valondar
Active Member
I still only watched two episodes, but searched the subtitles up to ep10 for "rape". There was a single occurence, in ep2, and I'm not sure about that: literally he says "I'll give you spots", which probably refers to her rash rather than virginal blood.
Yes that was the only rape joke. My point rather inelegantly made is that I liked Maria Holic's more off-colour humour - mainly, Mariya abusing and threatening Kanako.
As for the list... *shrug* I can't see myself changing my own shortlist given there much. I love FLCL but oddly I don't find it that humourous; Azumanga Daioh is outrageously funny and obnoxiously insufferable by equal turns, NHK is indeed a masterpiece of comic incident and the other two I haven't seen.
Not on your profile are Ouran and Sexy Commando. Recommended!
I might give Ouran a try. As far as shojo goes I found Kare Kano surprisingly hilarious and I've heard some people favourably compare Ouran to more Western sorts of animated comedies (as opposed to Azumanga Daioh-style hijinks which is less my kind of thing).