go along with the brilliant characters, this manga is great in so many different ways. |
|
19 |
Kare Kano: His and Her CircumstancesA classic, must-read shoujo that is much deeper than you expect. Starting out as a rival story between two perfect students and surrounded by a large cast of enjoyable characters, this 102 chapter read plays out in a way that is much more involved and significant than you find in more recent shoujos. Kare Kano carries a 90s shoujo manga charm that makes it so rereadable. As its publication went on for a decade, you can see how many different stories are encased in this one, and how the artwork changes and improves. |
|
20 |
Kiss Him, Not MeIt is always interesting in a harem (in this case, reverse harem) when you aren't sure who to root for and you can't predict who will end up with the love interest. Maybe it was more obvious to other readers but, I felt it could be any of the love rivals (minus one) throughout most of the read. Had it been more obvious who the winner would be, the story would not have been as fun. Who she does end up with, I love, and I'm very glad that there is a satisfying ending with that person. It felt like an award to read so many chapters of the 'easy love' between the two at the end. Also to the manga's credit, I liked all of the rivals and, even after rejection, they were supportive and enjoyable. |
|
21 |
KonyakuseiThis one has a somewhat unusual plot where two highschoolers, strangers to eachother, find themselves in a situation requiring their marriage. From there, they must learn what love is, if they feel it, and how to build it as they simultaneously join their lives. It is all very pure and adorable. |
|
22 |
Kyou, Koi wo HajimemasuThis story is so cute that it hurts and it really hooks you until you can't escape. I love it and the ending. A solid shoujo romance. |
|
23 |
Last GameLast Game has so much romantic tension that it is awkward. The male lead's strong love toward the female lead being constantly mistaken as competition, although it's often his own fault, leads to a lot of reader frustration. Yet, when his affection does come through, it is so touching. A wonderful childhood friends turned rival story that remains beautiful till the end. |
|
24 |
Maid-sama!The lead couple of Maid-Sama have an unwavering love for eachother, even when they aren't aware of it themselves. Their love develops at different paces but is always there as they mature as individuals. It is only when they both improve themselves that they do succeed together. It is so enjoyable to watch as they and their love changes shape through this great, reread-worthy story. |
|
25 |
Missions of LoveA hooking, fake-lovers manga where they male lead falls in love first. It develops beatifully and proves to be a satisfying romance. |
|
26 |
My Little MonsterAn adorable and funny story that does not disapoint through to the end. I continued this from the short anime and enjoyed as the crazy momentum of the comedic romance-duo carried on. It seemed like everything was done right. |
|
27 |
Nekota no Koto ga Ki ni Natte Shikatanai.This is a very young couple and we do not get to see them much older than they are introduced, obviously limiting the relationship progress that can be made. Rather than love, the goal is for the female lead to figure out why one of her classmates looks like he has a cat head. It is super cute to see this goofy girl mature, make friends, and progress with her odd attachment to Nekota. |
|
28 |
No Longer HeroineThe female lead, Hatori, is hilarious and enjoyable in a stupid way. She causes tons of drama in her pursuit of love as she learns how to be a better person. Lots of mess and unrequited love eventually turn into an imperfect but realistic love. Even when the romance is stupid, the comedy makes up for it. |
|
29 |
OrangeOrange is a beautiful and heart-warming manga that will get your feels. Don't read this without being ready to think and find its greatness. The story makes love appear to have so many possibilites... Can fate be changed? |
|
30 |
Ouran High School Host ClubOHSHC is more of a comedy than a romance but, that doesn't mean it's romance isn't worthwhile. Coming from the anime, there is so much more to read and experience from reading this satisfying manga to the end. It takes a long time for the characters to finally realize their feelings, but, it proves worth the wait. No matter how infuriating it was. |
|
31 |
PurikyuuI love pretty much everything by Kyousuke Motomi (Dengeki Daisy's author) and am well aware of my strong bias. Still, this is a super sweet short read that is worth your time. |
|
32 |
Ran the Peerless BeautyA pretty girl, flowers, good personalities, and mutual feelings. What more could you ask for from shoujo romance? |
|
33 |
Say I Love You.Say I Love You is about a girl who doesn't fit in socially but changes when life brings her the romantic interest of Mr. Perfect. It's heartwarming to see her change from a secluded people-hater into a more positive version of herself who attracts even former enemies as friends. There is a lot of character development for all characters that follows the same course: becoming better people. The story is super sweet and satisfying to see as the large cast with all their separate issues move toward better futures. |
|
34 |
Sensei KunshuSensei Kunshu is about an idiot student falling for her teacher and her efforts to make him love her back. It is absolutely hilarious and has a great ending. Highly recommend for when you're in the mood to laugh at a goofy female lead and see a cute love story. |
|
35 |
Shinobi LifeThe twists of this manga are so captivating and good that I easily read the entire thing in one day with full satisfaction. It seemed reminiscent of Kamisama Kiss with its across time and loyalty elements. Has ninjas and is worth a read. |
|
36 |
Shortcake CakeThis manga starts out as a love triangle between three loveable characters but very quickly becomes much more. You go from rooting for both male leads to following major character development for one of them in particular. Everything you want to happen does. The story ends with a perfect balance of love, friendship, and family. A beautiful, short ride of a story with amazing growth for all your favorite characters. |
|
37 |
Skip Beat!Still ongoing, still keeping me entertained. By the same author of my favorite, Tokyo Crazy Paradise. With so many different paths to take, no wonder Skip Beat! got an anime. I love the female lead, Kyoko, and all her craziness as she traverses city life, career, past and future, and romance. I look forward to every update and expect good things. Still, it may be worth it to read this after it is completed, if that day ever does come. |
|
38 |
Sora LogA dramatic story with twists and cute romance, all in only 15 chapters. I thought the art was beautiful and I loved how the optimistic female lead was unwavering in her live when confronted with mean girl behavior. A very satisfying read that I wish had more. |
|
39 |
Special AClassic shoujo rival romance. |
|
40 |
Strobe EdgeBy the same author as Blue Spring Ride. Strobe Edge shows an adorable female lead pursuing one-sided love for the cool guy of school. Despite love triangles and all that drama, all characters show respect and consideration rather than stepping over eachothers feelings. Super cute. |
|
41 |
Switch Girl!!Switch Girl has an interesting concept and should not be dismissed just because Horimiya (written after this, mind you) has reached greater popularity with a similar plot. The difference in the two sides of the female lead (on and off-mode) is much greater in this story and the expressions she makes are just too funny. There is strong comedy in this and it was a very enjoyable. |
|
42 |
The Crayon DaysA sweet love story between two artists in college. The hurdles the leads go through always endeavor to separate them but they always come back together again, proving themselves to have an inseparable bond. |
|
43 |
The Water Dragon’s BrideA young girl with an unusual appearance is sent as a sacrificial bride to the Water God. This story can seem uncomfortable at times because of the sacrifice plot, human-god relationship, and age difference, but, is definitely worth it at the end. |
|
44 |
Tokyo Crazy ParadiseTokyo Crazy Paradise is right up there at the top of my list. I find the art style and the expressions conveyed so striking that I always end up staring at pages I've already read (during my repeated rereads). It has a thrilling action plot and many mysteries to unfold alongside subtle romantic developments sprinkled along. I'm not sure how many times I have gone back and picked random chapters to read. Although I wish there was more to the romance, the age of the main couple is very young so only so much development could reasonably happen between them. Still, the love is there and the rest of the story is obvious enough. I just wish for more. |
|
45 |
Tsubaki-chou Lonely PlanetAn age gap relationship between a socially-withdrawn writer and a highschool girl who finds herself taking care of him. The way the two mature leads mature together, build a healthy relationship, and respect eachother to not be too touchy before the time is right make this story especially nice to read. This is a very good and calming read. |
|
46 |
A Sign of Affection |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
This was so helpful, thank you! I haven’t read much shoujo manga purely because it never seems to be all that popular, but I’ve got a lot of things I want to read now thanks to you.
Great list! Most of your recommendations were my personal favorite as well. Even the ones that are not as well known.
Great list!! I was so desperate for some more romance manga, and your list has helped A LOT!!! ^.^