If you're looking for anime similar to Nisekoi, you might like these titles.
Ryuuji Takasu has an eventful life: his classmates think he's a delinquent due to his 'killer' eyes; his crush Minori seems ever out of reach; and he’s just had an unfortunate encounter with 'palm-sized Taiga' – a feisty and dainty wench in his class. With different cleaning habits and tempers, the two clash like night and day; that is, except for the fact that Taiga and Ryuuji have crushes on the other's good friend! With school rumors abounding, the duo must now work together to play matchmaker for each other. Who will end up with their true love?
Nisekoi and Toradora have a non-typical approach to the romance genre. Rather than having the feeling of a relationship, these shows tackle the struggle of getting to that point. There is also lots of physical humor in both! The general feel and set-up match.
The guys:
Hooray for blue-haired protagonists! Ryuji is feared by others because he looks like a delinquent but in reality he is sweet and a great cook! Raku is also a fantastic cook. He is sometimes feared by others because he is the 'heir-apparent' to the Yakuza. The guys find the female protagonists to be vulgar and un-feminine. Raku and Ryuji both have gentle personalities and crushes on a cute classmate.
The gals:
Long-haired blondes with tons of cash! Taiga and Chitoge are tsundere, independent, and fierce fighters. They can be quick to attack someone who gets on their nerves. Once people get to know them, they become talkative and good-humored. The girls share a lack of cooking skills. Both lie to themselves about having feelings towards the male protagonists. And both exhibit jealousy towards other girls getting to familiar.
Now put it all together:
The male/female protagonists initially do NOT like the other at all. They all have seperate intrests but through un-fore-seen circumstance wind-up working together, grudgingly. Because of this, the main characters become closer over time and love grows.
Charater matching:
Shared tags:
The hate/love theme centered between the protagonist and heroine and one of the few things we see in anime today, feelings that actually develop, make these two anime exceptionally close, so if you felt one to be really good, don't miss the other!
Similar storylines are happening here, one difference is Nisekoi has a few extra females. Both have extremely different personalities for male and female leads as well as a very rom-com vibe with regular shifts between drama and comedy.
Funny, romance and tsundere's! As Chitoge and Raku meet each other, the fun starts! So is it with Taiga and Ryuiji.
Both of these animes have a protagonist that finds himself suddenly attached at the hip with a tsundere. Both of the boys are actually in love with another girl in the class, but circumstances make it difficult for him to express that. With other girls, bickering tsunderes, and school getting in the way, the protagonist might never find love in these two animes.
i watched this anime just a day before Toradora and i realey enjoyed it, if you have nothing else to do , you shoud realy go watch it ^^
Similar angry grills that hate the MC end up falling for the dude, altho having to admit as much after finding out shit about themselves
Both are romantic comedies that have an empasis on character building. Nisekoi is more comedic as most episoids involove some comedic element. Toradora on the other hand is very emotional at times. Both these series are highly rated and similar.
Both anime are about a boy and a girl who cannot stand each other at first. Despite their differences, the two have to work together for a common goal. The main female characters in both anime are similar to each other. Not only do they both sport pigtails, but they are both fiesty, rich girls who dont take crap from anyone.
If you really liked Nisekoi, you would love this anime too. Nisekoi and Toradora are one of my favorites. I love them so much that I can't wait to rewatch them again. The story is kind of similar. There is this boy, and some girls that like him, and he is also in love with one of them. Toradora last episodes were so emotional, I literally cried. Hope you find my recommendation useful.
I hate both of these equally. For real like one of my most hated animes. Although its not their fault, I mean they are just following their respective sources but I just hate both of these. The both have 2 of my biggest pet peeves and that's, Sudden personality change, or sudden emotional change. Both of the main characters basically shown no feelings towards the girl she got with in the end, and the girl she did like had to live her life with unrequited love. Their love was mutual yet the main character had to go with these trashed tsunderes. (though im not sure if the blond girl in nisekoi is a tsundere)
If you're a fan of the tsundere character type, then these two shows have the top tsunderes in anime in Taiga and Chitoge. They're both adorable, fun to watch, and will have you rooting for them with their personalities and quests to be loved.
Koyomi Araragi is an aloof boy who holds a strange, supernatural secret which inadvertently leads him to others with similar stories. Gods, spirits and afflictions can be pesky things, taking important memories or causing unusual tendencies – a fact that Koyomi and others are unfortunately aware of. Using the help of an eccentric homeless man, Koyomi is able to help new friends he meets along the way with their own paranormal conundrums…
8 votes
I never thought that Nisekoi will be similar with Bakemonogatari, but after a few minutes watching Nisekoi, one thing that comes to my mind, 'It's so Shaft-like'. Their style of animation are almost identical. And Onodera's voice kinda remind me about Nadeko, turns out they have same voice actor.
Bakemonogatari and Nisekoi has same plot, both have one guy who gets in a relationship with many girls one after another. But Bakemonogatari is more about supernatural while Nisekoi is more about romantic comedy that happen around the male lead.
I agree with 080705639 and I'd like to point out that the use of camera views is very similar. You always see the camera shift every which way in bakemonogatari just like in nisekoi.
It's too soon to tell whether Nisekoi will live up to Bakemonogatari's excellence but with Akiyuki Shinbo directing both series and with the beautiful art style that he's brought to Nisekoi, I am rather optimistic. Shinbo directs Shaft to more silky-smooth animation. The stories are clearly different but just self-aware enough to appeal to a certain corner of my mind.
If you loved either series and are looking for a similarly directed show full of slick animation, creative bright art direction and tight editing, give the other show a shot.
I don't recommend these shows because of their storys at all, but I personally can't get enough of either Shaft studio shows. Bakemonogatari is a slightly more serious and supernatural themed, Ecchi show whereas Nisekoi is a romantic comedy, false love, and Ecchi (although the two shows have a different kind of Ecchi, one is more perverted jokes than anything and the other has bikinis and a character who can't get enough of them). In Bakemonogatari and Nisekoi there are undeniable similarities. Both shows have a Tsundere involved (Kirisaki for Nisekoi Senjougahara for Bakemonogatari). There is also a noticable similarity in both of the main characters (although Araragi from Bakemonogatari is a much more perverted character than Ichijo from Nisekoi), as well as Onodera from Nisekoi and Sengoku from Bakemonogatari. So for those of you that really loved the characters from Bakemonogatari or Nisekoi I highly recommend you watch either of these shows.
Both are Shaft animes with a similar story about a boy and host of girls he helps. Both boy characters are sort of aloof. The artwork and fluid motion of the action scenes is very similar. While Bakemonogatari is a supernatural show both are ecchi, feature some comedy, and a little romance. If you are a fan of Shaft anime then you will more than likely enjoy both shows.
When I started watching Nisekoi, the first thing that popped up in my mind was "Monogatari". The differences are there though. Nisekoi presents more minor characters, is the one I notices most.
These shows share both a director and studio, so stylistically they are very similar. While Bakemonogatari deals more in the realm of the supernatural and is completely dialogue driven, Nisekoi thrives more on the hilarity and romance that ensues from various unique situations. If you enjoy character driven shows that maintain good balance between seriousness and comedy, either one is for you.
From a Cinematography standpoint, they are extremely similiar.
There's also a wonderful tsundere best girl.
As an overweight child, Makabe Masamune was mercilessly teased and bullied by one particular girl, Adagaki Aki. Determined to one day exact his revenge upon her, Makabe begins a rigorous regimen of self-improvement and personal transformation. Years later, Masamune re-emerges as a new man. Handsome, popular, with perfect grades and good at sports, Masamune-kun transfers to Aki's school, and is unrecognizable to her. Now, Masamune-kun is ready to confront the girl who bullied him so many years ago and humiliate her at last. But will revenge be as sweet as he thought?
Without any spoilers, Boy meets girl. Boy hates girl. Boy considers girl as a little bit more than just something he hates. Random other girls are thrown in including a (multiple) childhood friend.
1)Romances formed from two people who hate each other. 2)tsundere. 3)a rich, perfect, and very fragile girl who the main character is way more interested in 4)The plot is complicated by characters who get in the way. 5)The MC never chooses 6)Harem 7)male character who everyone thinks is a girl. 8)takes place at school. 9) Parents just what a wedding 10) random person Claims to be betrothed to the hero. 11) The MC met everyone in his childhood, yet everyone except him remembers it.12) MC has a secret, but everyone knows it anyway.13) Plot is based on past a relationship
The stories of these two animes are very similar at heart. If you liked Masamune-Kun's Revenge then you will also enjoy Nisekoi. For me, as I watched I couldn't help but notice the similarities. Without spoilers, it's essentially a guy who had feelings for a girl in his past. Then after time passes lover after lover comes along to make the plot interesting and emotional, making you wonder which girl he has true emotions for.
They had similar characters, there's love triangle happening in both anime that you would like. The main heroines are Tsunderes and both are loveable, I really think if you liked one of the animes than you would like the other one.
In Japan, the lonely have a new way out — online services that rent out dads, children, even girlfriends! When Kazuya's true love dumps him, he's just desperate enough to try it, and he's shocked at how cute and sweet his rental girlfriend turns out to be. But she wants to keep their "relationship" a secret, and there's a complication... she goes to his university... and their grandmothers are in the same home... and they live next door to each other?! And Kazuya finds out she's not nearly as nice in "real life"...
Mafia Boss Dad = Grandma
Forced into a relationship for show
The Girl has more guts then the boy
Both series feature a fake romance that eventually turns into actual love. The girls feature in both series have more guts and are way more boisterous and charasmatic than the MC.
Mc is in fake relationship in both which they have to keep up due to circumstances. But they gradually develops true feelings. Both of rom-com, harem genre...
Nisekoi is definitely less graphic than Rent-A-Girlfriend. It is important to know there is a big difference in the MC's intentions since Nisekoi is about blushing highschool students and Rent-A-Girlfriend is about horny college students, but they definitely have similar moods. The animation is really pretty and bright, the harem is actually full of interesting girls, and you find yourself rooting for the romance in these anime. Watch Rent-A-Girlfriend in private, though - too many almost-sex scenes in the MC's head.
Keitaro Urashima is somewhat of a failure. In order to fulfill a promise he made to a girl fifteen years ago, he has tried time and again to get into Tokyo U but has never managed to pass the exam. However, fate smiles upon him and he ends up working for his aunt, managing an all-girls dorm! Living with the feral Kaolla, the timid Shinobu, the sake-loving Mitsune, the blade mistress Motoko and the punch-happy Naru, can Keitaro keep his focus and keep his promise? And will he ever end up meeting that girl from his past?
3 votes
Both are considered under the "harem/slice of life/comedy" type of genre. Very similar type of story, being that the main character made a promise with a girl 10-15 years ago. I've read the manga and watch both animes and have liked them both equally and can say without a doubt if you like either one, you will definately like the other!
I think Love Hina is very similar to Nisekoi. In both animes you have a childhood promise that the main character can not remember the childhood sweet hearts name. You also have a harem setting, some ecchi moments, and lots of comedy.
Both animes are about the search of a promise girl
possibility of that girl is more than one
the lead heroine is a tsundere
While visiting his hometown, junior high school student Michishio Nagasumi's life was changed forever when he nearly drowned. Though he was saved by a mermaid named San, there’s a catch -- her family is part of a merfolk mafia, and they abide by a strict rule: If a mermaid is discovered by a man, either he or the mermaid must die. That is, unless the man marries into the family! Faced with such a decision, Nagasumi can only oblige their customs and become a "happy" newlywed. Now, with a new school year around the corner, Nagasumi must find a way to deal with his new bride, keep her true nature a secret, and most importantly, escape inevitable death at the hands of San's over-protective father’s gang!
Both of these school romances deal with a yakuza's daughter being suddenly forced into a relationship. The girl's family is so completely against it that they're constantly watching her new "lover," sometimes attempting to take his life in the process with hilarious results! To add to the list of people out for his life/against the relationship, there's a similarly overprotective assassin bodyguard yakuza in each too. Oh, and more than a single girl is smitten with the protagonist of course, one of whom's father belongs to the police - the natural enemy of the yakuza! While the plot in one versus the other is entirely different, if you liked what you've already seen, you don't have anything to lose by giving the other a try.
forced relationship due to gangster family background
harem romantic comedy
The relationship must succeed or somebody is going to die. That could be a tag line for these two animes about a forced relationship with the gangster's daughter. Add in some other girls to stir up relationship trouble, and an over protective body guard, and these animes make a perfect match
Eita Kidou is a man on a mission: he’ll study like crazy to get into medical school, foregoing anything foolish like love along the way, much to his childhood friend Chiwa’s dismay. But when the mysterious Masuzu delivers a questionable "confession" to him one day, Eita’s studious life becomes much more complicated. For the girl equally despises love and has stolen his middle school notebook to hold him hostage as her "fake boyfriend", in an attempt to keep other men at bay! Eita must now try his best to complete his studies while Chiwa and Masuzu battle it out at every turn for his unrequited affections.
3 votes
Both shows are similiar in the fact that they centre around 2 people in a relationship that don't really want to be(or so they make out).They also have a group of ladies that are vying for the main guys affections.
The way the characters are set up in both shows are so similar it's not even funny. Both the male mc has 4 girls that like him. The first girl is the one that is suddenly put in a relationship with the male mc, being Chitoge and Natsukawa. The 2nd is a friend that grew up with the mc together, being Onodera and Harusaki. 3rd is another girl that comes in later on claiming that the mc is her lover from before, being Tachibana and Akishino. The 4th is pretty much the only characters who are different. The characters have many similar personalities, especially the 1st and 3rd I Mentioned. The main plot is different but if u liked one I can guarantee u will like the other too.
Both series feature a fake romance that evolves into an actual romance between two characters who initially can't stand each other. They are also both harem series with one character from each series being a childhood friend.
One day, an otaku high school student Tomoya Aki has a fateful encounter with a girl. This meeting inspires Tomoya to design his very own “gal-game” featuring a heroine modeled after the girl he saw. In order to make his desire a reality, Tomoya must persuade a few eccentric “creators” such as the ace member of the art club, Eriri Spencer Sawamura and the school’s top student, Utaha Kasumigaoka to join his development team. Meanwhile, Tomoya is shocked to learn that the girl he idolized as his muse for this whole project was none other than his boring classmate, Megumi Kato!
3 votes
If you liked Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata or Nisekoi, you'd like the other because they both have the similar elements in background music and art. The pastel colors and camera techniques are similar. They both are romcom and have a cheerful feeling. You may notice these similarities from the 1st episode, but definently from the 2nd.
You have the same feeling watching both of them. I think the main characters are very similar.
Characters and the mood of the story are quite simular
Pretty girls +
Easy to watch +
Everyone around Kousaka seems to adore cats, but due to his allergies the teen can’t stand them. So when he wakes up one day and can hear what every feline is saying, Kousaka is annoyed to say the least. His new “gift,” it seems, is the result of accidentally breaking an enshrined statue of a cat; and what’s worse, Kousaka must atone for his sin and appease the vengeful spirit by aiding one hundred kitties-in-distress, or become a furry feline himself! Now, amidst helping various cats with mundane and trivial issues, Kousaka must try to dispel the jinx and attempt to salvage his self-respect – not to mention his love life - along the way.
2 votes
Really loveable chars and the same warm feelings when watchig series. Both feature some kind of 'Love Triangle', but what's most important - they never dissappoint in making me smile.
And a lot of 'pfffff'.
(ah, these cute, innocent heroines...)
Both of these animes have a main protagonist that is fairly likable and extremely similar. Also there are characters that align very well.
Nariyuki Yuiga needs a special scholarship, but he has to tutor three genius girls to get it! One is a literature virtuoso, but her skills in science are lacking. Another excels in math, but the arts are in her heart. The last one’s athletic prowess is unmatched, but she struggles with everything else. With university application deadlines on the way, can Nariyuki teach the unteachable in time?
2 votes
Both these anime are harem rom-coms that share simillarity in how the main character builds relationships with the girls.
While there are several girls all needing their own time for development, most of the time they are given turns as to who gets to have their charachter fleshed out more. If an episode happened that shared some light on Girl A for example, you can be sure the next episode will have little to do with her apart from some comedic uses. They both also rely on the maicn character being too dense to catch on to the feelings of the girls no matter how actually obvious it is as to save the dynamic of the show without making things get awkward between the characters.
Nisekoi and We Never Learn are romcom harem series that both feature a group of girls and the interactions with our male protagonist. The stories in both develop in a similar way where we are slowly introduced to our developing characters and how their relationship with the MC grows. Full of misunderstanding and comedic moments, I feel like if you enjoyed one you'd most likely enjoy the other.