Kirito

Aka: Kazuto KIRIGAYA

You must be logged in to leave comments. Login or sign up today!

RBDTitan Feb 18, 2017

"But Kirito has no personality"-SAO Hater
Kirito is someone who is not good with words, as stated by Klein, and can be quite direct. This is due to him not having many friends and closing others off because of his love for computers. As such, he can come off as a rude person to others, such as Lisbeth and Sinon. Sometimes, he actually seems to enjoy angering and teasing people as well. Also, from time to time, Kirito can be quite overconfident thinking he can do things others cannot.
He is almost always a calm and collected character, rarely showing any signs of distress. When Kayaba Akihiko appeared in SAO and announced that it had become a Death Game, Kirito showed only a slight reaction and was able to quickly accept the new conditions of the game, while many others panicked. He has shown different moods throughout the series; at times being rather cheerful, while being gloomy at others. When in a battle, he becomes incredibly fierce and aggressive. Sometimes, his fierceness is up to the point where he loses control of himself and is even unable to recall what he had done. However, Kirito is actually a kind person who is just misunderstood. Despite the general population opinion towards beta testers in SAO, he refused to abandon another player in trouble. This is only strengthened after the demise of the Moonlit Black Cats. He also comforts others who are scared or down such as Silica after she lost Pina. He claims to help a female player in SAO because she reminds him of his sister, whom he feels to have forced into kendo and feels guilty for that. These kind of acts have earned him respect and affection from many girls. Kirito, unlike usual male heroes, is not very dense as he was able to tell that Lisbeth was going to confess to him before Asuna interrupted them. Kirito is also a very emotional person and lets his emotions control him from time to time. The deaths of Sachi and the Moonlit Black Cats had haunted him until his marriage with Asuna in Sword Art Online. Sachi's death in particular had a huge effect on his personality and motives, making him very distant from others for a while. This worries his friends and allies as Kirito is someone who would let guilt ruin his life if not comforted. Kirito temporarily loses his will to live when Asuna's character was killed by Heathcliff. He also tries to hide his abilities, not wanting unneeded attention. Kirito is a person with incredibly strong resolve who will do anything and everything in his power to accomplish something that is important to him without any hesitation. When Asuna was being held in ALfheim, Kirito was bound and determined to set her free and, when Yui confirmed that she detected Asuna being at the top of the World Tree, he immediately tried to fly up to the tree, which had already been found to be an impossible task, and tried to fight his way to the top by himself twice despite being annihilated the first time. After escaping SAO, Kirito attempts to repair his relationship with Suguha, his cousin. This shows Kirito is now attempting to make up for his past mistake of ignoring her, showing a sense of maturity. Kirito, later in the series, is shown to be a calm and mature player who can be teasing as well.

THERE! THERE IS HIS FUCKING PERSONALITY!

xXAnimeWaifuXx Jan 29, 2017

i "liked" kirito.. but i hated the anime.. understand?

redfire3020 Jan 2, 2017

Kirito is so good at speed, and he can doge any attack with his sword. His sowrd never bricks.

superzaiyan Dec 31, 2016

most loved? really? He has no character. One episode, he's badass, the other he's weak as fck, the other he's somehow badass again...and the cycle goes on and on and on.

Get on the level of Shiroe, and I'll be impressed. Kirito puts the gamers in shame. He knows no good strategy whatsoever. He's just 'badass' but absolutely zero substance. 

KanadeTachibanachan Dec 25, 2016

He is a completely bland , boring and unexciting character . He's over-powered .

I don't have to say a lot , he's to boring to make 100 lines explaining why he's a bad protagonist. The main character should AT LEAST be interesting. What he's not. 

Oh and he's even overrated . (if you see his rank in loved characters you'll see why)