This profile is... from now on... unused. If it needs to be deleted, by all means delete it. Thank you.
Hello! All you need to know is that I watch anime, play video games, and I like to rant about things.
Instead of having a small list like I did earlier, I am gonna make a bunch of smaller (except not really small) lists because according to other users on this site that's what the cool kids are doing and I love lists. Expect me to use the word "intelligence" a lot in general.
I want recommendations. Send any recommendation, thanks!
Rating System ~ Ratings = opinion, Review = (mostly) unbiased rating, partially follows rating.
5/5 - Essential - One of my absolute favorites.
4.5/5 - Amazing - Rare-in-quality anime.
4/5 - Great - High Quality anime.
3.5/5 - Good - Quality anime.
3/5 - Okay - Just above average.
2.5/5 - Mediocre - Average, starting to get bad.
2/5 - Poor - Below average anime.
1.5/5 - Bad - Avoid watching
1/5 - Terrible - Do not watch.
0.5/5 - Disgusting - Forget NOW!
Anime I plan on re-watching/picking up again
Sankarea (Watched)
BTOOOM! (Watched)
Another (Watched)
Black Bullet (Watched)
Hyperdimension Neptunia (Dropped)
Things I like in anime
- Horror/Dark themes or plot
- Psychologically intensive anime
- Spectacular soundtrack and animation
- Prefer supernatural setups (NOT the show Supernatural because if I watch it I know I'll be a fan, and SN fans are whiny and never accept any criticism toward the show (Sorry SN fans))
- Underrated shows (Not only are they usually pretty good, it's great to recommend to someone that's never heard of it)
- More but I'm lazy and prefer talking about things I despise
Things I don't like in anime
- The opposite of the above
- Anime where you have to turn your brain off to enjoy it
- Copycats (i.e. Brynhildr in the Darkness is Elfen Lied but has different powers and a less intelligent story)
- Battle shounen (If I write why I hate battle shounen, you would be reading this for forever and a day)
- Censorship of violence (More common on CR than anything else)
- Harem (I don't hate harem but they're all the same, I could name all of the characters in each one of them)
- "Read the Manga" endings (i.e. Btooom!)
- "Read the Manga" fanbase (i.e. Tokyo Ghoul)
- Unintelligent protagonists (unless that's the point, like in Watamote or B Gata H Kei)
- Fake Horror (Tokyo Ghoul, Parasyte, Deadman Wonderland, Death Note, Elfen Lied, much much more)
- Anime with high ratings because of the fangirls 5/5ing it (HunterXHunter, I expected it to be great but NOPE)
- "Community Seperation" (When one side hates the anime and the other loves it more than anything else)
- Naruto, One Piece, Dragon Ball, HunterXHunter, or anything over 100 episodes (They are almost all filler or instances where the writer runs out of ideas and makes the plot unintelligent)
- I may come up with more later
Favorite Genres
- Horror
- Psychological
- Seinen
- Mystery
- Comedy
- Ecchi
- Supernatural
- Thriller
- Vampires (Better be good)
- Demons
Hated Genres
- Mecha
- Battle-Shounen
- Mecha
- Monster-of-the-week
- Mecha
- Sports
- Mecha
- Harem
- You may not know this, but I hate Mecha
- *EDIT* Almost forgot to mention, I really hate Mecha, recommend anymore Mecha and your lifespan may be shortened.
Top 5 favorite anime (No order placed, all based on opinion, possible change)
- Shingeki no Kyojin
- Tokyo Ghoul
- Death Note
- Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
- Angel Beats!
Top 3 least favorite anime (I am sure these are my 3 least favorite anime. Worst to Awful)
- Pupa
- Black Rock Shooter (TV)
- 11eyes
Favorite Characters
- Ken Kaneki (Tokyo Ghoul)
- Light Yagami (Death Note)
- Rias Gremory (High School DxD)
- Chelsea (Akame ga Kill!)
- Kagetane Hiruko (Black Bullet)
- Lucy (Elfen Lied)
- Rize Kamishiro (Tokyo Ghoul)
- Space Dandy (Guess)
Most Hated Characters
- Anyone from Dragon Ball Z, Naruto, One Piece, HunterXHunter, etc. (Underdeveloped battle-shounen characters)
- Apos (RiN: Daughters of Mnemosyne)
- Mello (Death Note)
- Meow (Space Dandy)
- Takashi Kosuda (B Gata H Kei)
- Yukiteru Amano (Mirai Nikki)
Note: I do hate Mecha to no end, but I have seen some okay mecha like Aldnoah.Zero (which was just okay) Battle-Shounen is becoming a disgrace to anime, though, I have no mercy for these anime.
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
I read your commentary about Miyo Takano and i must say, her backstory, more than sympathetic, make her look pathetic. But anyway, Higurashi no Naku Kori Kai was too cheesy, specially compared with the (awesome) first season
Alright sounds good
Alright sounds good
I agree with you about Guilty crown. It was an awful Code Geass rip-off.
OK, you don't like mecha, but...have you seen Evangelion?
(i know probably a lot of people ask you this, but just to know)