1 |
MushishiNot really sure I need a reason as to why this show is in my top list. I do know that no other series has made me take a deep breath and exhibit a 'Wow' after each episode. Give a chance but don't let yourself rush it, go with the flow. |
|
2 |
NanaOh Nana... The one anime that has reached me realistically on a level so close to home. This show is the emphasis of REALITY. It screams life. Everything that happens in this show feels so real. It's not over the top, it's just...real. |
|
3 |
Fruits BasketI think I've seen this series more than any anime EVER. That should explain enough. AND THE DUB IS ACTUALLY GOOD! |
|
4 |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex |
|
5 |
Cowboy BebopThis was a big part of my childhood. I'd sneak out of my room at midnight just to watch this show. |
|
6 |
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo |
|
7 |
Honey and CloverI recently re-watched Honey & Clover. The first time I watched it, I was still going through High School. I felt slightly distant on the understanding of what the characters were going through, mainly because this is focused on college life and at the time of H&C's release, that was not used much. Even so I enjoyed it to the fullest. It has a special place in my heart. Now after re-watching it being done with college, it has grown on me in a completely new way. The show blossomed again for me as if I was watching it for the first time. But the one thing that was the same was that beautiful feeling of awe by the ending. 1st or 2nd season you know I was in tears. Amazing Slice of Life. Best of the best when it comes to this genre. |
|
8 |
Ascendance of a Bookworm Season 2 |
|
9 |
Mushishi Zoku Shou 2nd SeasonMORE MUSHISHI?! FUCK YEA |
|
10 |
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These |
|
11 |
We Were ThereAwesome romance anime, enough said. Oh did I mention it is underrated AF? |
|
12 |
Great Teacher OnizukaOnizuka, best teacher ever >:O |
|
13 |
HyoukaFinally, A REALLY GOOD SHOW in the recent years that has me hooked. I can watch the series over and never get tired of it. Not a ton of fanservice/fighting that makes no sense/magical powers/huge titties/overly dark characters. This is it, a normal show with a hint of mystery but I wouldn't call it just mystery slice of life....I'll never be able to completely get what I can call this show besides amazing. |
|
14 |
Wolf's Rain |
|
15 |
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba |
|
16 |
Clannad |
|
17 |
Death NoteHilarity ensures |
|
18 |
CharlotteWhen Charlotte first came out...I watched the first 2 episodes...and then literally just walked away. There was a lot going on, lots of other shows to watch. I also didn't even realize Jun Maeda was a part of it. After a year, I still saw no sign of a second season either. After a LOT of people who were not even that into anime recommended this show, I decided to just binge watch it. I actually binge watched it last night. Holy shit I am glad I did. I still at the time...had no realization that Jun was involved, I just caught slight comparisons with Angel Beats. But when the series was close to over, I realized without having to even look it up. You know when something makes an anime great; be it music, characters, or just the visuals? For me it was all of these things. The music definitely creates a memorable atmosphere. I guess what really hit home for me with this show was the comedy that lead up to the destructive nature of the show that crushes your soul. One moment you're laughing and the next episode you're bawling your eyes out frustrated that it's even legal to do this in a show. It flipped so fast I was caught off guard...and I love that. I hadn't felt a connection with a character in so long until watching this show. I don't spoil so I won't get into it, but there was a low point in a characters life during the show and it was heart breaking. I had to of cried for half the episode at least. After that...well let's say it doesn't get any easier, it just ends up blowing my mind beyond comprehension and by the end of the series you had only wished it was pushed to even 1 or 2 more episodes...or better yet another season. The only downfall was that there was not enough time to develop what could have easily become the finest pieces of work in the anime community. I will never forget watching this. |
|
19 |
Tanaka-kun is Always Listless |
|
20 |
NoragamiYato take my 5 yen!!!!!!!!! |
|
21 |
Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens |
|
22 |
One-Punch Man |
|
23 |
Last Exile |
|
24 |
Lovely ComplexDiverse...romance!? YES |
|
25 |
Kono Oto Tomare! 2nd Season |
|
26 |
Sirius the Jaeger |
|
27 |
Kaleido StarOnly real men watch Kaleido Star. |
|
28 |
Haibane Renmei |
|
29 |
Ascendance of a Bookworm |
|
30 |
Planetes |
|
31 |
Eureka Seven |
|
32 |
Kono Oto Tomare!Diamond in the rough for 2019. A literal gem in the slice of life/music genre. A must watch if you want wholesome connection. |
|
33 |
Princess TutuOnly real men watch Princess Tutu. |
|
34 |
After the Rain |
|
35 |
Clannad After StoryT,T |
|
36 |
His and Her CircumstancesAwesome romance anime, enough said. |
|
37 |
How to Keep a Mummy |
|
38 |
Terror in ResonanceTerror in Resonance...has a lot of hate and a lot of love. Three things I loved about this show that make it to the top. The Music (Yoko Kanno, you are a goddess) The Animation (Please, this show is freakin' gorgeous) The Plot ...which had it's downfalls at times, but it was great. It was different. It was real. Now honestly, the character interactions could have been worked on, and maybe completely re worked the girl. But the characters for me were minor, I was so worked up in the way the series flowed to tell the story. It's not the greatest, but it's worthy of the spot. When a series moves you emotionally and creates a great atmosphere, that's all you need. |
|
39 |
PSYCHO-PASS |
|
40 |
Monthly Girls' Nozaki-kun |
|
41 |
The Devil is a Part-Timer! |
|
42 |
She and Her Cat: Everything Flows |
|
43 |
Kiss Him, Not Me |
|
44 |
Infinite RyviusUnderrated as fuck. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!