I love anime, it is a hobby. My older cousin got me into it when I was a kid. Once I saw Escaflowne, I was hooked. Unfortunately my cousin passed away young, but here I am still watching anime :) :)
I have trouble finding shows that grasp my attention for the full season, though the ones that do, I really love. Anything that I have given 5 stars is perfect in my books. Kaori Yuki is my favourite artist, my avatar is one of her characters. I love something with realistic animation (for the most part,) intelligence, and a dark aspect to the story.
I am working on forcing myself to complete all anime I watch, even though some are bad.
Please recommend an anime to me I would really appreciate it.
Will not watch: Dragon ball z, anything with card games (ugh), or anything (mostly) where the characters look like Under-dressed children lol I like anime that is more or less aimed at adults. Tho I love Pokemon/sailor moon
Some animation bothers me, like giant eyes, huge hands and feet etc. If the main character doesnt't look reasonably real then I find the anime hard to believe and kind of annoying. I like details and not your basic outlines with color.
I am a gamer as well. I love the final fantasy series and am currently on 13-2 though my favourite is 7 or 8 :) I love my 3ds as well.
I am not online as often as I'd like, but I work a lot. Leave one and I will respond when I'm back!
p.s. I love emotional anime and I've been into the different movies a lot lately, please recommend one!
XoXo
Also, I know it's horrible I stalled Code Geass s2, but I am waiting for some time to re-watch both seasons ;)
My Absolute Favourite Anime:
-Rurouni Kenshin & samurai x (Intense, so smart and emotional)
-Escaflowne (Nothing compares to this! Anything similar?)
-Seirei no Moribito
-Mushishi ( Just Plain Beautiful)
-Elfen Lied
-Claymore
-Grave of the fireflies
-Comedy (OVA)
1,603 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Wishing you a Happy New Year!! ~2016 (>‿◠)✌
Hope you have lots of Fun on this Last Day of the Year : )
and Sorry I never answered you back but Thank You for checking out my list : ) and you were right Escalowne was a good Anime Thank You for Recommending it to me : ) I already seen some of Rurouni Kenshin and It's also good but I just never gotted around to Finishing it yet but hopefully I will soon : )
Thanks that´s certainly good to know about Code Geass^^ will give it a try but after watching some other animes haha
And for Gintama I would give it a watch. I do really enjoy this anime even though I was kinda like ''Should I give it a go?'' at the beginning but it´s often very funny and it does succed in making an anime that does mix all genres a bit together.
It´s a very funny anime, but the arcs for example can also be very serious with lot of action so yeh a good anime^^
thank you for forgiving me great the lovelyone :P lol^^
I have seen that you stalled code geass btw. Never watched it is it good?:)
got no idea why but forgot to follow you back^^ did that now
I got ther cover picture from a wallpaper website under a FF tab so I just guessed lol