purplemo
New Member
Yes, let's put a little bit of thought into it this time around. All those genres you listed, let's see you find shows in them that you actually liked, or see if you really just plain hate everything in it. For me, like I said, I tend to hate shows that come out of certain genres (that, according to marmar040, means I hate 95% of anime), but that doesn't mean I can't find stuff I like in it; it's just rare.
Plus, this is a good way to find hidden gems in genres you hate. Anyways, here we go.
Bishoujo harems
Da Capo: Season 1: One of the better romances in anime in the 2nd half, though the usual junk is here (stock girls, the cousin, etc)
Futakoi Alternative: A bit of a stretch, though this show can be almost all genres. Spawned from one of the worst bishoujo harems, this one's a true gem.
Final Approach: Short enough to not overstay its welcome (though it got pretty damned close with the cruise ship). Overall, a rewatchable quick watch.
Shoujo Fluff
Full Moon wo Sagashite: Fluffy as all hell, yet deep when it chooses to be. A true hidden gem masked in layers of fluff.
Princess Tutu: Stupid concept (ballet dance to the death?! WTF!!), but a truly good yarn.
Fruits Basket: See Full Moon.
Shounen action
King of Bandits Jing: Part Alice in Wonderland, Part Nightmare Before Christmas, this shounen succeeds where others fail because it never takes itself seriously, has interesting sidekick banter, and you can lose yourself in seeing how many cocktail drinks and booze references you can spot.
HunterXHunter OVA 1: Darker, and much more interesting than the other HxH, I'm glad I saw this first cuz I never would've seen it if I started with the others.
Gatekeepers: Boy, we've got harem AND shounen here. And . . . it actually works. Whodathunkit?!
Saber Marionette: See Gatekeepers.
Ecchi harems
Inukami: Pretty funny. I like it most probably because there's a lot of fanservice that is a slap in the face for those looking for naked girls. It gives me a cruel sense of happiness to imagine those drooling sad boys hoping to get a crotch shot of Nadeshiko and all they get is Keita. :p
GreenGreen TV: Same as Inukami.
Mecha
Fafner: Left of Right OVA: Quite well built story for such a short work.
Jinki Extend: Okay, so it was hard as hell to make sense of (luckily I knew the background from the manga). If you had my knowledge, it's pretty good, all things considered.
Divergence Eve: One of the best sci-fi horrors weighed down heavily by GIGANTIC ASS BOOBS and being as convoluted as Evangelion. (And yes, I'm aware I said earlier I don't really consider this mecha, but I'm digging deep here)
Yaoi
Kyou Kara Maou: Okay, so this is really more a light case of shounen-ai, but the show's not TOO bad if you're into light comedy.
. . . There was another that wasn't too bad (and more yaoi) but I can't come up with the name right now.
Yuri
Kannaduki no Miko: One of my favorites, yet I ABSOLUTELY cannot explain why because this show has just about everything in anime/manga I hate. And no, it isn't for the girl on girl.
Candy Boy: Not bad for its length and fluffiness. Makes me think of Morinaga Milk's short stories, which are good specifically because they are short and don't overstay their welcome.
. . . That's it. All the others (Marimite, Simoun, Kasimasi, etc) bored me.
Sports
. . . I've got nothing. This is probably the biggest miss for me.
Hentai
Front Innocent: Only because Satoshi Usushihara's artwork is among the most beautiful in all of anime/manga. Otherwise, I've no clue why anything is happening, and I find myself critiquing the hell out of the laziness and recycling of art instead of drooling over the sex.
Kite: Good concept, could've spent more time fleshing things out, and *shudders* edit out that big ugly guy's sex scene.
(In case you can't tell, I don't really watch hentai for hentai)
_______________
There are other shows that I liked (or as close to liking) that fall into the above categories, but I tried to pick shows that are squarely in them (unless otherwise noted). In other words, shows that don't just have a dash of the genre in them, but are squarely planted into it.
Plus, this is a good way to find hidden gems in genres you hate. Anyways, here we go.
Bishoujo harems
Da Capo: Season 1: One of the better romances in anime in the 2nd half, though the usual junk is here (stock girls, the cousin, etc)
Futakoi Alternative: A bit of a stretch, though this show can be almost all genres. Spawned from one of the worst bishoujo harems, this one's a true gem.
Final Approach: Short enough to not overstay its welcome (though it got pretty damned close with the cruise ship). Overall, a rewatchable quick watch.
Shoujo Fluff
Full Moon wo Sagashite: Fluffy as all hell, yet deep when it chooses to be. A true hidden gem masked in layers of fluff.
Princess Tutu: Stupid concept (ballet dance to the death?! WTF!!), but a truly good yarn.
Fruits Basket: See Full Moon.
Shounen action
King of Bandits Jing: Part Alice in Wonderland, Part Nightmare Before Christmas, this shounen succeeds where others fail because it never takes itself seriously, has interesting sidekick banter, and you can lose yourself in seeing how many cocktail drinks and booze references you can spot.
HunterXHunter OVA 1: Darker, and much more interesting than the other HxH, I'm glad I saw this first cuz I never would've seen it if I started with the others.
Gatekeepers: Boy, we've got harem AND shounen here. And . . . it actually works. Whodathunkit?!
Saber Marionette: See Gatekeepers.
Ecchi harems
Inukami: Pretty funny. I like it most probably because there's a lot of fanservice that is a slap in the face for those looking for naked girls. It gives me a cruel sense of happiness to imagine those drooling sad boys hoping to get a crotch shot of Nadeshiko and all they get is Keita. :p
GreenGreen TV: Same as Inukami.
Mecha
Fafner: Left of Right OVA: Quite well built story for such a short work.
Jinki Extend: Okay, so it was hard as hell to make sense of (luckily I knew the background from the manga). If you had my knowledge, it's pretty good, all things considered.
Divergence Eve: One of the best sci-fi horrors weighed down heavily by GIGANTIC ASS BOOBS and being as convoluted as Evangelion. (And yes, I'm aware I said earlier I don't really consider this mecha, but I'm digging deep here)
Yaoi
Kyou Kara Maou: Okay, so this is really more a light case of shounen-ai, but the show's not TOO bad if you're into light comedy.
. . . There was another that wasn't too bad (and more yaoi) but I can't come up with the name right now.
Yuri
Kannaduki no Miko: One of my favorites, yet I ABSOLUTELY cannot explain why because this show has just about everything in anime/manga I hate. And no, it isn't for the girl on girl.
Candy Boy: Not bad for its length and fluffiness. Makes me think of Morinaga Milk's short stories, which are good specifically because they are short and don't overstay their welcome.
. . . That's it. All the others (Marimite, Simoun, Kasimasi, etc) bored me.
Sports
. . . I've got nothing. This is probably the biggest miss for me.
Hentai
Front Innocent: Only because Satoshi Usushihara's artwork is among the most beautiful in all of anime/manga. Otherwise, I've no clue why anything is happening, and I find myself critiquing the hell out of the laziness and recycling of art instead of drooling over the sex.
Kite: Good concept, could've spent more time fleshing things out, and *shudders* edit out that big ugly guy's sex scene.
(In case you can't tell, I don't really watch hentai for hentai)
_______________
There are other shows that I liked (or as close to liking) that fall into the above categories, but I tried to pick shows that are squarely in them (unless otherwise noted). In other words, shows that don't just have a dash of the genre in them, but are squarely planted into it.
Last edited: