Hello, everybody! I'm a fan of anime and manga, and I'm willing to watch/read just about any genre. I'm constantly looking for even more anime/manga to add to my collection.
The way I rate the anime's on my anime list involves how much I like/enjoyed watching the anime. If I like an anime then it will at least recieve 3.5 stars. How high of a rating it will recieve after that depends on my overall level of enjoyment, any flaws that it may have (and how major I feel those flaws are), and various other factors. If I sort-of-like/want to like an anime but ultimately feel mixed feelings about it then I will give it 3. If feel like an anime is 'meh' then I'll give it a 2 or 2.5. Animes with those scores are ones that I didn't really like but I don't hate it either. If I strongly dislike or dowright hate an anime, I'll give it a 0.5, 1, or 1.5 (depending on my hatred).
Milestones:
300th manga read: Tokyo Babylon
1000th anime watched: Itsudatte My Santa!
400th manga read: Planetes
1100th anime watched: Burn Up!
1200th anime watched: ReLIFE
500th manga read: Tower of God
1300th anime watched: Get Backers
600th manga read: Save Me (LICO)
1400th anime watched: Fire Force
700th manga read: Pet Shop of Horrors
1500th anime watched: Tenjho Tenge
1600th anime watched: Gate
1700th anime watched: Tonikawa: Over the Moon for You
1800th anime watched: Hells Angels
1900th anime watched: Sweet Blue Flowers
2000th anime watched: Legend of Exorcism
21,009 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Hey :D Thanks for the warm welcome, everyone here is so friendly. The link you gave didnt work for some reason but I found your list through your profile :) I think I am going to start watching Fullmetal Alchemist one I'm done with Cowboy Bebop.
Alright, thanks! That's interesting because Dragon Ball, Dragon Ball, and Yu-Yu Hakusho were among the very first animes I've watched and I enjoyed both series. Though I think I'm going to try out the original Hunter x Hunter to maximize the most from the series. At any rate, you got me interested and I will definitely try it, but it has to wait haha. I try rating shows objectively and not too much based off my own feelings, but that's just me getting more entertainment out of that. And wow you have watched a lot of shows! I think you should try Steins;Gate and Neon Genesis Evangelion. They both are deep, and have realistic characters and unpredictable plot twists.
Hi, your top 50 is fantastic and your rating scale is similar to mines. :D
Hello to you,too!!! And thanks for welcoming me!!!
I really like your list of Top 50 anime. We seem to have similar tastes. :)