1 |
Cowboy BebopWhat doesn't Bebop excel at? Episodic and not one bad episode to boot. Back when I opened myself up to trying anime with Naruto, Bleach, and FMA: Brotherhood, and when the latter two would finish airing on adult swims anime block I would immediately switch the channel thinking something called Cowboy Bebop would be lame. This series would become my absolute favorite as one night I accidently found myself watching the episode 'Toys in the Attic' and ended up falling in love with it right away and couldn't believe what I had had been missing out on. |
|
2 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012)I was introduced to Jojo through the abridged and memes and just loved how different it was in 2012. If only we could get more older series adapted into stylish and energetic new anime, because lots of good stories can be hindered by their dated art compared to some shows currently, with some series even just being pretty to look at with no substance in the story. I can say that I'm glad this didn't get adapted in the 80's or 90's because it may not have been as relevant as it is today otherwise, certainly wouldn't have been as good looking to watch. |
|
3 |
Baccano! |
|
4 |
Welcome to the NHK! |
|
5 |
Blue Submarine No. 6This probably sticks out like a sore thumb to most people in the top 5 of a favorite anime list, but I've always been extremely impressed with this OVA series. It has the best character animation I've seen from the 90's with an amazing world, story, and a bitter conclusion that most people just cant appreciate. Every episode left me with a great cliffhanger and I just had see the next one even though I went in with low expectations, and figured I would drop it. In fact, directly after viewing this series I hopped on Amazon and just had to snag me a copy, which is something I don't normally do. I forgive it's CG for it's a product of the 90's and everything else about this series was just so far ahead of its time. I have also been fascinated by oceanic settings ever since this show. |
|
6 |
ShikiDidn't think this series would have the potential to enter my top 10 anime back when I was going into it. I wasn't much into horror animes but this captivated me all throughout, and even has a killer mid series twist. |
|
7 |
Rurouni Kenshin: TsuiokuhenThis adaption of Kenshin's origins as the Battousai did it better than the source material. |
|
8 |
Great Teacher OnizukaI was pretty skeptical about watching a series that featured a perverted teacher gawking over students, but I immediately found the series charm as Onizuka is both hilarious and inspirational to his students and the viewer. He's a badass teacher with street smarts that puts his students in place all while bonding with them at the same time. |
|
9 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable |
|
10 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: BrotherhoodOne of the first of three shows that made me want to actually dive into anime, with Bleach, and Naruto being the other two. FMA: Brotherhood is certainly the best of the aforementioned and still sits in my top 10 all these years later. |
|
11 |
Redline4.5 star begins here Redline has to have some of the most amazing visuals and fun characters i've ever seen in an anime. Really wish it had a sequel or spin off series. (Not counting Trava Fist Planet.) So many characters could make it work whether it was about The Super Boins (Boiboi and Bosbos), Miki and Todoroki, or Sweet JP himself and Sonoshee, hell even more Trava. I dont care, I just want more. |
|
12 |
Samurai Champloo |
|
13 |
Durarara!!This entry counts for all seasons. |
|
14 |
Eureka SevenRenton and Eureka are one of the only examples of young love that I have seen in a series and actually thought it was genuine. |
|
15 |
Howl's Moving CastleThis movie is perfect all except for literally the last minute of the film. Howl's Moving Castle is vastly superior to other ghibli films imo and one of the best anime films of all time. |
|
16 |
Rurouni KenshinBest animated sword fight goes to Kenshin vs. Saito. The entire Kyoto arc is great. I dont remember just how awful the fillers in season 3 were, because I watched this way back when I was still new to anime and pretty easy to please. Either way I don't usually judge a long shonen series to harshly by its fillers, but by its source material adapted. |
|
17 |
Rurouni Kenshin: Seisouhen |
|
18 |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the RebellionThis entry counts for Season 2 as well |
|
19 |
Berserk: Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the KingThis entry counts for the entire Golden Age arc trilogy. I wish I could place the new Berserk anime series somewhere on this list but it's just so hard to look at that I had to drop it. |
|
20 |
Trigun |
|
21 |
Akira |
|
22 |
Gintama'The second series of the Gintama anime. This one starts out alot stronger than the first series and stays consistently funny all the way to the end. Gintama as a series is hard for me to rate with an overall rating since it is split into so many separate seasons with different titles, so it will be one of the only shows scattered throughout my list. |
|
23 |
Gintama°Once again extremely funny and has some of the better serious arcs of Gintama later in the series. |
|
24 |
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Golden Wind |
|
25 |
One PieceOne Piece had a rocky start but the Alabasta arc and onwards is pretty much gold. |
|
26 |
Tiger & Bunny |
|
27 |
Perfect Blue |
|
28 |
Steins;Gate |
|
29 |
Gintama. |
|
30 |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone ComplexThis entry counts for 2nd Gig as well. |
|
31 |
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 |
|
32 |
GungraveProbably the best thing based on an action video game. Has some of my favorite dramatic moments and twists in a single series. Would be higher on my list if it wasn't for some stale melodrama. So I praise Gungrave for its drama and criticize it for its drama... ehh whatever, hit and misses here and there but still love it alot regardless. |
|
33 |
Last ExileBlue Submarine No 6 but in the sky? well maybe not quite that but I'll Take It! Very similar feel to one of my top 5 but it's own thing completely and a very good show as well. |
|
34 |
One-Punch Man |
|
35 |
Terror in Resonance |
|
36 |
Desert Punk4 star begins here Extremely funny show with a despicable lead but for some reason you just love him anyway. Great supporting characters such as Kosuna (My personal Fave), Junko Asagiri, and Rainspider. |
|
37 |
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad |
|
38 |
JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders - Battle in Egypt |
|
39 |
Hellsing UltimateThe only major drawbacks of Hellsing Ultimate is that it tries to be funny and fails at it, pretty hard too. The 'comedy' scenes just come across as awkward and misplaced. All the toothy grinning 'I'm so cool' type characters can get on your nerves sometimes as well but Hellsing Ultimate is really a great show regardless. |
|
40 |
The Heroic Legend of Arslan |
|
41 |
Rage of Bahamut: Genesis |
|
42 |
Space Dandy 2While season 1 was good, this one was significantly better. |
|
43 |
Death NoteGreat show somehow even though it definitely crashed and burned towards the end. Spoiler Territory: (if this can even be considered a spoiler anymore) Why get rid of the character L if you're going to replace him with a smaller white haired rip off version of him anyways? Dumb. That proved the creators didn't think they could carry the series with out L, but somehow it managed anyway and I like it quite a bit despite this major blunder. |
|
44 |
NarutoI've rated each arc individually with the exception of the fillers in the final seasons. Land of Waves Arc = 4 star Chunin Exams Arc = 5 star Search for Tsunade Arc = 4 star Sasuke Retrieval Arc = 4 star Episodes 136-220 (Fillers) = Ranges from 2 - 3.5 stars at best Series overall = 4 star Hardly any of the filler distracts from the main story but once the main story ends there's like an extra 90 episodes or so of fillers. This doesn't really affect my rating though, seeing as it's easily avoidable and wasn't placed in between the canon material. |
|
45 |
BleachEach season/arc rated individually. Season 1 Substitute Arc = 4 stars Season 2-3 Soul Society Arc = 5 stars Season 4-5 Bount (Filler) = 2.5 stars Season 6-8 Arrancar Arc = 4.5 stars Season 9 Amagai (Filler) = 2.5 stars Season 10 = 4 stars Season 11 The Past Arc = 4.5 stars Season 12 = 3.5 - 4 stars Season 13 Zanpakuto (Filler) = 3.5 stars Season 14 = 3-4 stars Season 15 (Filler) = 4 stars Season 16 Lost Substitute Arc = 4 stars Series overall = 4 star Awkward filler placement but I find Bleach fillers to mostly be on the better side of the scale when it comes to non canon arcs. The zanpakuto rebellion and mod soul filler were actually pretty good. Also as much as I love the arrancar arc there is some stand out bad choices made during it, such as the 0 espada reveal and underwhelming mostly off screen fight, or Aizen choosing to slowly chase Ichigo's friends around instead of actually doing what he was there to do in Karakura town, and maybe the fact that Izuru never got to confront Gin or interact with him in the least. |
|
46 |
Dragon Ball ZVegeta Saga = 3.5 star Ginyu Saga = 4 star Frieza Saga = 4.5 star Trunks Saga = 4 star Android Saga = 4 star Imperfect Cell Saga = 3.5 star Perfect Cell Saga = 4 star Cell Games Saga = 4.5 star Babidi Saga = 3 star Majin Buu Saga = 3.5 star Fusion Saga = 4.5 star Kid Buu Saga = 4 star |
|
47 |
Mobile Suit Gundam 00This entry counts for Season 2 as well. |
|
48 |
Claymore |
|
49 |
Knights of SidoniaThis entry counts for season 2 as well. |
|
50 |
InuYashaInuyasha has been part of my life since childhood, being the series that stuck with me the longest. Im still extremely fond of it. |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
There are no comments - leave one to be the first!