Hello and welcome to my profile.
I think I was five or six when I first started watching anime. I really can't remembered what anime was the first anime I watched. So I am going to say it was one of these three Card Capture Sakura, Iczer-One or, Best Wars II Chouteau Seimeitai Transformers. Who would let a little kid watch Iczer-One well my neighbors. Okay now that we're done charging up those memories. Do you want to know about my hobbies? Well my hobbies include hockey, jogging, listening to music and, eating foods from different counties. Oh I also like to go to animecons like Anime Boston and AAC.
Why do I write reviews on anime/manga so late? Because I feel like you can't write a review on anime/manga with one or two episodes or before any episodes are out yet. I'll be happy to give anyone a first impression on one or two episodes if someone ask for it.
My ratings
★ Horrible! I don't recommend it to say the least.
★★ I didn't like it.
★★★ Pretty Good
★★★★ Great you should give it a try
★★★★★ Masterpiece
In my reviews I may say this anime doesn't have an ending. By saying that I basically mean a conclusive ending not one that leaves questions but one that leaves you expecting another season.
My Top Five Favorite Anime
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion, Neon Genesis Evangelion -The End of Evangelion
2. Cowboy Bebop
3. Higurashi no naku koro ni, Higurashi no naku koro ni kai
4. Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki, Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki 2, Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki 3, Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-Ohki 3 Plus 1
5. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
My Top Fiv Favorite Manga
1. Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba
2. Death Note
3. Rosario to Vampire. Rosario to Vampire Season 2
4. That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime
Just because an animate is on my favorite list doesn't mean I think it's perfect and same goes for my manga
Anime-Planet.com - anime | manga | watch anime online
PS I hope I make a lot a friends here on Anime-Planet
My avatar is Laughing Man
from Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex
24,051 total episodes
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
So sorry I never responded hello I've legit just come back to this.
hi there :D thanks for following me back ^ ^ hope to get to know you better friend :3
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!!
'eeey! It's nearly Thanksgiving (Happy Thanksgiving, if you're in the US... I forget), and I've been incredibly busy with music performing and my new job! It's not a big-shot job, just working at a Next-Gen Salad Bar, but it's the first job I've had in 10 years so I'm really happy to be back in the workforce at all.
Drinkin' tea, writinn' music, learning to grow wiser (or at least trying to).
To be completely honest, I've cut off anime (as well as games) and moved forward with music and other things. It's a reall matter of time consumption for me. But still, feel free to let me know if you've discovered any break-through anime that you really like.
And if you'd like, keep keepin' in touch like this! I really enjoy our catch-ups. We've been AP Buds for a few years now, haven't we? That's pretty awesome *^_^*
I've only seen it up to ep 3 so far. I feel that it's very deep. Ep 2 was hard to watch, but I did see it through. Ep 1, in my opinion, was the wrong story to use as a pilot - it would have easily kept me from watching the rest of the series if I weren't curious to find out why the protag can't wake up.
I also really enjoy the opening theme song. It's quite a unique choice in comparison to the conventional opening theme sound for most animes. "Gonzo" productions usually goes for pretty deep, uncanny stories, don't they?