1 |
Seraph of the EndIt'll make you cry in the first episode. And then it will make you cry next and next!!! But this isn't just all about sorrow, give this anime show a try! |
|
2 |
Seraph of the End: Battle in NagoyaThe sequel to Seraph of the End. |
|
3 |
Angel Beats!This show is filled with unbelievably sad backstories. I felt it some of the character stories were a bit over the top, but it still made me cry. Especially the ending... |
|
4 |
Your lie in AprilLike Serpah of the End, this made me cry in almost every episode,. The only thing is I think it is more believable and realistic than Angel Beats. A beautiful but unhappy ending. |
|
5 |
One PieceI know you're thinking "What! Why is this on here?!?" But truthfully, is you have seen the character's flashbacks/stories (specifically Sanji's and Nami's), it'll make you tear up. |
|
6 |
Plastic MemoriesThis is similar to Angel Beats. Although it didn't have EVERY character have a sad life, it does do the job of making a gloomy atmosphere. Kind of the same ending too (sad). |
|
7 |
Hotarubi no Mori eAnother anime with an UNHAPPY ending. |
|
8 |
Neo Angelique Abyss: Second AgeThe characters did have some sad stories but it wasn't as bad as the other animes I included. But the ending just left a sad feeling... |
|
9 |
The Secret World of ArriettyI watched the Disney dub version of this movie. It did sort of have a happy ending, but it leaves on a depressing kind of feeling. |
|
10 |
Fruits BasketI can't say the ending was sad because the anime didn't cover all of the manga. However, because there is discrimination and rules the characters have to follow, each person had a super mournful story. |
|
11 |
Aishiteruze BabyI love this anime because it explains all the ups and downs that a child can go through. The downs got to me.. XD |
|
12 |
Anohana: The Flower We Saw That DayOnly the ending made me cry. The other events were supposed to be "sad", but I couldn't help but kind of laugh. But I still acknowledge it's worth to be on this list. |
|
13 |
Sword Art Online III didn't like this anime as much as the others on this list...but feel free if you really want to! It's true it is sad for Sinon and Yuuki, but Sinon's story was like way to unbelievable! Only Yukki's fate made me cry. |
|
14 |
Gakuen AliceLastly, Gakuen Alice! This is probably the most safe out of all the other tearjerkers. The manga is way more sad, but the anime didn't include that :( . I'd say the thing that makes me cry is the Fourth Alice (watch the anime to understand what I mean). Please try this anime out though! |
You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!
omg. some of these, i was looking for. seems like nice animes. ill check them out.
i was searching for this kind of list and found yours, thanks in advance lol