1 |
Durarara!!The vastness of the fandom is what got me into it, the way it's made and Izaya are what made stay. I enjoy this kind of pace & plot build, it's very similar to Baccano. Although if I were completely honest, fandom is the best thing about this series LOL |
|
2 |
HyoukaGreat art, storyline, fun to watch despite some typical anime silliness. |
|
3 |
Mob Psycho 100Totally my type of humor. Likeable, relatable characters all over, dynamic art (don't let the sloppy style put you off!), bonus points for random girls (as opposed to the one he likes) seen from the protagonist's POV. |
|
4 |
Mononoke |
|
5 |
Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens |
|
6 |
Loveless |
|
7 |
Daily Lives of High School Boys Specials |
|
8 |
Death NoteA classic; I watched it back when it wasn't that popular yet, right now there surely is too much bias built around it. I'd say it's objectively good, far-fetched at times but which crime story isn't. Great music, brilliant animation, solid character build - really, it's not often that I see this kind of constant in characters' decision making, I can't recall anything making me feel 'aaah this is so OOC'. |
|
9 |
Mushishi |
|
10 |
Forest of Piano MovieAfter watching this AND the episodic version I can say it's great hands down. The classic art without all the poorly fit CG animation is much more convincing and enjoyable. The only thing I don't like is that it ends too soon. I'd really like a series of this kind of movies covering the entire story. It's fun to watch. If I didn't know for a fact I'd say it's Ghibli. One thing you have to keep in mind is that it's meant to have an open ending. There's a whole story coming afterwards, so it can't be helped that the conclusion doesn't feel at all conclusive. |
|
11 |
Soul Eater |
|
12 |
Kyo Kara Maoh! |
|
13 |
Natsume's Book of FriendsVery slow-paced, perfect for unwinding. The plot is loose enough to pack a bunch of seasons into it, but every episode has its unique story, sometimes funny, othertimes boring, occasionally deeply touching. The main duo is perfect. |
|
14 |
Ouran High School Host Club |
|
15 |
Hikaru no Go |
|
16 |
Hunter x Hunter |
|
17 |
Baccano! |
|
18 |
Clannad |
|
19 |
Kino's Journey |
|
20 |
Honey and CloverI'd never have thought I'd enjoy a romance, but here I am. Crying after every 2 episodes. Very touching, heart-warming and bittersweet at the same time. The opening & ending were (in my opinion) so bad one of them actually scared me. Great otherwise. |
|
21 |
Nura: Rise of the Youkai Clan |
|
22 |
Princess Tutu |
|
23 |
xxxHOLiC |
|
24 |
Deadman Wonderland |
|
25 |
Hetalia: Axis Powers |
|
26 |
Hetalia: World Series |
|
27 |
Fruits Basket |
|
28 |
Sayonara, Zetsubou-Sensei |
|
29 |
Nabari no Ou |
|
30 |
TsuritamaIt supports my theory that there's no topic that hasn't been made into an anime. So yeah... fishing. Why not. And aliens. Plus teenage angst & socializing problems. And ducks. PERFECT. |
|
31 |
Ping Pong The Animation |
|
32 |
Assassination Classroom |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!