Haibane Renmei it is then ^_^ has been very high on my WtW for far too long already. I'm a bit busy next week, but I'll see if I can find a day or two to watch it. I'll suggest it in the FYAB thread.
About Tsukihime, it's about the furthest away from "fluffy" as possible if the anime is ANYTHING like the manga, which was very dark :P Not boogiepop/lain-dark, more action-dark with lots of fighting and psychological screwing.
Picked a few from my WtW list that are supposed to be really good:
Haibane Renmei - Got lots of praise from both sitereviewers and other members
Kannazuki no Miko - Not something I'd normally put high on my WtW list, but it had a very positive sitereview, and the few times I've heard about it on the forums, it were good comments
Now and Then, Here and There - Positive review, and it seems like it's really dark, something I really like in anime.
Lunar Legend Tsukihime - Personal pick, heard both good and bad things about it, but I really liked the manga, and the VN is often praised.
Good to know you enjoyed it ^_^ I enjoyed talking about it, but we probably shouldn't have marathonned it :P I was expecting it to be more of a horror and less of a mindf*ck
yeah but the live action movies are never that great. Blood will be out here soon and I am not too Fussy about seeing that as the Anime was great. I am Watching Tokko it is pretty cool, I find you can never go wrong with Manga productions as they were there from the start and brought us classics like Guyver and Wicked City, they always have that dark moody feel.
I got on Ebay today and ordered myself a copy of Clamore from Malaysia, English subtitled so looking forward to that coming. What you watching at the moment?
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
Haibane Renmei it is then ^_^ has been very high on my WtW for far too long already. I'm a bit busy next week, but I'll see if I can find a day or two to watch it. I'll suggest it in the FYAB thread.
About Tsukihime, it's about the furthest away from "fluffy" as possible if the anime is ANYTHING like the manga, which was very dark :P Not boogiepop/lain-dark, more action-dark with lots of fighting and psychological screwing.
Thanks for the compliment, your avatar is even better! I think I cropped mine out of a bigger image I googled.
I see we share 3 favorite shows though. Nice picks yourself!
Picked a few from my WtW list that are supposed to be really good:
Haibane Renmei - Got lots of praise from both sitereviewers and other members
Kannazuki no Miko - Not something I'd normally put high on my WtW list, but it had a very positive sitereview, and the few times I've heard about it on the forums, it were good comments
Now and Then, Here and There - Positive review, and it seems like it's really dark, something I really like in anime.
Lunar Legend Tsukihime - Personal pick, heard both good and bad things about it, but I really liked the manga, and the VN is often praised.
What do you think?
Good to know you enjoyed it ^_^ I enjoyed talking about it, but we probably shouldn't have marathonned it :P I was expecting it to be more of a horror and less of a mindf*ck
yeah but the live action movies are never that great. Blood will be out here soon and I am not too Fussy about seeing that as the Anime was great. I am Watching Tokko it is pretty cool, I find you can never go wrong with Manga productions as they were there from the start and brought us classics like Guyver and Wicked City, they always have that dark moody feel.
I got on Ebay today and ordered myself a copy of Clamore from Malaysia, English subtitled so looking forward to that coming. What you watching at the moment?