1 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2An excellent emotional roller coaster of a anime with a satisfying ending. It does a good job in giving building a unique personality for each character and it's also very symbolic of real life issues (not talking about the whole Britannia thing) |
|
2 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: BrotherhoodThis is a very well written and researched anime where every episode is important. Apart from Edward being bae AF, it's also very entertaining and has a loosely historically accurate background. My only critique is that everything works out exactly the way you want it to, which is good, but sometimes doing something bold and unexpected can really make (or break) an anime |
|
3 |
One PieceOne piece is hilarious and full of action. I know it's really long and hard to get into but it's definitely worth it. It also low-key has a lot of examples of discrimination and hate that can be related to real world problems which adds an extra kick to it |
|
4 |
Tengen Toppa Gurren LagannDAT PLOT TWIST DOH. This is a really epic anime with ridiculously over the top action and great character build up. It's clearly got some parts that are (slightly) scientifically innacurate but that's what makes the anime unique and entertaining |
|
5 |
Steins;GateAnother emotional roller coaster, very brain stimulating and funny |
|
6 |
Fairy TailCharacters with unrealistic strength is always amazing. The soundtrack in this is really good as well |
|
7 |
Death NoteThis was a really good anime for it's time and I think it influenced a lot of other great anime. It was definitely amazing the first time I watched it about 6 years ago but I rewatched it fairly recently and was a bit disappointed. It still had me on edge but there's a lot of dead points and they've lowered the IQ of the general population to make the main characters seem smarter. I was iffy about it but I still included it in my top 10 because there was a time when I thought it was the most amazing shit and I know a lot of people from my generation can agree |
|
8 |
Attack on TitanI love this mostly for the action scenes and overly dramatic-ness. Still waiting for the second season -_- I have high hopes for it but it can easily go horribly wrong |
|
9 |
Terror in Resonancemain characters with a horrible childhood - otakus love that shit. This is also nice because it's short and to the point, really simple and it kinda makes you think about what's important in life |
|
10 |
Rurouni KenshinThis was just really nice to watch, the main character is OP and charming, but a bit typical - has a horrible past that he regrets and is now trying to atone for his sins by doing good. All in all it's just a feel good anime |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!