If you're looking for anime similar to The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya, you might like these titles.
Death and reincarnation are inescapable, but what happens in between? Without warning and without his memories, a boy who only recalls his last name - Otonashi - wakes up next to a girl named Yuri who offers him a gun and tells him to shoot an angel. Assuming it must be a misunderstanding, Otonashi is then almost killed by the angel and is drawn into Yuri's army to battle to delay the beginning of his next life. Immortality is within reach, but if Otonashi remembers how he died, will he keep fighting or allow himself to vanish?
7 votes
The supernatural themes run deep in both of these animes. They both share the unique blend of humor and emotionally packed storylines that are deep and complex. As I have said in other recommendatons the best way to describe it is that these are two out of three anime series that truly punch your heart in the face.
Both of these series have supernatural themes, are super emotional, and have extremely likable characters, also, Yuri = Haruhi.
Both of them have very large supernatural themes. They both take place in school clubs and end with very emotional endings.
Both have supernatural themes, are emotional, and have very likable characters, Im sure if you liked Vanishment of Haruhi Suzumiya you will love angel beats!
both have a very strong and prominent main female character.
both very good with a good mix of drama, comedy and some action (moreso in angel beats)
i would strongly recommend both these great animes
Many I mean Many manly tears were shed after watching the ending of angle beats.....;_: < get back up their tear :_: Better
Both anime are about High Shool girls and boys. Both have a sense of mystery to them. Also both of them include the concept of a god. Also both of them have the same art style.
Makoto Konno is a somewhat foolish and tomboyish high school student who spends most of her time hanging out with her two male friends. Things change one day when she suddenly gains the ability to leap through time! At first, she uses her newfound ability to do things such as preventing her sister from stealing her dessert, cheating on a test, and singing Karaoke for 10 hours. However, the small alterations she makes to the timeline turn out to have unforeseen consequences that snowball into dramatic and lethal situations for her and those around her...
6 votes
Both deal with time travel and relationships. The main characters realize what is really important in life after their world gets shaken. Both are excellent movies with drama and good plotlines.
Both are about about Japanese high schoolers, time travels and the effects such ventures can have on them, their relationships with each other and what repercussions their choices will have for the future. Other than that they also have a similar feel and absolutely stunning animation.
The protagonist of each are involved in time travel to change some event that they took part in. Each of these films discuss love, but in The Girl Who Lept Through Time it talks of a romantic love, while the Haruhi movie discusses the love of ones friends.
Where to begin well for starters both center around high schoolers, time traveling, relationships, and the effects they may have on the future. Though Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo tends to focus more on the romantic side of things both still feature some amazing animation. So if you enjoyed one then you may want to check out the other.
Other than a well execution of a time travel theme, these movies are both distinctive and well worth a watch. Your robbing yourself if you dont watch. For the vanishment, consider first watching the anime series to get the most out of the movie, and keep in mind the movie is far better than the anime,
Both of these movies are centered around time travel and strong character development, though Vanishment of Haruhi Suzumiya benefits from having a previously established cast that leaves almost three hours for greater expansion. Regardless, both are engaging titles that'll have you laughing, tearing up and leaving you glad that you watched it.
The eccentric mad scientist Okabe, his childhood friend Mayuri, and the otaku hacker Daru have banded together to form the Future Gadget Research Laboratory, and spend their days in a ramshackle laboratory hanging out and occasionally attempting to invent incredible, yet generally useless, futuristic gadgets. However, their claymore is a hydrator and their hair dryer flips breakers, and the only invention that’s even remotely interesting is their Phone Microwave, which transforms bananas into oozing green gel. But when an experiment goes awry the gang discovers that the Phone Microwave can also send text messages to the past. And what's more, the words they send can affect the flow of time and have unforeseen, far-reaching consequences...
5 votes
If you liked either of those shows you'll most likely like the other aswell - both feature time travel and protagonists who seem to be quite out of their mind.
Both of these Anime feature great stories involving time travel. These anime do more than just provide entertaiment; they make you think.
Time travel and Mystery, what more could you ask for?
Both shows have the MC trying to figure out what is happening to the time line and his friends. Which has the MC guessing where to keep the new would or save the old.
Both deal with time travel and paralel time frames. There is a good deal of mystery to be solved in both. Other than the plost simularities they are both just plain great to watch.
Slice of life with a little spice just the way I like em. Both the Vanishment of Haruhi Suzumiya and Steins Gate have plenty in common. There's time traveling, a great cast of supporting characters, and all of the romantic comedy you can ask for. If you like one I'm sure you'll love the other.
When Kurisu visits her friends at the Future Gadget Lab, something’s not quite right. Out of nowhere, Okabe disappears and Kurisu must risk everything to save the mad scientist who tried countless times to save her.
3 votes
Its premise and concept are very simalar and has alot of similar themes and basis. the whole kurisu going after okabe, and the very simalar kyon going after haruhi to change things back to how they used to be after something happens makes for a great show, and this is why thier so good and simalar
Involves the secondary protagonist chasing after the main. Both involve them trying to recover the other through sheer clues and help from other acquaintences. However, the Haruhi movie was a bit more well-done than Steins since the original for Steins was Top-Notch. I guarantee the enjoyment of these two productions.
I agree, both movies are both basically about the same thing in their own universes. Main characters are missing and their love interests are the only ones that can bring them back. If you like one of the movies you'll love the other.
The students of Tomobiki are working long hours and preparing feverishly for tomorrow, when the student fair finally will begin. It has been a long, difficult job, and everyone is relieved, knowing it will soon be done – but there’s a catch. They soon discover that days, possibly weeks have passed, yet they never reach tomorrow, and the student fair still has not begun. As they desperately try to discover what is happening to their world, their beliefs on reality and the world of dreams are radically challenged. Is the gang doomed to repeat the same day for the rest of their lives?
When you take the cast of a beloved series, and place them in a unique situation, that feels right out of a Twilight Zone episode you get these two movies.
The animation is higher caliber, the story is complex and tight and there is a mystery in both.
Do you need to see the series to understand them? Not totally. Would it help? Kinda, BUT
Only in the case for Suzumiya. In the case of Urusei Yatsura, just understand it was a much zanier comedy than the movie beautiful Dreamer is. This is why the incidents seem so odd to the cast.
If you watched either Urusei Yatsura Beautiful Dreamer or The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya because those anime movies are alot very familiar and its own little Twilight Zone feel on how seriousness and Melancholy feels in both Urusei Yatsura Beautiful Dreamer and The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya it's probably one of those like anime movies that helped if you have seen The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya anime series or the Urusei Yatsura anime series it's probably part of the recommendation for both of these anime movies in general especially the ones that are based on the manga as well as when it was adapted it into an anime series in general both of those movies are probably very similar to the other anime movie in general.
In Fujisawa, where the skies are bright and the seas glisten, Sakuta Azusagawa is in his second year of high school. His blissful days with his girlfriend and upperclassman, Mai Sakurajima, are interrupted with the appearance of his first crush, Shoko Makinohara. For reasons unknown, he encounters two Shoko-s: one in middle school and another who has become an adult. As Sakuta finds himself helplessly living with the Shoko-s, the adult Shoko leads him around by the nose, causing a huge rift in his relationship with Mai. In the midst of all of this, he discovers that the middle school Shoko is suffering from a grave illness and his scar begins to throb...
2 votes
"Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl" and "The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya" cover somewhat similar topics and have similar atmosphere. In addition, the relation between "The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya" and "The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya" and the relation between "Rascal Does Not Dream of a Bunny Girl Senpai" and "Rascal Does Not Dream of a Dreaming Girl" is very similar.
If you liked this anime, you'd definitely like this one too! Both feature similar protagnists dealing with the supernatural events around them.
Although today Tono Takaki and Shinohara Akari live far apart due to a family move shortly after elementary school, they were once two shy young students brought together by their shared differences from their peers. It is because of this that the two built a bond of closeness between them that still survives through their continued correspondence, even over such a distance. Secretly they both fear the loss of this bond over time, and for this reason they arrange a meeting between just the two of them. The journeys both of them take in their minds and in their lives create an atmosphere of intense emotional upheaval, but also a sense of peace. It is a twist of fate and a series of decisions that put the two in place to carry what they choose of their pasts into the future they will create for themselves.
1 vote
Both feature beautiful animation and feature a choice: Are you satisfied with your life asit is now? Each film has it's own take, and its own answer. In the Haruhi movie this quistion is approached directly, while in 5cm the connection is more abstract. Highly worth your time witchever you watch.
Holding strictly to his family's creed, Kou Ichinomiya has never once, in his life of privilege, owed anything to anyone – that is, until a self-proclaimed Venusian named Nino saves him from drowning in the wake of a dire accident involving Kou's pants. Eternally indebted to the supposed extraterrestrial, Kou moves into her little community under the bridge along the Arakawa river. Ripped from his life of luxury and success, the young Tokyo U graduate now must adjust to his well-appointed hovel, strange new neighbors, and peculiar lover, Nino.
Ko and Kyon are in very similar situations: they are both surrounded by a ragtag gang of everything from aliens to egocentric leaderrs. These two protagonsits usualy find themselves in the middle of abnormal to downright crazy situations, and are charged with fixing them, even when they are not the instigators. Both shows are animated well, have a witty and intelegent script and provide both laughter and the ocational touching moment.
Summer break is now over; the second semester has started for Tomoya, Nagisa and the others, and little has changed. Since Tomoya's relationship with his father is still troubled, he continues to live with Nagisa and her family, even if it means getting roped into organizing a baseball team for the family bakery. Life at school continues as normal with Sunohara as carefree as ever; however, when his sister Mei voices her concerns about him, the series of events that follow place a strain on Sunohara and Tomoya’s friendship. Whether it's saving a person from themselves or passing on a message from the past, one thing’s for sure: no matter how tough things get, good friends will always be there to help out.
1 vote
Without ruining the story, these two share a key element. Loss and loneliness. The stories themselves are quite different, but I found they evoke similar emotions.
They also both have AMAZING soundtracks that can break or lift your heart.
As I once saw, to put it succinctly, both of these animes "punch your heart in the face."
After a car accident in 1991, Kyosuke's ESPer abilities knock his spirit through time space. He awakens in the year 1994 to discover that a similar accident has befallen himself in the future. As he comes to grips with his plight, he runs into some old acquaintances from a painful past. Racing against time to find a way back to his body in 1991, he must keep his feelings for Hikaru in check so he doesn't sabotage his relationship with Madoka. But will he be strong enough to stay true to his love?
1 vote
Back-and-forth patchwork time travel stories have always intriged me.
These are both finalizations of thier respective series(well unless they make a sequel)
Both titles you could watch without seeing the series they are linked to, there is, however, a bit of benifit from seeing the shows they are from. Vanishment more-so.
Both have a bitersweet vibe, and are a bit touching. If you liked the overall story in one, you might enjoy the other.