If you're looking for anime similar to Puella Magi Madoka Magica, you might like these titles.
In the future, a devastating event known as Second Impact has destroyed Tokyo as we know it, giving rise to Tokyo III - a city under siege by mysterious lifeforms known only as Angels. Mankind's only line of defense are the Evangelions, a set man-made machines piloted by a trio of fourteen year-old teenagers, Rei, Shinji, and Asuka. The fate of Japan and the entire world now lie with these three children, though they might not have the power to save the most important thing of all: each other.
25 votes
Both of these series are deeply immersed in complex story elements and both are quite well versed in the amount of symbolism that is conveyed.
Both are deconstructions of their respective genres, with high levels of symbolism and intresting artistic direction
Visually stunning and totally different outlook on their respected genres both series are far more than watchable. Each with a complex story that starts out hard hitting and grabs you tightly until the very end.
The dream of every boy and girl, pilot a giant robot or become a magical girl. But in these cases the dreams turn to nightmares of physical and emotional abuse.
Being a magical girl, transforming and using your powers to fight evil. Or pilot a giant mecha, protecting the Earth from an alien onslaught. Doesn't it sound like fun? Well, it's not really all that fun for the kids in these series. Both shows portray these genres in a much darker way than usual.
Shouldering a very heavy responsibility, and the emotional trauma that can come from that; being different from the other children, and not necessarily in a good way; and how their newfound powers can affect the people around them: these are some of the themes that are explored in these works. They both use plenty of symbolism, as well. If either show was interesting to you because of this you should try the other one.
Strangely enough, both series are incredibly similar putting a darker twist on mechs and magical girls. Sporting grotesque and sometimes shocking scenes, both animes do an excellent job at immersing the viewer within the world and making them empathetic towards the main character and their situation.
On a simpiler note, both animes also sport a main character who does not want to "pilot a mech"/ "be a magical girl."
Both series act as deconstructions, challenges to the conventions of the genre. While I found Madoka much more entertaining, both anime share the themes of cynical postmodern styles and characters who face this cruel reality of the world. They both make the viewer think deeply about what he's watching, something that few anime successfully accomplish.
Both shows are about what would really happen if the dreams that children have about fighting in a giant robot or becoming a magical girl and how horrible it would be if they came true. If you like one you should watch the other
While both series seem to be extremely different in their animation styles (NGE is a mecha series and Madoka is a magic girl series) they both explore the fundementals of human nature and whether humanity and dreams are worth sacrifice.
These series each take a genre- be it mechas or magical girls- and completely tear it apart. While completely redefining and unhinging the tropes of the genre, they leave the viewer guessing what will happen next in a very dark manner.
Evangelion is to Mecha what Madoka is to Magical Girls. Both series turn their respective genres on their head and twist them into something dark and sinister, both feature characters that have become seriously screwed up and have to fight against near impossible odds to stop the apocalypse. As NGE has gone down in history, so do I think Madoka will. Both are highly recommended.
These two series are, for their own genres, a must with an approach at the storyboard original and different from any other mecha (evangelion genre) or mahou shoujo (madoka magica's one) anime.
Any stereotype of the genre is delete in these series, and even if they both begin with a usual approach they'll make you undestrand soon that you are in front of something absolutely epic and even revolutionary from the usual style used in the other series of the genre.
Both Evangelion and Madoka Magica take the motif of the child soldier and apply it to a well versed genre. If dark, psychological dramas are you're thing, I suggest watching these.
If magical girl or conversely mecha animes turn you off, it is important to note these two animes are only within their respective "genres" because they use these devices to tell a story; in other words, the "theme (magical girl/mecha)" is not the story in itself like most other animes that make up these genres. Now that the biases are set aside, these two animes are simply amazing, and if you enjoyed one of these animes already, the other will be similar in grandeur, that you will not regret watching.
Both shows have a very smart sense of revelation. Each new twist in plot causes you to rethink all events up until the present. The shows are both very well written.
Both have characters that go crazy and both are awesome series. I know I am expressing myself poorly, but trust me, they are similar. And if you don't believe me, read the reviews of other people who agree.
Both of these shows are wonderful in their individual rights. They both start off slowly, but once the wheels turn, they both become psychologically intriguing with plots that make you think twice of classic genres (mechas and magical girls respectfully). Not only are they visually stunning, but the diverse characters and driving music further stimulate the viewer of both pieces. Both left me wanting to re-watch them again (which very few titles can accomplish for me) and even own in my library. Highly recommended for both newcomers and veterans of the anime genre as a whole.
Thye both were game-changers for their respective genres. At first, each seems like another magical girl/mecha show, but they each go deeper and have really deep characterization.
Thematically both are very similar, and are deconstructions of their own genre.
They both feature psychological/mental breakdowns.
The know that way you feel at the end of a really good series. That feeling of emptiness and "what now?"
They both have a painfully shy protagonist and put a dark spin on their genres. They both go "off the deep end" at a certain point
Both are original anime with complex characters. Both incorporate religious symbolism and imagery.
They both feel like as you keep watching the show, your brain is slowly being plucked. It's borderline addicting.
Evangelion is that one 1990s anime you should watch. It should probably be a great mecha one for you other than Gundam.
Both anime's are gut wrenching, twisted, and complex. They have you in a mind trip, questioning your morals and bring you into something far deeper then what you started. Think twice before watching.
The eccentric mad scientist Okabe, his childhood friend Mayuri, and the otaku hacker Daru have banded together to form the Future Gadget Research Laboratory, and spend their days in a ramshackle laboratory hanging out and occasionally attempting to invent incredible, yet generally useless, futuristic gadgets. However, their claymore is a hydrator and their hair dryer flips breakers, and the only invention that’s even remotely interesting is their Phone Microwave, which transforms bananas into oozing green gel. But when an experiment goes awry the gang discovers that the Phone Microwave can also send text messages to the past. And what's more, the words they send can affect the flow of time and have unforeseen, far-reaching consequences...
23 votes
Both deal with hypothetical science, and the characters in both with to use special powers and technology to save people and create a better future. Although Madoka Magica is also fantasy-based, they share extremely similar plot events.
Madoka Magica arguably has more "action" in terms of literal fight scenes, while Steins;Gate focusses more on suspense. Both have "dark" moments, and there are certaninly some slightly terrifying scenes, but Steins;Gate also has some funny moments that provide comic relief without compromising the actual plot; Madoka Magica has more heart-warming, affectionate scenes to establish a balance through the implementation of positive thoughts and emotions.
Both series revolve around people obataining what they desire by altering the past in Steins;Gate, or making wishes in Madoka's case. However, the people who gain what they desired end up losing something equally as precious in the process. Both series has a character who is desperately trying to defy the harsh fate and bring the world into a bright future.
Madoka is more action and fantasy based, while S;G is a realistic sci-fi series that is suspense based. However, they are both excellent anime, so if you liked one you should enjoy the other.
Despite their drastically different genres and animation styles (both very good, just different), both of these shows feature a well written epic struggle against fate with characters fighting to change destiny.
Both of the anime share a sense of hypothetical sciences. Although Steins;Gate goes much more in depth. Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica has more physical action, whereas Steins;Gate has more mental action. Both of the animes had great character bonds. At the start Mahou Shoujo appears much more childish than it really is, it's gruesome nature appears early on in the anime but not instantly. Steins;Gate gets to the more mentally unsettling nature around the end of the first season. In my personal opinion of course, actions happen before both timelines that others could percieve to be the suspense.
Both are about fighting fate to protect the ones you love. Both will make you cry to see how deep their friendship and love is.
Madoka Magica is amazing. There are few tragedies out there nowadays, and Madoka Magica shows you a fantastic one. One of the most engrossing aspects of the anime is watching the characters struggle against something that is, at least subconsciously, impossible to fight against. The wills of something more advanced and calculating.
Ultimately, the only way to beat the system is to break it... You'll know what this means if you watch it.
Series are both staples of their respective genre, they deal with deep psychological issues without being overwhelming in the first episodes rather they ease you into it.
Both are classics and I would recommend either of them to a complete begginer or an anime connoisseur.
I can't say why without spoiling good portions of Madoka Magica; with that said, the premises behind both have a lot of overlap--notably: the far reaching affact of one's actions (often unforseen), the cost paid by those actions, and the desire to protect the people one loves (not to be confused with Naruto). These are very different shows, but near the end I couldn't help but think of Steins; Gate. If you watch it you'll see why.
Both shows have very different feels but the objectives of Okabe and Homura are the same. Both are caught in the trap of time as they battle to change fate. Whereas Homura's battle is against an uncaring fate, Okabe's fight is against the fate caused by his own actions. Steins;Gate is lighthearted until the climax when it takes a serious turn. Madoka on the other hand is serious from the get-go.
Getting into details why they are similar is kind of a spoiler on both ends.
I will say this, time travel is a key par in both stories and are done really well. Both will leave you happier that you experienced them.
both shows are involved in time traveling. Steins;gate is entirely build around time traveling and the main character tries to prevent someone from being killed. In Madoka magica a side characters tries to prevent the dead of a certain someone. the difference is that madoka magica isn't only about time trvaeling, it's only a part of it
Both contain time travel worlds and plot twists that are unexpectedly amazing. Expect one thing and you get another, is what these anime are all about. I guarantee the enjoyment and production that these two have to offer.
If you enjoy the way one of these series makes you think and second-guess what is truly happening in the series, the other is rewarding in the same way. Both carry a sense of mystery and leave you eager and curious for more. It is important to pay attention and fun to theorize during both of these wonderful series.
Both animes surprised me a lot actually, perhaps because I started off with no expectations at all. They both go very deep, have plenty of character development, touch that bit of magic/supernatural - in a science way for Steins;Gate but that tops my intelligence - and enjoyable animation.
They have similar scifi end of the world type plots, hidden or mysterious enemies, mind bending plot twists, and likable characters that stick with you.
Both are excellently written anime series about characters who fight to change their fates. Both anime also contain time traveling (though Steins;Gate completely revolves around time travel, while it's only one of several plot points in Madoka Magica). Both series are very exciting to watch once they got you hooked. Though Madoka Magica also contains lots of fantasy elements (while Steins;Gate is more realistic despite the time travel elements) I think that if you like one then you'll probably like the other.
Dramatic setting, extraordinary character's depth. Great animation. And serious plot. These anime are made for people who like tension and suspense. Are you one of these freaks? Then WATCH IT!
I agree that both anime revolve (in MSMM only partly revolve) around time travel. Additionally I would say that both anime are "going down the path of psychological" anime. The longer you watch the more twisted and interestning it gets.
Aside from the obvious time travel, the overal style and tragic feeling of Madoka Magica reminded me of Stein;sGate. Both anime have astonishing visuals and well worked-out characters. Also both have a considerable amount of darkness, but some light humor and cuteness as well.
Sometimes you just do things that you think will fix everything. But then it doesn't. So you try something else, and it doesn't work. And you keep on trying over and over and over again. This is the way of the feels that reside in both of these animes. Both are absolute masterpieces, in my opinion.
1.Both series involve time leap.
2.Both seires have unexpected plot twists.
More details of their similarity may contain spoilers.
Madoka has more action and fantasy element while Steins;Gate focuses more on suspense. Anyway, both are worth watching.
>Steins gate: It has the coming back time stuff, just like the mad cientist tries with his friend
Both use the supernatural and sci fi in sophisticated ways. Both shows are darker than they seem. Both shows have well rounded characters that go through character development.
The aforementioned Ai scored a “Wonder Egg” from a gachapon machine at a deserted arcade. But when Ai falls asleep and a girl (!) emerges from her Wonder Egg, the worlds of dreams and reality begin to collide. And it’s all connected.
21 votes
Girls fighting against physical manifestations of their inner struggles with magical powers in order to fulfill a contract. Certainly sounds familiar...
They both had a like cursed contract which from all ways everything would always end to a bad ending.
From what I've watched so far, the plot is really similar. The motives, the characters, the relationships too! I enjoyed both of them and I would recommend them to anybody who likes dark-themed animes.
It is very similar! magical girls, becomeing friends, even their story arcs overlap! also visual wise very similar, especially the way evil is portrayed.
An anime of magical girls with serious undertones, it deals with serious issues such as death and suicide and all this represented by some magical girls facing surreal enemies from alternate realities
Common premise: being a teenage girl is suffering. If you are reading this now but not suffering, you are not a teenage girl. If Jesus Christ was born in our times he would be a teenage girl, because being a teenage girl is the ultimate form of suffering.
Both have middle school girls fighting monsters. They also both have darker themes with cute animation style.
Shows are just deconstructions of the magical girl genre. Honestly feels like Wonder egg has at least partial inspiration from Madoka.
Cute girls, mental illness topics, weird creatures and both mental and physical fights. So both series are very similar. The difference is in colours, when Wonder egg priority is cutesy and has very colorful and bright style, Puella Magi has dim colours and lot of shades.
Both have a similar focus on mental health, manipulative entities, magic power and the ideas of morality, adolesence and suicide. While Wonder Egg is less obvious in it's Magical Girl motif, both share a similar perspective on the magical girl genres.
They both have a reserved protagonist. They are about a group of girls with mental health issues fighting against malevolent forces.
Both of them are not your typical stories of girls saving the day as heroes or magical girls. They mostly involving girls who fight against humanity's greatest threat in exchange to have their wishes come true as their reward which is full of struggles, tragedies, desperation, cruel truths, and even despair. All of them are full of darkness compared to most hero stories which gives us a view on how life isn't always rainbow and sunshine.
Darker spin on the "Magical Girl" genre, though Wonder Egg takes a much more realistic and involved take than the fantastical and deluded Madoka Magica. Dark twists, coming-of-age, violent, and at times profound and emotional. Great character arcs and unique settings, though Wonder Egg is far more relatable and its characters and their relationships much easier to lean into thanks to the wonderful writing in each episode.
Both Puebla Magi Madoka Magica and Wonder Egg Priority have similar queer and psychological horror themes, as well as dealing with the trauma of women through a magical teen girl lens.
Spoiler: Youth trauma in young girls. Suicidal friends. Self harm sacrifice but pretty and otherworldly
Both are cute shows on the surface that are deeply psychological and deal with complicated problems involving young girls.
I love wonder egg! And Madoka is such a good fit with it! They are both so cute but also so dark and you see diffrent worlds without it being a 8 year old magic girl anime even though it is a magic girl anime! though i dont think 8 year olds should watch this.
Similar theme, similar art style, dark atmosphere, suicide, mention of abuse etc etc. Although the most striking part is how the story unfolds, and the underlying theme of being used.
A group of girls find themselves with magical abilities in alternate worlds - things are a good, ol' mix between, 'Ah, how sweet and lighthearted and funny' and 'OH MY SWEET BABY JESUS WHAT ON EARTH IS HAPPENING THAT IS SO DARK.'
Although it is not a magical girl anime, Wonder Egg Priority is just like Madoka Magica because it tackles mature themes and suicide. But the bright side is that it has girls going into a dream word with the Wonder Eggs and work together as a team to fight evil.
They both have very intrestting and dark stories with a group of friends that live through these experienses together. Very weird, but not in a bad way. Both have the theme of "saving someone".
When a group of children discover a strange cave at the beach, their lives are forever changed. Inside they find a hide out filled with computers and a man named Kokopelli who gives them a curious offer: to participate in a special game in which they save Earth from fifteen giant monsters. To defeat the invaders, he will give them a powerful mecha of black armor. The children eagerly sign the contract, name their new weapon Zearth, and must now take turns to pilot it; but the 'game' is in fact all too real and the consequences of battle become the stuff of nightmares. With no option to cancel the contract, is there any way to stop the game before it is too late for all of them?
19 votes
Given the series premise and genre there's a lot of differences. But given the events of episode 3 and the central theme of sacrifice these two HAVE A LOT IN COMMON.
First off to be clear, Madoka is NOT a high stakes game series, so don't be misled by seeing this recommendation. However, both involve children getting in way over their heads in a really messed up scenario, each person with their own reasons for doing what they're doing. The striking similarity between Dung Beetle and Kyubey should be mentioned as well, each cute (well, Kyubey more than Dung Beetle) and whimsical characters that have ulterior motives.
Both shows portray what can be seen as 'classic' childhood fantasies - being a magical girl or the dauntless pilot of a mecha - in a very negative light. What at first seemed like a fun adventure quickly becomes something else. Their newfound powers comes at a price and it's soon obvious that they're in for more than they bargained for.
Something similar is done with mascot characters: the cute critters in these shows have an agenda and aren't necessarily telling the whole truth. Thematically, they both feature the characters trying to grasp all of this and how these events affect them. Fans of either should definitely try out the other.
Bokurano and Madoka Magica exist in different genres but they have the exact same idea. Take cute, vulnerable children, stick them in a contract they don't understand, and watch with a mix of horror and awe as their lives fall gruesomely apart. And don't be fooled by looks - Madoka Magica is heavier on the stunning action while Bokurano is more about the psychological breakdown of the kids, but each works beautifully with the fundamental concept.
Similarly, both series starts off with a group of kids living a normal life until something dramatic changes their life. Due to this change, the kids were granted extraordinary power to affect those around them, with a price. If you like to follow stories where you keep guessing what the rules of the game is and now things are going to turn out, you should definitely check this series out.
Both Madoka Magica and Bokurano are subversive of their genres. They take conventional anime staples and go down a darker path. Also Dung Beetle and Kuubey have a lot in common and serve similar roles in their respective stories. Finally, the character designs in both anime are soft and innocent, making the content all the more disturbing.
Both anime have similarities in their dark and tragic lose/lose situations. If you liked that part of either show, try the other.
Bokurano exploits almost the same idea, but does it way better. Specifically, Bokurano is character-centric (while Madoka is idea-centric), making it much more enjoyable to watch over characters' stories generally consisting of despair and sorrow. Main plot describes how different people are able to overcome their previous unhappy lives and sacrifice them so other people could be happy.
Both have an animal-like being that sort of tricks innocent people into sacrificing themselves for higher good.
Bokurano is a bit more mature and sad, but they're alike enough that if you liked one, you will like the other one.
Bokurano and Madoka are similar in the way of teen children having to make such massive decisions, both involve contracts with strange creatures, and both have depressing moments that make you question how a simple teenager could even bear to be in their situation.
This is a very obvious recommendation. Puella Magi Madoka Magica is, in my opinion, a much better portrayal of what Bokurano was trying to achieve, a deconstruction of a popular genre with highly emotional drama. Both involve contracts, convoluted physics explanations, some over the top moments, and a plot that keeps one guessing until the end.
Bokurano and Madoka both feature young people in a serious situation that may affect the world. In both series, the children must fight and win at all cost. The characters in each are also guided by a mysterious being throughout their course.
The similarity between these two is striking. Both involve children, mostly with traumatic pasts, forced to fight to protect the Earth. They're creepy and sad and full of martyrs. As the children in both continue to fight, they learn similar and alarming truths about the nature of the battles and the weapons they've been given.
Both series took basic concept of childish fantasies and made a grim twisted plot out of it. They had some similar ideas but basically made clear that being a magical girl or mecha pilot can be considered the most traumatizing experience of anyone’s life. Also there are Dung Beetle and Kuubey… you will notice some similarities. If you are fan of other and want to see how similar path of sorrow and torment can be in other, usually considered children genre, you found a perfect anime to watch next.
Bokurano and Madoka share a lot in common; they take what is normally a high-energy genre with lots of suspension of disbelief and ask us, "What happens if we don't suspend the disbelief? If the characters ask why, and if the answer isn't just a write-off?" Both are stellar deconstructions, each worth watching even to fans outside of the genres.
Very similar for mostly spoiler reasons. So i can guarantee you will love Bokurano is you loved Madoka
Both are anime that offer the characters things that people dream about having: Giant Mecha or Magical Powers. Both ponder the costs for getting such things and whether it is worth it. What are the motives behind those who would grant such wonderful things?
I'm not sure I could call Bokurano a deconstruction exactly, but it shares a lot of its tone with Madoka Magica. If you liked Madoka Magica for the darker themes, then you may like Bokurano. If you liked Bokurano for those same themes...yeah just watch both of them, they're amazing.
Bokurano and Madoka Magica have a lot of story beats in common, and have similar premises of children being convinced to join a conflict that is revealed to be more than meets the eye.
Maebara Keiichi, an ordinary high-school boy, has transferred to a new school in Hinamizawa, a small rural village. At the outset everything seems peaceful and Keiichi becomes friends with a nice group of schoolgirls with whom he spends many idle summer afternoons. Suddenly violence encroaches upon the blissful peace of the village and Keiichi becomes entangled in an endless cycle of fear and death. The inconsistent, but inevitable horrors of Hinamizawa are told and retold becoming an endless and inescapable nightmare of insanity. Will it end even if the mystery of Hinamizawa is solved?
17 votes
I think if you like Madoka Magical, you would enjoy Higurashi no naku koro ni and vice versa. Their plot is really similar.
These series each start in a rather innocent manner and then suddenly plunge into darkness. The viewer can't tell completely what is happening for much of the show and suddenly what you thought the show was about changes completely, and you realize how dark the show really is.
Both shows share an opening facade that masks a very dark and ominous storyline. They also share major plot devices (ie. special implementation of arcs). The main characters in both shows are trying to resolve a seemingly hopeless situation that most everyone else is unaware of.
Both of these shows seem on the surface to be happy-go-lucky stories with a group of cute Moe girls, but are actually extremely dark and deep. The way the stories unfold and the inevitable unraveling of a complicated and gut-wrenching puzzle is very similar. If you liked one I really think you would like the other.
There is one simple lesson that links these two great shows, appearances can be very deceptive.
While both shows are at first cute and happy, they soon show their true colours and each take a darker turn.
Mahou Shoujo and Higurashi are both excellent choices for a dark and dramatic anime. They both start relatively normal but as the characters and plot line begin to be introduced, you are awakened to find out that they both have a very sinister and dark aura.
With artwork suitable for children and the beggining of these animes it may be easy to get caught off guard.For those of you with children, don't be fooled, unless your kiddy wink has already lost his or her innocence, it's probrobly best they stay away from these animes, unless you want them crawling into bed with you every night.
However for those of you who are a little mature, and enjoy stoylines turning unexpectedly gruesome- Higurashi no Naku Koro ni and Mahou Shoujo Madoko Magica may very well be your cup of tea.
Both are seemingly lighthearted series which quickly turn a turn for the worse. Also, both storylines are understood on a completely different level after the endings.
These series might not look similiar on the first glance but after digging deeper into the storyline similarity is stunning.
They're very similar, little bit terrifying, very psychological. And halfway through you realize that the main character wasn't who you thought it was.
They both have dark plots that are both sad and psycological. They both have main characters dyeing.
Dark and somehow complicated plots, Higurashi is definetly more splatter and his plot is way more tangled and obscure
Both of these animes start off like different genres, with a sweet, innocent facade, then quickly bring out the skeletons in the closet. The anime then slowly unravels, pulling back the layers to keep the viewer thinking. If you like some intrigue, cute girls with weapons, and plenty of action, look no further.
Both shows start of with innocent feels to them but as you go on the stories get really dark.
I think it's hard to tell why, but the two series have a somehow similar style. Both feature a dark setting, that is placed in a strong contrast to friendship and other positive themes.
Who wants to see some lovely little Moe cuteness? No? You aren't up for fluffy stuff. How about fluffy stuff that will add fear and tension to your life? For dark, go with Madoka, for darker go with Higurashi.
Both series are deceptively cute on the surface, but get darker as the series goes on. Trick your friends into watching horror with these shows lol
Yuuna Yuuki is an ordinary second-year middle school student. She gets up in the morning, gets ready for school, goes to classes, participates in club activities, and has fun with her friends. But there is one extraordinary thing about Yuki -- she belongs to the “Brave Hero Club.” What does the Brave Hero Club do? Who is the mysterious being called “Vertex?” Yuuki Yuuna and her friends’ story takes place in Year 300, Era of the Gods.
They both have similar concept of story. Modaka being Magical Girl, while Yuuki Yuuna being Hero. They both fighting some kind of enemies, Witches (Madoka) and Vertex (Yuuki Yuuna) in another dimension to save the world. Yuuki Yuuna's music is also similar or same idea as Madoka. Very Highly possible that Yuuki Yuuna influenced by Madoka.
similar themes in the deconstruction of the "Magical School Girl" genre. Madoka may have been the most jarring in its twists and storytelling but Yuuki Yuuna's a little slower paced and lacks some of the shocking twist factor. Madoka is still better by far, but Yuuki Yuna is a decent enough succesor for those who are interested more of the same.
Both Madoka Magica and Yuuki Yuuna are magical girl shows with darker twists. Both start out trying to hide this, but in the end they are at similar levels of despair. If you really like one of them there's no real reason to not check out the other.
I have watched both series, and they do have a lot in common.
[SPOILER ALERT] (Maybe?)
School girls with a secret of the magical underworld. They don't know the terrible secret, awaiting them in the future; that they have beeen deceved all along by the one they trusted.
What I really liked about both shows is the fact that things were not exactly what they seemed to be in the first place and the ideas explored were a little deeper than what I expected from a magical girl show. These shows were definitely good surprises to me.
+ magical/superpower girls
+ similar main characters
+ only girls in team
+ dark side of being magical girl/hero
+ great soundtracks
+ Vertexes (Yuuki Yuuna) reminds me the Witches (Madoka Magica)
+ Fatal plot-twist
If you like Yuuki Yuuna or Madoka, you'll probably like the other too. They're both about a group of magical girls, but that's not all. They both face evils much grander than they're originally told. They both stand to lose parts of themselves during the fight. They both have to deal with the consequences of being deceived by the ones who gave them their powers. And despite it all, they both work to make the world a better place.
Yuuki Yuuna's series is more optimistic, in general, while Madoka's is more pessimistic. If you liked Madoka but thought it was too dark, try Yuuki Yuuna. If you liked Yuuki Yuuna but thought it was too carefree, try Madoka. You might have a new favorite.
Both titles represent the magical girl genre and share undeniable similarities through their run. Madoka, being the original pioneer, is a grimmer decostruction of the mahou shoujo genre while Yuusha, I would dare to say inspired by Madoka, borrows a similar premise but doesn't explore the darker themes as thoroughly, keeping a more straight forward magical girl feel. Yuusha is a decent attempt but lacks the depth that made Madoka stand out. It is still worth looking into even just for the impressive production value.
Did you like the fact that being a magical girl has consequences? Did you like that the pink one was the main character, but the yellow one was the leader? Also, that the red-outsider is really a tsundere and might actually like working with the team? Then, you're in luck, because the other anime has ALL of that. The scenery during the monster fights is eerily similar as well, so if you liked the quirkiness of one, you'll find it in the other.
The rules concerning the monster fights may change, but the concept is very similar.
Both series started out to be relaxing but up until a point where it changes from hope to despair.
The two anime are basically the exact same. Well meaning girls are duped into becoming magical girls and fight for friendship and all that is good in the world while things are darker than the girls were originally lead to believe. Both are great, imaginative takes on the magical girl genre.
Regardless of which of these are watched first, the similary is made evident right off the bat with its alternate world art style and concept. If that wasn't enough, both black and pink haired characters are awfully similar. Stories likewise. You could almost say they have the same parents with both of these offspring having only some differences but extremely alike.
These anime are both very simlar, but still stand out amazing on their own. If you want magical girls doing cute things in cute outfits, but have it quickly turn dark and dramatic and depressing, you have to check out yuuki yuuna. It's like the under-appreciated litttle sister of Madoka Magica.
If you love Magical Girl anime, then these shows are probably the best for you. They both have a very dark twist. They are both all trying to save the world. When some of the chatracters all already magical girls, they make it look easy, but when the other character becomes one, they figure out it really isn't as easy as they thought it would be. If you have seen Madoka Magica, you know to expect the unexpected.
there alike for many reasons
they have a cute style to them but there both heart wrenching
Both contain:
-mahou shoujo and school life
-innocent, pink-themed protagonists
-a sudden shift from light-hearted to dark
-mysterious and sometimes antagonistic deuteragonists
Nanoha used to be a normal grade school student until one day she found a ferret in the woods -- but he's no ordinary ferret! His name is Yuuno, he hails from another world, and he needs Nanoha’s help to complete his mission: to capture the Jewel Seeds (mysterious stones that imbue their wielder with great power) that fell to Earth. Along with Yuuno, Nanoha must now collect the Seeds and protect her world, but she isn’t alone. A rival is also trying to collect the Seeds for an unknown purpose, and only Nanoha has the power to stop her…
14 votes
Both of these anime take the regular Magical Girl genre cliches and stick them in your face. Neither of these are like any other Magical Girl anime out there. They both have loveable characters and wonderful animation, along with a Plot that once you start to get in to, won't be able to stop until the end.
Both of these animes have a relationship to each other. For example, Urobochi(or Urubochi) Gen who directed this anime also directed Nanoha which is why there is some simillarities in the flow of both animes. Second of all, the plot looks like a typical children's magical girl anime but once the story progresses, things are getting darker than ever. Lastly, these two have the elements needed to make them the Mahou Shoujo anime that exceeds into the new level.
Both shows are Magical Girl shows that are intended for older males instead of the original demographic of little girls. And in both shows the girls are really moé. If you like one you should watch the other.
These two series are excellent twists on the magical girl genre. While at first appearing to be typical battle intense monster of the week anime, each show quickly applies its own spin on the conventions of magical girl anime. Both can get rather dark at times and have high drama and excellent action scenes.
they are both magical girl animes the put a twist into the your average magical girl anime with the drama that they bring into the story
Both of these series can be called subversions of the 'classic' Magical Girl story, each with a different focus; Nanoha amps up the action, while Madoka amps up the darkness.
Though both animes are Mahou Shoujo, they aren't the usual kind. Even if they both look 'fluffy, kind and girly', as the story moves on, the anime isn't that innocent. Both have a darker side and show a lot of pain from the characters. If you like the one, I'm sure you'd like the other too ^^
Both are deviations from the traditional mahou shoujo format, and while Madoka is the darker of the two, Nanoha is far more accessible and appeals to a much wider audience.
Madoka and Nanoha share quite a few similarites. Both were directed by Akiyuki Shinbo (please disregard anyone who says Urobuchi directed them. He wrote the story behind Madoka and has no relation to Nanoha), and both give us a less-than-typical view of magical girls.
Nanoha gives a break from the norm with a slightly darker plot than usual, major sci-fi elements, and massive explosions. Madoka does this with a dark plot full of tragedy and a focus on character development that make things like emotions and internal conflicts take center stage.
Both anime have magical girls that really stand out from your usual Sailor Moon/Card Captor Saura type. If you're a fan of magical girls, or even just enjoy a reinterpretation of a common plot type, you'll probably enjoy both of these series.
This series takes the Magical Girl formula and spins it in a new, at least somewhat darker direction. When going in blind to these two shows, you definitely will be surprised by the way they defy convention. As they share the same director, there are also some basic similarities in how the story is presented and flows. If you enjoyed one, you certainly should at least give the other a shot.
Both are magical girl shows for whom the target audience isn't little girls. As such both contain some deconstructed tropes, as well as more darkness and violence than is normal for the genre. However, both still have the strong focus on friendship that is almost required of a magical girl show. Even if that, too, is played out a bit differently from usual.
If you love one of them, that alone is reason to watch the other.
Nanoha did what Madoka tried to do only it didn't have over-the-top grimdark and it didn't actively try to troll its own audience.
Both anime start out with characters who are thrusted into a world of magic by a cute animal out of nowhere and deal with the challenges that come with it. Some features such as telepathy, hunting for artifacts (Jewel seeds and Grief Seeds) To protect others are similar between both shows. And both series eventually take a turn in getting darker.
Since Both of these are magical girl. Both of them have some kind of transformation Animal, there is loneliness involved, abuse of Young children etc.
Yuki Takeya loves her school. She loves it so much, in fact, that she actually lives there! She's part of the "School-Life Club", a group of four girls and their dog who camp out in the club room at night and grow their own food on the school roof. But why is Yuki the only one who still attends classes? And why doesn't anyone ever have the urge to go home?
14 votes
Cute moe-looking characters? Check. Opens with the appearence of a typical school setting? Check. Does a complete 180 when you learn that this seemingly cutesy atmospere is a lie because in reality the world is completely f***ed up? DOUBLE CHECK!
Same plot pattern, everything seems nice and bubbly and then sh*t goes bananas. In both shows, little girls fight forces of evil, in one way or another.
Both shows have ''loli'' type of main characters and a lot of ''moe'' characteristics.
Dont let yourself be fooled by all the cute things i~you see... Shit gets very intense after the first episodes
This isn't a terribly solid recommendation, but it's likely the best pairing for Gakkou at this time. As others have said, both involve a cute cast of girls that get caught in something terribly dark and disturbing. That being said the moe to interesting plot ratio is far more skewed on Gakkou's end - a series that focuses almost entirely on the moe and (imo) inappropriate levels of comedy - whereas Madoka is far more dark and plot-focused. Still, if you like one, you'd likely appreciate the other.
Both are very similar in the good feelings in the beginning, but things change pretty quickly.
Both deconstructions of their genres, very well done. They may look cute and innocent from the outside, but there's so much more as you get into the show.
Both have extraordinarily similar themes. Plot twists galore and an overall dark atmosphere. I can't really say much about one or the other without spoiling either way.
Moe pink-haired protagonist starts off the series by doing slice of life stuff with her friends. And then thevanime rips away it's cute girl cover and becomes edgy and dark. There are still glimpses of the cute premise, intermixed with sadness. Both have rather dramatic OSTs as well. If you liked that about one of these anime, you'll be happy with the second.
Both shows cover mature topics and feature cute girls. Don't let the art fool you, these are both capable of inducing tears.
Both Shows give this cute vibe in the begining only to actually be very dark and twisted. Both have Shoujo AI and both have a female lead with pink hair. While the Characters in School-Live are more relatable, they both go through tradgedy. The tradgedy part of the Madoka Magica series is on another level but if you like one you'd certainly like the other.
Both subvert tropes associated with their genre and explore the psychology of humans, with a setting that forces its characters to make critical decisions.
Let me start by saying this: f both of these shows! At least in Madoka Magica, you could kind of tell something was off before the big twist, but that doesn't stop it from shocking you anyway. School Live, at least for me, came out of nowhere! But regardless of both shows lying to you about their tone, both are excellent shows in the end.
But shows start out with a cast of lovable moe characters in a seemingly cute setting. There's a super happy upbeat opening theme, an adorable pink-haired protagonist, and even a cute animal sidekick! But then shit hits the fan, and things get super dark, super fast. Before you know it you'll be on the floor in a pool of your own tears.
These two animes are similar in the way that they both come across as very sweet and cute but have darker undertones. They also both deal with themes of loss and internal struggle to do what is "good". Both shows have girl leads who fight/work together (less important but notable). I loved both shows :3
Guided by a star only they can see, a group of maidens known as HiMEs have begun to gather at Fuuka Academy. These young women have been endowed with dangerous supernatural powers that they can use to their heart's content, but there's a price: to wield them, they must put their most important thing on the line. Now, in the midst of school work and friendships, they find themselves caught in the midst of strange conspiracies seemingly related to the terrifying monsters that attack them. Is the power of the HiMEs strong enough to save themselves and the ones they love?
12 votes
They're both magical girl series that suddenly and violently turn serious. and are both very different from normal series of the type.
Visually stunning and totally different outlook on their respected genres both series are far more than watchable. Each with a complex story that starts out hard hitting and grabs you tightly until the very end.
My-Hime and Madoka start out as seemingly normal magical girl titles, and soon become far darker than you'd have imagined. Magical girls getting in over their heads? Definitely.
They both start out with a "Cute Magical Girl Anime" Theme to them, but as the story starts to thicken out they take a turn for the...Darker Side. Both Anime have Magical Girls in rather depressing situations and often fighting eachother. (Moreso in Hime then Madoka, though).
Both of these anime revolve around a dark underlayer that is rarely seen in the Magical Genre. Both ask the question: what is the worst that could happen if you give emotional teenage girls super powers?
If you enjoyed seeing the less "rainbows and unicorns"-side of magical girls in either of these series, you would definitely enjoy the other.
Both Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica and Mai Hime are magical girl anime with a dark side. I watched Mai Hime a long time ago and just recently watched Madoka, but they are both still in my top anime.
Madoka and My-HiME are both magical girl anime which look at the genre with a darker point of view. Magical girls are not necessarily friends, and the hardest thing of all might be to keep your loved ones alive...
Neither of these is actually a magical girl show. at all. both show the horrible implications of that genre though. More importantly though, both show their characters struggling in a losing battle against the evil game they unwittingly put themselves in.
These shows both definitly complement each other in terms of magic power for high stakes, with a love and death playing a good role in each one with a decent story to boot.
-only girls have powers
-story with schoolgirls.
-concept of the show is very similar, they have to fight to protect people.
-people in both show have very similar personalities.
-they make big sacrifices to gain or/and when they loose their powers.
-they happens to have to fight against each other sometimes.
-there's someone who manipulate them in both anime
-girls have different strong points and weaknesses with their powers
-I enjoy both anime ;-)
Both start off as a fairly typical magical girl anime. But then, both get dark. Like, really dark. Madoka is probably the better show overall, especially in terms of animation and storytelling. Plus, My-Hime takes a while to get good. But I feel My-Hime has the better character relationships and emotionality.
Young Riko has spent her entire childhood dreaming of exploring the Abyss, an enormous pit and series of caves filled with wonders and terrors that only the staunchest Cave Raiders have survived to bring back ancient artifacts from its depths. No one knows just how deep the pit is, but Riko's own mother disappeared into it years ago, leaving her daughter behind with a powerful urge to follow after her and learn the Abyss's mysteries for herself. One day Riko discovers a boy who seems to have originated from the Abyss and appears to be a sort of robot. Can he aid the little girl in her quest to find her missing mother? Or will the children become the Abyss's next victims?
12 votes
Very different shows, however both are deceptively cutesy and moe but gradually reveal to be much more dark and disturbing than they initially let on.
both anime start off as an easy-going, slice of life feel. but, as the story progresses, both anime get really serious and things start to get dark.
On the first sight you get a mildly adventurous plot with children as your protagonists, though the story gets much mode darker later on. Tense atmosphere, deadly circumstances and using children as the target of suffering delivers serious emotional blows.
Everything starts as a fantasy adventure with cute character design and the dreams of the main characters, but then it takes a dark twist.
The art style is similar. Super cute and childish... but it's so sorrowful and soul crushing that you end up crying like a little girl... and yet I long for more.
The story are nothing alike, but I have the same feeling about these shows. At first glance, they both seem like kid friendly shows that you should be describing with words like moe and kawaii. In reality though, once you are drawn in by the cuteness, the dark underbelly emerges and in an instant, it is a completely different show. They are both dark brutal stories that don't hold any punches and paired with their moe art styles those punches feel so much harder.
The saving grace to both of these shows is that they are both really well done and if you can survive throught them, they will make you feel on a very real level.
Man, the plot twist absolutely killed me. Both stories are well rounded with their unique characters and the unique art and storytelling. I don't want to spoil anything but definitely watch it if you desire a good anime.
► Artstyle
The artstyle itself will trick you. Both of them has the unique cutesy type of artstyle, childlike visuals that will make you think that it can be watched by kids.
► Characters
Well-written, young characters are the protagonists.
► Story
Both of them pretended to be inncocent.
Both will carry you to the feels train.
They both have the cruel reality that will be revealed as you continue watching. (soul gems and the curse)
-
They have different plot but y'know...they share the same light→dark vibe so I definitely recommend it.
This series show some serious stuff and little bit messed up stuff, the main characters being underage made great contrast with the hard truths they have to deal with.
I can assure you both series are going to leave a lasting impact in you as viewer.
Both anime start out looking calm and chill but end up turning dark at a certain point into the storyline.
They both seem like a cute naime show right. Wrong its not. Its pretty dark and if you like dark animes then you would Like these.
If you like shows that start out lighthearted and go for a dark turn later on, then you'll like these shows.