1 |
MonsterOne of the greatest mysteries. Definitely the best mystery/crime manga out there. Urasawa is not considered a master for nothing. |
|
2 |
The Flowers of EvilHard to describe... It gave me a powerful melancholic impression, and i'm a sucker for that. Oshimi is one of the greats if you ask me, and this is his magnum opus (so far)! (2023) |
|
3 |
No Longer HumanHaunting. Beautiful. Melancholic. Sad.... Great manga adaption of a great novel. Read into Osamu Dazai's (author of the original novel) life to experience this manga to the fullest. |
|
4 |
DorohedoroHaven't even completed reading this. It is that good. Great characters, original world building and art style. Gritty (and often a tad quirky). |
|
5 |
Knights of SidoniaNihei's magnum opus if you ask me, although I have not read all of his works. Really offbeat and original sci-fi vibe this gives. The worldbuilding intrigued me a lot. Character designs are a tad too similar sometimes, so that is a bit confusing at times if I had to nitpick. |
|
6 |
ClaymoreUnderrated is a word often used, but rarely correctly attributed. This is a truly underrated dark fantasy style manga. They don't make them like the 2000s anymore. |
|
7 |
Hell's Paradise: JigokurakuCompleted in 2023. Great shounen/seinen hybrid. A big cast of characters that actually get some really great character development in spite of the fairly short run of this manga series. Loved the Taoist/Buddhist imagery too. |
|
8 |
Nausicaä of the Valley of the WindOld but gold. Really unique art style and story. Themes that resonate today still. Miyazaki was already a great for this, even before all the Ghibli movie goodness he ended up creating afterward. |
|
9 |
Chainsaw ManPeople are overrating the hell out of this, but it is still damn good and will bring forth a change in shonen for the coming years. Original take on the shonen genre, with some genuinely great characters. Contrary to most people's appreciation for (mostly) the action/violent chapters, i actually enjoyed the 'downtime' chapters in the early volumes the most. The character dynamics in those chapters are some of the most fun i've had reading manga in a while! |
|
10 |
Soul EaterThe first shonen manga I fell in love with. A lot better than the anime (as if often the case). Really fun, great characters and a nice story. Loving the halloween-y vibes. |
|
11 |
Happiness (Shuzo OSHIMI) |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!