If you're looking for anime similar to Natsume's Book of Friends, you might like these titles.
It isn't unusual for a person to feel that the world around them is strange and has unexpected secrets lying just beyond their sight. However, for most people this is just an occasional sensation that greets them upon awakening or chases them into sleep. For the mushi researcher Ginko, it isn't a feeling at all; it is a knowledge which guides his travels and motivates his life. Found in the cracks between what is conceivable and what is not, are the varied life forms collectively known as mushi. They surround us and affect us, but their intensely different nature makes them unrecognizable to most. Ginko brings these life forms into perspective for the lives of those most affected and most in need of an explanation.
45 votes
natsume yuujinchou and Mishi-shi both have aspects of a chariter who can see supernatural things that very few people can see or understand. also both animes have a relaxing sence to it, no realy big bad guy and each protagonist takes life as it comes.
If you liked either Natsume Yuujinchou or Mushishi, you should definitely try out the other one. Both are intelligent, even-paced shows revolving around a theme of spirits-humans interaction. They are quiet and touching, with every episode revealing not just a refreshing tale of sorrow and charm, but a little bit more about the central protagonist. You can't go wrong with either NY or Mushishi if your tastes runs in this particular vein.
Both series are slow-paced, a little nostalgic, episodic. Protagonists of both anime have to find their way to deal with human and supernatural beings, decide which way to take and how to live. Mushishi and Natsume Yuujinchou have also small humoristic accents - they are really well balanced.
Perhaps one of the easiest recommendations I've made, both Natsume and Mushishi offer you a slow pace trip into the world of spirits and those who can see and deal with it. Both focus on the main character as they go about their lives dealing with the spirits in such a way that your drawn into the storyline and once hooked, there's no getting out!
I think you will like both mushishi and natsume yuujinchou because.. firstly they're both are abour spirits, but unlike horror animes, they're more friendly.... somewhat, relieving instead of giving you the tense feeling from watching horror....
Both of these shows are delve deep into the supernatural while remaining grounded in the real world. Both involve a main character who can see beings that others can't, and it becomes both Ginko and Natsume's goal to involve themselves in the world of these creatures to protect and assist both them and humans. Also, there are deep philosophical ideas in each show as they meet new characters and explore different realms of friendship, love, and humanity. They are both fantastic shows and if you liked one, you'd definitely like the other.
While Natsume Yuujinchou is more based in the shinto religion, and Mushishi on the paranormal 'mushi', both series have a similar feel about them. Both are episodic, slow paced and essentially work on the formula of a human who can see things others can't, while exploring the delicate relationship between human and supernatural entity. If you enjoyed one, you may well enjoy the other.
both are episodic, both deal with supernatural and mystical beings, both are slow paced mature anime, mushishi has the advantage in artwork
If you liked the laid back, surreal storytelling, as well as the artwork, music and colouring of eighter Mushishi or Natsume, you will probably like both. The shows got much in common, thei're both about a person who has to live with a special ability wich let him see into a world hidden for most people. Something that can be both a gift and a burden. To be honest, Mushishi's artwork and animation blew me a way slightly more than Natsume did, but as mentioned before it is something in the colouring, and the way the stories are told that instantly make me think of the other. The pase, the editing and the music above all gives a sertain feel that these two animes share.
The basic premise of both shows is similar in that they revolve around a main character who can see and interact with creatures most people can't. Mushishi is set in the past and Natsume Yuujinchou in the present, and the mushi are far more animalistic/primitive than the youkai in Natsume Yuujinchou, but the slow, quiet pacing and overall feel of the shows are very similar. Ginko and Natsume also have a similar level of respect for the strange creatures in their lives, preferring to coexist with them when possible.
Both of these shows are very low-key and leave you with a sense of wonder that's rare and refreshing.
Both of these series are very episodic, centered around the supernatural, and have a very relaxed feel to them. If you enjoyed one you're sure to love the other.
Both are relaxing slice-of-life (although less slice in Natsume) series with paranormal focuses. They also both follow the exploits of a person trying to help the people they meet with their problems.
Each follows a fairly laid back pace and are best watched at the same pace.
Natsume Yuujinchou isn't quite as solemn as Mushishi, as it has a pretty funny comedic side to it as well, but both have almost a serene tone, touching upon the supernatural and the how they impact people's lives in powerful ways.
I am pretty sure anyone that like one of these two shows will like the other. Both center around a male lead who is the only one who can see certain spirits. Also there is a magic only the main character can perform to deal with these spirits. True Ginko is an adult and Natsume is a kid, but the story around them would appeal to the same audence. The humor is very slight in both, and the connection to the past very in depth.
Both of these anime have a male lead dealing with the unnatural world that few others can see. The episodic nature of each anime gives the story of how both Ginko and Takashi take a passive and unerstanding approach to dealing with the paranormal, whereas others (Other Mushi masters or exorcists) attempt to exterminate the paranormal life forms. Each episode gives a touching story of the spirit-human interaction and how it affects the life of the main protagonist.
These series are a must-watch for all the fans of slow-paced stories filled with supernatural stuff. Both series are out of the ordinary, and even though they are episodic, the stories are well-written and you cannot get bored while watching them. Although Mushishi tends to be a bit darker and more mysterious than NY, it is a good title if you like the genre.
If you've watched either, you'll very likely enjoy the other. They have basically the same premise and format- a protagonist that has to deal with his gift (or curse?) of supernatural perception, one closed story per episode, often tied to the fate of a person- but Natsume and Ginko (the protagonist of Mushishi) handle this very differently. Although both are alienated from society due to their 'jobs', Ginko is much more accepting of his situation. Because of this, the two series complement each other pretty well, as you get different veiwpoints on the same concept.
Natsume and Mushishi tell the exciting tale of two people who can see spirits. With such a power, each search for spirits to either help or learn more about. When new episode dawns, we are given a glimpse into different spirits lives and their diverse powers. As the pace carries on, Natsume and Ginko do what they do best, solving the problems that baffle humans. Magical stories await as you step into the world of Natsume and Ginko; where spirits come alive.
Both series have a similar feel about them due to the main character being able to see "creatures" that others for the most part can not. Both are episodic shows so some stories might be more interesting than others but overall you should enjoy the slow paced story telling with a supernatural touch. If you enjoyed one, you should enjoy the other.
These are both engaging and artistic dramas that are at the top of their genre. Natsume has a continuous plot while Mushi-shi is episodic, but they are both excellent.
they both have very similar, relaxed atmospheres, and both feature a central protagonist, meeting lots of different types of spirits
Even though the storylines vary a lot from eachother, they still have their similarities. Each of these animes don't really get anywhere in the plot but you find yourself drawn in by the interesting characters and ideas. Both of them are somewhat episodic animes which tell different short stories in each episode. They are quite slow-paced but that doesn't show any problem because they are great animes. Natsume Yuujinchou, on the other hand, has 4 seasons whereas Mushishi only has one. But in both, the main character doesn't really discriminate against the other life forms but they are not really best friends with them either. They carry this thought that "they are merely trying to exist just like we are, the humans" which is mainly the whole idea in both animes. I strongly suggest these animes to everybody even if it's not their anime style. They are great watches.
Both series have the same theme seeing invisible beings. Both are rather feelgood whereas Mushihi is more laid back and free standing episodes and Natsume is more a series.
If someone love anime with youkai and japanese mythology shown in Natsume Yuujinchou, he would love Mushishi too.
same feel........................................................
natsume is about spirits
mushishi is about mushi
Both of these shows have a similar peaceful atmosphere, and a slow pace of storytelling. Both main characters see spirits, and try to help humans/spirits for the sake of harmony between the two.
Both Mushishi and Natsume Yuujinchou focus on the interactions between the people and supernatural beings/spirits of their universe. Sharing an episodic format, you can always jump right back into the series without forgetting the central plot. Mushishi and Natsume Yuujinchou also respects their audience by providing charming, thought-provoking elements while learning about the characters themselves.
Both Natsume Yuujinchou and Mushishi tell a new story with each new episode where the protagonist has to fix different problems which revolve around supernatural beings. Natsume Yuujinchou has slightly more character development thoughout the series whereas the protagonist in Mushishi feels more like a complete and experienced character from the get go. Mushishi on the other hand boasts a slightly more serious and tranquil mood in contrast to NY's more light hearted and familiar feel. One more thing worth mentioning is that all the differences mentioned before should not be interpreted as "extreme" differences. they are very similar to one another, especially in terms of mood and pace.
two magical worlds based on japanese culture - Mushishi world is darker and mature, Natsumes world is more childish and joyful. Both amines talks about people, their feelings and thoughts. Imo Mushishi is better one but i recommend both.
Spirits, spirits everywhere. These two brilliant anime both tell episodic tales of someone dealing with spirits on a daily basis.
Mushishi tends to deal with a more serious approuch on the subject while Natsume Yuujinchou tends to be more light hearted, also both our main protagonist are male, although Natsume is a teenage boy and Mushishi revolves around an adult.
If you liked one of these, I'd recommend you check out the other.
The big things they have in common are-
- Both main characters see supernatural creatures
- Both main characters solve mysteries about/for these supernatural creatures
Both are supernatural although they quite different. Mushishi progressively gets much darker and sinister by the 3rd series, whereas Natsume still has many lighter moments. The aesthetics of both productions are subtle and stylish. Both animes draw upon mythological and folklore themes from Japanese culture, which is for me their synchronous factor that likely to be enjoyed by similar people.
This is an undeniably cohesive comparison. Both series carry a lot of resemblance: from their slow paces, to their somewhat isolated main characters, to the mysterious atmosphere they breath, to the existance of youkai, their peacefulness, the struggles that pass along, as well as both series being episodic...even their art style I'd say is pretty much on the same level.
If you like one, there is no doubt you will like the other.
Both series take a neutral stand at the supernatural and are well animated. Natsume Yuujinchou has a deeper storyline as compared to the latter with more character description. The highlight of Mushishi is that one can watch any episode at any time and not lose out on the story. As far as the animation is concerned, both are relaxing to watch.
Both anime are episodic tales of a human that can see and interact with otherworldly beings. They give the viewer a sense of calm and are great shows to relax to.
They are very similar in concept. A loner who goes around freeing spirits with sad backstories, making you want to ugly cry every single episode.
Both anime are slow-paced and relaxing, with supernatural elements. The music for both are great! If you loved one, you'll surely love the other one.
causejhgfdesxdftyuiokjlnbhgvftrde43wmknjbhvgcxsfcgvhuytresdxcvbhnjmkjihuygtfrdcfvbhytyfgvbhnuyt6fvjiu876t5rtfvbhuytrdfchuy76t5r4e3wsedxswaq3w4e5r6t7y8u9i0op[;',. mnvfcdsxzsazs
Both anime are very chill and relaxing. They don't have a super complicated plot to think about, you wouldn't need to have watched every episode being super focused in order to get the next one. It's episode to episode, each comprising of a small story where a problem is solved, and some dealing with spirits is happening:)
Both animes are slice of life and deal with unknown but interesting entities. Because of the indivisual struggles both anime characters have it makes for an interesting interaction between the characters and whatever spirit or entity they are having to deal with. I enjoy these animes mainly for the unique characters and outcomes that the protagonist faces. Each episode show cases something unique in both animes which makes sure im not uninterested in whatever is happening.
calm vibes and spooky guides.
They both have the chill vibes and are about creatures that normal people can't see. They are both relaxing to watch after a long day.
Natsume and Mushishi have very similar concepts. Both anime are mainly episodic and each episode revolves around a supernatural being. Natsume and Ginko have an ability that hardly anyone else has. Their character is similar; they help others and interact differently with yo-kai/mushi. Natsume and Mushishi are also nice anime to watch. I think that if you like one, you'll like the other.
The calmness and spiriual aspcts of these two shows are definitely a match. I would say that Mushishi is a more adult form of Natsume Yuujin-chou, in a maturity and philosophical sense.
Mushishi (Mushi-Shi) and Natsume Yuujinchou (Natsume's Book of Friends) are quite similar in these ways:
Supernatural Oriented: Although the context of supernatural elements differs in both series, they are both still centered around stuff related to spirits and the protagonist encounters them every episode.
Slice of Life: Mushishi (Mushi-Shi) and Natsume Yuujinchou (Natsume's Book of Friends) both fall under the slice of life genre as they focus on the daily lives of the characters, and they explore their lives by interacting with supernatural entities.
Iyashikei: Mushishi (Mushi-Shi) and Natsume Yuujinchou (Natsume's Book of Friends) are both Iyashikei anime meaning that they aim to impact viewers in a positive way by putting in calming music and an atmosphere that aligns with the genre.
Thought-provoking: Both series are thought-provoking, and the presence of this creates a sense of drama. Mushishi (Mushi-Shi) offers relaxation while Natsume Yuujinchou (Natsume's Book of Friends) tends to offer meaningful things about life.
Episodic and Slow-Paced: Mushishi (Mushi-Shi) and Natsume Yuujinchou (Natsume's Book of Friends) both tend to be slow and episodic in their representations due to certain stuff that contributes to this management.
Character Development: Character development is a recurring component in both Mushishi (Mushi-Shi) and Natsume Yuujinchou (Natsume's Book of Friends), and they delve into conflicts and growth.
After all, the main differences here are:
Storylines: The storylines are somewhat different. For example, Mushishi has a greater emphasis on adventuring as the protagonist is a man who travels to find spirits. While Natsume Yuujinchou (Natsume's Book of Friends) shares some supernatural elements in common, it has a greater emphasis on mythology themes such as demons and ghosts.
Tone: The tones differ. Mushishi (Mushi-Shi) is more dramatic whereas Natsume is more wholesome and light-hearted in comparison.
In summary, I'd say that the biggest difference here is their overall storylines, but if you appreciated one, then it may be worth looking into the other and they are both relaxing in their own ways.
While visiting her uncle for the summer, six year old Hotaru gets lost in the woods outside the village. Scared, the crying girl is eventually rescued by a gentle youkai named Gin, who is burdened with a curse that will cause him to disappear if ever touched by a human. Though they are barred from physical contact, the two become close friends. But after a few short years it becomes apparent that Gin ages more slowly than humans, so while Hotaru is growing up and changing, Gin remains in stasis. How will Hotaru adapt to the complicated emotions she develops as her and Gin's ages gradually converge?
21 votes
If you liked the anime Natsume Yuujinchou or Hotarubi no Mori e. Can I certainly did not imagine anything other than you also will like the other one! Both are very similar. Understood in this way, there are supernatural beings. both are in the relaxing pace and touching too.
Where to beign..
Firstly, I'm pretty sure the voice actor who plays Gin is the same as Natsume's for a start! Secondly, everything about this anime feels great, it makes you feel warm inside watching it which is exactly what Natsume Yuujinchou will do to you!
You also have the spirits etc but that isn't that important xD!
Both these are great animes to watch just before bed when you want something peaceful to end the day with, quite the tearjerkers as well so be preapred!
Hotarubi no Mori e gives off the same feeling as Natsume Yuujinchou. It is a relaxing and soothing movie that doesn't offer a lot of action but instead a lot of emotions!
Both Natsume Yuujinchou and Hotaru no Mori e tell a story of a human who gets involved with spirits called Yokai. And there are similar characteristics like what getting involved with Yokai might do to humans and the pain of being able see them when other's can't. Both are very emotional and will probably make you cry.
Both are based on manga by the same author, and animated by the same company. Hotarubi was written before Natsume, but it's almost as if it was a Natsume one-shot.
Do you love series about supernatural beings that only one person can see? Both these titles deliver on that. Natsume is much longer (4 seasons worth) than Hotarubi but both give off the same slow paced dramatic feel no matter how many episodes there are. The only difference between these 2 shows is that Hotarubi has a romantic plot to it. Check them out!
Upon first watching this I though it was Natsume as I had also just DLed the 4th season. Fans of one are sure to like the other.
Soft animation, haunting music, heart-wrenching story. To those of you who like bitter-sweet stories about humans and yokai, I highly recommend this. Be prepared for a journey full of surprises that you will not forget too soon.
Hotarubi no Mori e and Natsume Yuujinchou are written by Yuki Midorikawa and published by Brain's Base studio so it's not surprising that both are very similar. Both Natsume and Hotarubi are stories about humans interactin with yokai. Both stories tug at your heartstrings (I've cried during both) so don't forget to bring tissues with you when watching!
Hotarubi no Mori e and Natsume Yuujinchou are really similar, which is mind-blowing! Hotarubi no Mori e is bittersweet and is definitely a plus after watching the seasons of Natsume Yuujinchou!
Both were written by the same mangaka and have the same underlying concepts of spirits; but most importantly, both animes give you the same heartwarming feeling when you watch one or the other. So if you liked one, you'd likely come to like the other!
Both are slow-paced dramas that have to do with ayakashi, written and animated by the same people even.
On top of this, both animes will touch your heart, I know both got me choked up to the point of almost crying or actually crying on multiple occasions.
Two gentle-spirited anime which involve humans and spirits, Hotarubi no Mori e and Natsume Yuujinchou will definitely appeal to audiences who enjoy slice-of-lifes with a supernatural touch.
japanese... ghosts (?) living in forests, some out of them are scarung , some are nice...
Great stories about ppl living at the border between people's and ghosts worlds
It's not needed to say more :)
Lovely, slow-paced tales of a human's experience with the youkai world. Both are emotional and well done.
Two brilliant anime about a simple life but with a touch of the supernatural. Spirits play an important role in both of these incredible stories, not in a way that makes them seem dangerous but more in a simple, light hearted way.
Both these stories will also show some impressive character development, which is quite nice and certainly a great achievement, especially for Hotarubi no Mori e, since it's a movie.
These anime won't let you go from beginning to end and will let you experience a truly amazing story.
Both anime have Japanese mythology themes, similar art styles, and a similar vibe. Both also have plenty of "feels". Though Hotarubi no Mori e has romance while Natsume Yuujinchou does not (not to metion that Natsume Yuujinchou is alot longer), fans of one will most likely like the other.
Spirits, country setting, and a young protagonist that suddenly becomes involved in the spirit realm. The slow pacing really brings these two anime together. If you're wanting some more quiet spirit time, check out the other half of this pair.
Lots of supernatural stuff going on. Both are seriously adorable, and if you like one you'll probably like the other too!
Un hermoso pueblo entre las montañas de Japon y grandes valores de amistad entre seres del bosque
Both involve spirits and have a really gentle feel. The animation style is also very similar. Personally, I enjoy the pacing of both. They both move relatively slowly, allowing time for character development.
These animes have a similar feeling and art style. I really enjoyed both, and found them very relaxing.
Kimihiro Watanuki is cursed with the ability to see evil spirits known as Youkai. Due to this power, the Youkai are attracted to him like a magnet, and each time he is close to being devoured. One day, fate drew him to a strange store and there, he met Yuuko, who was dressed in a very exquisite fashion. As destiny would have it, Yuuko has the ability to save Kimihiro from seeing the Youkai, but for a price: Kimihiro must work for Yuuko by performing chores around the store and other odd tasks, until she deems fit. With his "friend" Doumeki, and his secret crush Himawari, they will discover that the world they live in is nowhere close to ordinary!
16 votes
Both series feature a boy with the ability to see spirits. Both are episodic and include a lot of shinto culture. Both deal with how the protagonist relates to the spirits, as friends or enemies. Both are slow paced. The difference is that Xxxholic is more gothic, while Natsume Yuujinchou is more rural.
Xxxholic and Natsume Yuujinchou are extremely similar, in both a young male protagonist is plagued by a special ability that allows him to see spirits. This causes them to be lonely and isolated and it is their journey to accept the world of the supernatural while opening up to others that motivates these anime. Both are heavily influenced by Japanese lore and Asian imagery. With this said, Xxxholic is more conceptual and occasionally darker while Natsume plays it straight and is more light hearted.
A story where a boy can see spirits and is annyoed with them one day meets a strange shop owner, Yuuko Ichihara, who claims that she can grant his wish to never see spirits again. But, in order to grant that wish, he must pay a "price", and thus, he ends up working in the shop that grants peoples wishes along withe the shop owner and its inhabitant's.
A funny story with lots of advices of how the world and the people "work" entwined with the mystrious Spiritual world and its inhabitants.
As to why I recomend them, they show you a different way of seeing the world and have lots of humor and great advices that show you the same thing in a different way.
These shows are both intensely philosophical, while at the same time throwing in a healthy mixture of comedy, friendship, romance, and fear. In both, the main character can see creatures that other people can't and try to deal with their duel roles as members of both societies. Both Watanuke and Natsume have a teacher who guides and protects them. Both shows are incredible and if you liked one you'd definetly like the other.
Both series focus on a high school boy who can see spirits, and in both cases, neither of them are all that thrilled about it. If you enjoy supernatural anime that documents the interactions between humans and spirits, then both Natsume Yuujinchou and xxxHolic are for you.
Both shows feature almost identical pattern, but have different way of approaching it.
The main character is a young boy, who can see the supernatural since he was young. That power caused him great deal of difficulties, since the spirits aren't just leaving him alone - they often follow him, attack him or just simply scare him. Then one day he mets a strange being (Nyanko-sensei in NY, Yuuko in xxxholic ) that help him protect himself against them, while bringing him deeper into the unseen world, and teaching about different spirits - some dangerous, some harmless.
Both shows follow "encounter of the week" pattern (with some of the xxxholic stories being 2-episodes long) . Both are slow paced, episodic slice-of-life, that shifts between slapstick comedy and melancholic drama. xxxHolic is more focused on the comedy, Natsume Yuujinchou is more focused on melancholy.
Each of these series focus on a boy that has been somewhat misunderstood because of his ability to see demons (or similar creatures). The series in each follows a somewhat episodic plot that has a few reoccurring character throughout various episodes aside from the main characters. If you enjoyed one, you would likely enjoy the other.
Both XXXHOLIC and Natsume Yuujinchou deal with protagonists that can see the unseen. The content is mostly supernatural, but I don't feel that is the focal point of either series. Both are really more of a character study. We get to watch both Natsume and Watanuki grow through their encounters with the supernatural and with other people.
Both have some tear-jerking moments. While Holic leans a bit more toward mystery and human interaction, Natsume is a bit more dramatic and deals more with interactions between Natsume and ayakashi. Both wonderful series.
No other character is so much alike Natsume than xxxHolic's Watanuki. They are both kind, to the point where their kindness hurts them, and you can only love them for this. They both develop in similar ways and their bond with the supernatural is really strong. The stories are written well enough to keep you hooked, and they are sometimes really dark. If you are a fan of the supernatural genre, these series will not disappoint you in any way. In fact, they will make you love it even more.
The main character can see something few people can see, spirits and demons. While Watanuki and Takashi handle their lives a little different, both are orphans, and both have an older guide to help them understand the world around them.
Well, these both feature some type of person who can see spirits. While Natsume isn't as erm... Violent, I guess, with someone falling out the window, xxxHoLiC Doesn't include as many spirits as Natsume did. At the end, both pretty much learn that the spirits weren't so bad after all.
xxxHolic and Natsume Yuujinchou are both about humans who can see spirits & resolve trouble caused by the spirits. Yuuko and Nyanko-sensei are similar guide-type characters, and threads of light comedy run throughout both shows. Both are good recs for the other.
Natsume and XXXHolic have numerous similarities. They are both strongly influenced by the supernatural and has to do with problems that arise from this supernatural presence. If you like one you will most likely like the other.
I´ts all about magic and spirituality, both have suspense and a pretty interesting argument
High school boys wander into the world of yokai. Both are fun. xxxHolic has a very particular feel, whil Natsume is very peaceful.
Both have supernatural themes, great artwork and engaging storylines. While both make reference to Japanese ayakashi, Natsume has more than .xxxholic.
Gingitsune: Messenger Fox of the Gods follows the everyday life of Makoto Saeki, who is the 15th successor to her family’s shrine. As a result, Makoto is able to see Gintaro, a messenger of the gods who is the spirit of a sacred silver fox and has lived at the shrine for over 350 years. As a messenger of the gods, Gintaro has the ability to see into the future, and uses it to help Makoto only when she is truly in need. This is the story of friendship between a delicate teenager and a shy and stubborn messenger of the gods.
10 votes
Both these anime feature a main character that can see and talk to supernatural beings. Both these anime have a mellow laid back pace that can be very relaxing to watch. Both anime involve the main human character coming into conflict with the spirit world as they try to live their normal lives.
Really what makes these two anime a good match is the general laid back atmosphere. If you're looking for anime that get away from the somewhat common fast pace and instead take their time to let their plot unfold or like anime that deal with Japanese folklore then you should try both of these shows.
Both Natsume Yuujinchou and Gingitsune share a main character who has the ability to see supernatural beings. These characters, Natsume from Natsume Yuujinchou and Makoto from Gingitsune, help spirits, other humans, and themselves throughout the series with their special ability. The characters are quite different; Makoto is more bubbly and social while Natsume is quiet and outcasted by his peers, but they're both good-natured and try to do the right thing. If you're up for more Shinto-based adventures with drama and youkai in every episode, these two are definitely worth a try.
These wo show give off he simlar vibe/felling i rec. them both , their both a good watch . N.Y has more episode so there is more depth while G. is only 12 episode but they are all solid watches. They are both slow-paced slice of lifes that you will fall in love with
If you like a quiet slice of life about a human who can see spirits, both Natsume Yuujinchou and Gingitsune are quality choices. There are some differences in character & focus of each show, but the themes & atmosphere are similar enough that fans of either should enjoy the other.
Both series are slow paced, slice of life, series about teens with the ability to see supernatural beings. Natsume is a little bit more dramatic but both have a great atmosphere and I think viewers who enjoy one are likely to enjoy the other.
Both series feature teenagers with the power to see youkai. Both the MC's have grumpy old spirits for mentors/friends and make new spirit friends as the story goes on. Both shows have humor filled moments and moments that will tug on your heartstrings.
Both Natsume and Gingitsune about highschoolers who have fluffy spirit "sidekicks" of a sort. With natsume, it's a snarky cat, and with Gingitsune, it's a bara foxman. Both are made of pudding and you will love them to death. While I feel Natsume, being longer, has better pacing, over all aesthetic and thematic style, and more memorable plotlines, it was meant to be a longer show with a different overal moral to convey. If Gingitusne is a an anime to watch on a warm summer evening before bed to relax, then natsume is a series to watch when it's too hot to be outside so you can go out on a walk in cooler temperatures and be at peace with the world around you.
There is nothing better than entering the spiritual world... I would actually like to see these two anime series to meet like in an ova or something^^
Both of these Japanese mythology anime have a slow pace and generally take place in less crowded areas. Both feature a young person who has inheritedvthe ability to see the supernatural. The youngster also has a sharp-witted, rather grumpy spirit that follows/leads the youngster.
But the real factor is the mythology. If you like learning about different youkai/heralds in one, you're sure to entertained with the other.
Both Natsume's Book of Friends and Gingitsune: Messenger Fox of the Gods have a humans hanging out with a powerful spiritual creature.
The main characters both help a supporting cast of spiritual creatures with their problems.
Book of Friends is a bit slower paced.
Ashiya has spent the first seven days of high school stuck in the infirmary because of a youkai attaching itself to him. He ends up asking the owner of a small tea room called the "Mononokean" for help. Mysterious stories involving the very morose owner of Mononokean guiding the youkai that happened to wander into this world go to the next world.
10 votes
Stories featuring high school boys dealing with youkai that only they can see in the human world.
Both MC still has a sort of mentor along the way that's grumpy, Nyanko Sensei and Abeno. The story itself remains pretty light hearted, characters do not get seriously injured. If anything Natsume might be a little more dramatic at times, but both deal with Youkai and how to get along with them rather that just exorcise them. The MC in Mononokean seems a bit more talkative and outgoing, but many personality traits like good manners and good heartedness match up with Natsume.
Both anime revolve around Yokai and Japanese mythology but in two different angles. They both have some slice of life elements, comedy to keep it entertaining and overall both are calming to watch after a long day. Highly recommend either.
Similar stories in that a high school boy becomes involved with youkai. Both feature grumpy but caring mentors who help the MC learn more about the youkai worlds and assist youkai in tasks and favors. Both shows follow the idea that while youkai are strange, they aren't nessisarily evil, though some have darker plans that others, the MC doesn't hate them and instead tries their best to see the good in everything, even when bad things do happen.
Both of these anime are about young me interacting with the youkai world around them. Both have deep roots in Japanese mythology, and both show youkai in a rather good light, as the youkai are friends rather than monsters. Both are fairly slow paced, with small bits of action. So, if you liked one, try the other.
Both feature teenagers that can see youkai, and help them in one way or another. They're both pretty damn adorable as well.
At the heart of both shows is an MC who has a soft spot for youkai, and always gets caught up in helping them. I think if you liked one, you'd definitely like the other!
The obvious connection between these two anime may be high school boys with supernatural powers helping yokai across multiple seasons of a single show, ultimately teaching viewers about yokai myths and a little bit of Japanese history/culture along the way, but the similarities don't stop there.
These series deal with many of the same themes, and often have similar feelings as they progress at a fairly casual pace. Neither have romance, either, at least through the seasons that have currently aired. They both explore what it means to be different from other people, how to confront one's own fears, and how connecting with others -- human or otherwise -- can help one grow and even heal from past trauma and/or loss.
What's more, even the characters themselves are similar. Both Natsume and the co-main of Mononokean, Abeno, are orphans who grew up to be closed-off and wary of others. They resigned themselves to being alone, with either just yokai for company or nobody at all. It takes other characters, like Natsume's friends and the Mononokean's actual main character Ashiya himself, to bring these two antisocial, fearful humans out of their shells and show them how being vulnerable and caring about others can actually be a good thing.
Ashiya and Natsume are also similar, both wanting to know about people they never got a chance to properly meet and gradually discovering new abilities they didn't know they had. As they delve deeper into the world of yokai, solving problems and making friends and forming valuable relationships/memories, they gradually learn to strike a balance between the mundane and the supernatural in a way that keeps them from having to carry all their burdens alone.
These shows even go so far as to have similar messages and stories in specific episodes. Yokai perceiving time differently from humans, and what that means for yokai/human friendships. Family members keeping secrets, and how sometimes it's better to wait for them to be ready to open up about said secrets. Having to say goodbye to friends before you're ready. Having to relive things you thought you'd already moved on from. So on and so forth.
Despite all these astonishly close similarities, the series themselves are far from being copies of one another. The characters in both series are refreshingly distinct, the rules of their respective yokai worlds are well-developed and compelling, some of the core themes are truly unique, and the slow pacing is still subtly different between them.
Both series are genuinely interesting, relaxing, and fun to watch. They're supernatural slice-of-life that warm the heart and give plenty of room to have fun theorizing about connections between characters. They're great for watching on a rainy day, or binging all at once if you get as invested in the characters and their struggles as I have. If you've enjoyed following the adventures of Natsume and Nyanko-sensei, then you'll definitely enjoy following Ashiya and Abeno -- and vice-versa, of course. Watch these anime, read their corresponding manga, and be healed.
High school boy learning how coexist with youkais, in both anime the characters grows every episode
high school boys while they struggle with their youkai problems. they wish to be friendly, however, as it's soon to become apparent, not all youkai want to be friends and must be dealt with by their counterpart allies.
Shizuru and Mizuki are two quiet sisters who have a foot in the world of the supernatural. While Shizuru can see the spirits and monsters who haunt mankind, Mizuki can't help but become possessed by them. Together, the duo live with their grandparents and are taught about the spiritual world from their grandfather, a powerful exorcist. In the serene countryside, the girls will learn about the ghosts and goblins that co-exist in our world, while also learning about themselves and their abilities.
7 votes
These shows deal with very similar mythologies even if Natsume has a slightly happier atmosphere and more light humor than Mokke does.
Both are episodic slice of life shows with youkai, with a layed back atmospere, that leave you with a sense of wonder about the world. I highly reccomend watching one if you liked the other!
Same settings, different characters, similar problems. And very nice atmosphere of learning, how to deal with monsters, which other people can't see.
Both anime involve characters that have the ability to see and interact with spirits, which they need to hide from their peers. They also have a mentor of sorts that teach them more about the different spirits they encounter. Both Mokke and Natsume Yuujinchou gave me the feel of an anime that is trying to entertain while still imparting some knowledge about Japanese mythology to its audience.
Both anime have to do with the Protoganists being able to see spirits and other beings, that most people cannot see. They can't tell many people about them, because they won't believe what they have to say. The characters go around learning about these beings, and interacting with them, whether in a postive or negative way.
Mokke is more about learning about spirits and creatures, while Natsume is more about individual stories containing different yokai.
They both also have a cat with a similar color pattern! Which, both cats have some sort of power.
Young people dealing with youkai and the spirit world while trying to live ordinary lives is the overall theme of both these anime series.
The two deal with very similar themes, have a similar setting, and have a nearly identical, calm vibe to them!
Makoto Kowata is a 15 year-old witch-in-training who moves out of her parents' home in Yokohama to live with relatives in rural Aomori. She has a lot to learn about magic and living in the countryside, and she's enthusiastic to begin these new adventures. Balancing her days with both the otherworldly and the mundane, Makoto practices casting magic spells one day and growing her own vegetables the next. With her feline familiar Chito, her nomadic sister Akane, and her cousins, Kei and Chinatsu, Makoto makes the most out of each day- whether she's making enchanted snacks, accidentally summoning a giant flock of crows or exploring ancient ruins on the back of a flying whale!
7 votes
Laid back series about teenagers with a foot in the supernatural world who come to live with distant relatives in a rural community.
Its a captivating anime that shows friendship and family ties combined with magic.
I love the chill nature of the characters, the ville landscapes are definitely places where I would like to be <3
Both of these supernatural anime are set in rural Japan, and both are fairly calming anime. If you like the rural slice-of-life feel with a touch of magic, both of these anime have that to spare. Both also have teenage protagonists that are still learning about the world of myth and magic around them.
Both anime involve the protaganist, who makes friends, deals and learns about the supernatural. They also both have a cat sidekick.
Super chill series about not so ordinary teenagers who have connections to the supernatural. Both are awesome, so if you liked one I would imagine you'd like the other too.
Both have elements of the supernatural, be it yokai or witches, yet despite those themes they're both super chill, laid back slice-of-life anime. Natsume spent a lot of his life as an outcast due to his ability to see supernatural creatures, while Flying Witch doesn't really address anything like that. People are surprised to find out she's a witch, but ultimately have very subdued reactions that fit the overall tone of the anime.
Both protaganists go about their daily lives in rural town, and the animes have largely episodic structures. Natsume works towards returning the names in his Book of Friends to the yokai Reiko took them from, but he does so at a leisurely pace. Similarly, Makoto is training to be a witch, but seems in no great hurry.
Watch either of these anime if you're looking for something laid back and relaxing (I personally prefer Flying Witch), and if you like one, you will probably enjoy the other.
Both are laidback slice of life shows with a main character that is connected to something supernatural, who just moved to the countryside.
When Noboru and Toru Takagami hear that their grandmother is dying, they rush to their late mother's hometown to visit her – however, it was all a ruse. Upon their arrival the two discover that their grandmother is alive and well, that Toru is being targeted by demons, and that Noboru is now head of the Mizuchi family. In order to save his brother, Noboru releases the family's guardian deity, a fox spirit named Kugen who was sealed away due to its mischievous behavior. The demon is defeated; but when it becomes apparent that Toru will continue to attract them, Noboru has no choice but to allow Kugen and Ko (the family's guardian maiden) to live with them. With demons, gods and increased living expenses now complicating his life, will Noboru able to cope?
6 votes
Both shows feature a male protagonist protected by a shinto spirit. Both follow the everyday lives of these boys and there friends/relatives, as they go to school. Both have a lot of shinto influence: spirits, gods, shrines, etc. They are slow paced, relaxing and uplifting.
in both series there are a lot of spirits, and in both you find that there are good spirits and evil spirits, and in both there's a boy that has basically something the spirits want, or they are simply in danger, and there's an animal spirit in both series that protects the boy from all danger and is very powerful. You'll find both series aren't too similar but I think they are enough to make you like one if you liked the other
Wagaya no Oinari-sama-Natsume Yuujinchou: Both shows share a similar plot, person releases Shinto spirit and there lives are changed. If you liked one you will probably like the other, as they share the same story set up and similar characters, but tell different adventures.
Although both shows are casual watches, both are well enough made and kept my attention throughout.
Additionally Wagaya no Oinari-sama is more of a comedic-action like Shakugan no Shana, while Natsume Yuujinchou is more slow paced, calm, relaxing like Mushishi.
these two shows have very similar feel and are both about a boy who come to live with a supernatural being. they are both good shows that are likely to appeal to the same audince so if you like one you should definitly check out the other.
Spirit lives in main characters house to drive other spirits who want to hurt him away. Wagaya takes more eps to do stuff.
Very very similar! Everything about Natsume Yuujinchou is in Wagaya no Oinari-sama! The lovely heart-warming feeling you get watching the peacefulness watching the main characters go about their daily lives. Of course they are both centred around spirits :)! While Natsume does contain some sort of plot line, Oinari-sama does not, this isn't a problem if you love Natsume at all, in fact it just makes it even more peaceful to watch :)!
Nanami used to live in a ramshackle apartment with her father - a man who spent half his time gambling and the other half hiding from debt collectors - until one day the scoundrel ran away, leaving his daughter hungry and homeless. That is, until she meets a mysterious stranger in the park who deems her the new goddess of a local shrine! Unfortunately, Nanami’s new home is occupied by Tomoe, a fox familiar who objects to the presence of a mere mortal and immediately begins to bicker with the girl. If she can manage to form a contract with the troublesome man, he’ll be obligated to accept and help her perform her duties. But there’s a catch: Nanami has to kiss him first, and who’d want to lock lips with that awful guy?!
Both Kamisama Hajimemashita and Natsume Yuujinchou are beautiful combinations of Shintoism and fantasy. In each, a human is pulled into the world of yokai, where they help beings that most people can't even see. The art and feel are similar, too. Even during suspenseful battles, I feel a sort of peace in both of these. Sure, the stories are different. There isn't much romance in Natsume Yuujinchou, and Kamisama Hajimemashita is less episodic than Natsume. Still, this recommendation must be made. It's quite likely that fans of one of these anime will at least enjoy the other.
The worlds meet. Somehow. I just see it. There would be some sort of trouble and Natsume and Madara would show up at the shrine and blah blah blah and Tomoe would be scolded by Madara and Natsume would become friends with Nanami. I just see so much of this. Maybe Madara would try to take on human form again and the spirits would be up to something..... Well You see my point....
Historias muy dulces sobre la relación cercana que existe entre un ser espiritual y un humano
Both series are great watches featuring the supernatural, and the normal people who get involved against their will.
Questi 2 anime hanno molti elementi in comune come il fatto di un umano che interagisce con gli Youkai, che li aiuta, mettendo da parte tutti i pregiudizi e le paure che potrebbero nascere da una situazione del genere. Ma la cosa più importante è che guardandoli si respira in entrambi la stessa identica "magia". Quella magia che ti trasmette pace ed armonia. Secondo me a chi è piaciuto almeno uno dei due dovrebbe dare una possibilità anche all'altro :)
Both Anime/Manga deal with humans who become entangled in the world of youkai. Both MC's use spiritual power to bring peace to humans and youkai. The two stories have vastly different plots. But deal with humans that can interact with youkai.
In Kamisama Hajimemashita, the MC Nanami is bestowed the title of "Land God" and is now able to see Youkai.
In Natsume Yuujinchou, the MC Natsume is born with the ability to see youkai. He inherits his grandmothers book of friends and begins the task of setting free his grandmas "friends"
Chihiro and her family are on their way to their new home, when they discover an abandoned amusement park. After Chihiro's family mysteriously turn into pigs, she is thrown into a surreal world of magic and fantasy. Join her as she struggles to survive in the bathhouse of the gods, ruled by an evil witch who has stolen not only her name, but her way back to the real world.
5 votes
Both of the main charecters of Natsume Yuujinchou and Spirited Away both find themselfs in a situation where they are faced with spirits and the supernatural and stride forward even though you can tell they are afrade. The animation styles and music are very simular and they both have a great charecter devlopment. I am positive that if you liked one you will like the other.
It's difficult to pinpoint exactly why I want to recommend these two. Yes, they both focus on a young human who is thrust into a world of spirits and the supernatural, but there's more to it than that. They both present their stories in a slow, thoughtful manner, with moments of comedy and action throughout, and both focus heavily on the concept of family to drive their narratives. But more than anything it's because they will undoubtedly both leave you feeling exactly the same way, very very happy. Both are completely refreshing and uplifting, if you liked one I guarantee you'll find something to love in the other.
Both Natsume Yuujinchou and Spirited Away are essentially about the interaction between humans and spirits. In particular, heavy focus is placed on the prejudice and hatred of humans that the spirits possess. If you enjoyed this and the gentle nature of either one of these anime, then I highly suggest checking the other out.
Each of these titles are very fantasy based, focusing on humans interacting with and getting close to demons/oni. There is a similar feel throughout each title that's hard to describe, but perhaps could be called relaxing, If you liked one title you'll surely enjoy the other.
With similar supernatural content and a focus on human weaknesses/strengths, Spirited Away is a natural recommendation for Nastume Yuujinchou. They have a similar quiet pace and good storytelling.