If you're looking for anime similar to The House of Small Cubes, you might like these titles.
His name is Tortov Roddle, and he is a traveler from Tortalia. Along with his unusually large companion of a pig, the slender Tortov travels from place to place, always finding a new and beautiful adventure at his destination. From islands carried on the backs of frogs, to delightful cafes, to movie theaters and giant bears, there's a wonderful story to tell in the diary of Tortov Roddle.
8 votes
Each of these short works are fabulously animated, are silent and set in a quaintly odd environment, and are capable of surprising emotional depth - particularly La Maison en Petits Cubes, though Tortov Roddle has more instances of charming beauty. It's pretty obvious they were both made by the same studio and director and I think anyone who liked one will enjoy the other.
One of the first things to mention is that both Tortov Roddle and Maison are exquisitely animated. Also neither of them rely on verbal communication, which is a refreshing change. If you liked the emotive quality and the subtle, slow-paced plot of one of these, then definitely watch the other
Quiet, experimental, artsy, wordless little films - but with quite a lot to say. Surreal, fantastic, organic - these films share a similar sense of wonder and relaxation.
Both The Diary of Tortov Roddle and La Maison en Petits Cubes have the same very particular and charming artstyle, and manage to get across similar emotions in a considerably short period of time. Although the tones are a little different (melancholy in Maison, wonder about all kinds of sightings in Tortov), they are presented in a very similar way. If you loved one of these gems, definitely give the other a watch too!
The Diary of Tortov Roddle and La Maison en Petits Cubes (aside from having long names) both feature silent protagonists in unique settings paired with a wood-block-esque style and a heavy dose of whimsy.
Both Tsumiki No Ie and The Diary of Tortov Roddle, have similar animation and music that helps to set the tone for the strange worlds that they are set in. Both tell deep stories and although The Diary of Tortov Roddle speaks in metaphor more than Tsumiki No Ie, they are both very similar in delivery and content.
Diary of Tortov Roddle and Maison are two beautifully-animated anime that rely solely on visuals and sound to portray their stories. While Diary's adventure takes places in islands and fantastical destinations, Maison's takes place through the memories of an old man. Both are wonderful watches.
Both shorts have similar animation styles, and the same chill and oddly creepy even though there's nothing wrong feel to them.
One rain-soaked evening, a young girl wanders through the streets and runs across a very curious and unique new friend...
Another atmospheric and occasionally melancholic short silent film set amongst lots and lots of water.
Two bittersweet shorts. No dialogue. WATER. Memories. Nostalgia. Soft animation. Soft music. Go!
Both shorts give off a sad feeling set to tender music but no speaking of the characters is needed to get the point across. Water is a theme in both shorts and they give off a very melancholic feel looks wise. Check em out!
La Maison and Rain Town are two very bittersweet and touching tales that are told without dialogue. Sad, but beautiful.
Both are short, melancholic, and atmospheric silent films which share the same vibes. So if you liked one go ahead and check the other.
Both of these anime are short, melancholy, and take place in a world that has way more water than ours. With few to no words, limited cast, and soft music, these are pretty similar. If you liked one, you can watch the other in the time it would take you to watch a single episode of a regular-length anime.
They are both short, non-dialogue animes that give of the same sad vibe. The animation is also different from how it usually looks in anime. I think you should give them both a go if you want to see something different and touching.
Both are very short and have no dialogues. But they have a wonderful story, with a bit of melancholy or sadness. Great simbolism, breath taking and very fitting music.
The dialogue-free picture centers on a man shipwrecked on a tropical island inhabited by turtles, crabs and birds. When he builds a wooden raft, he is confronted by the titular turtle. The story then follows the milestones in his life on the island which include meeting a woman and starting a family.
4 votes
Both are silent films that are quite emotional in a way that make you think. Both deal with loneliness. Both have a similar feel and execution (mostly due to them both being silent films). Both have unusual yet interesting animation.
Two films, one a feature length and the other a short film. Both nominated at the academy awards (if you care about that sort of thing) with Le Maison even winning in its category.
Two exemplary films on how to tell a story without needing to use any dialogue to set things up.
Both of these movies deliver their rather emotional messages without using any dialogue at all.
Both shows are a perfect example of how to tell a story with no dialogue at all. Both are quite beatiful and emotional, so if you liked one you should definitely check the other.
An old man who is the headmaster of a primary school bordering the ocean paints a picture of a whale, an animal he had seen so often off the coast when he was a boy and now sees all too seldom. He reminisces about his youth, when he simply considered whales a source of food, though he vividly remembers a time when a whale was speared by a whaling ship. He knew of no other way to treat whales then. But that day he sees the first whale he has done in a long time - and it is beached against the rocks. He races out of the school to come to the whale's aid...
2 votes
Both of these shorts show old men melancholically remembering their youth - and each are surprisingly sympathetic and touching in their depiction of these men, La Maison en Petits Cubes especially so.
Both La Maison en Petit Cubes and Man and Whale deal heavily with nostalgia. In both cases the protagonist is an old man looking back over events in his life. While this is dealt with in more detail in la Maiso en Petits Cubes, if you enjoyed one of these, then definitely watch the other, especially when both are also beautifully animated.
Long ago, young Meiko Honma tragically died and her tight-knit group of friends, shaken by the event, drifted apart. Now, ten years later, Meiko has re-appeared as a ghost that only Jinta, the former leader of the gang and an avid shut-in, can see. All she desires is for Jinta to fulfill her final wish so that she can move on to the afterlife, but with no memory of what it was, it’s up to the teenager to gather his former friends and discover what will allow his beloved friend to rest in peace. With so many feelings left unsaid, can this group work out their strife and help the ghost of the girl they once adored?
2 votes
If you were touched by Ano Hana or Tsumiki No Ie ,then I think you will be touched by the other. Both are different in length and they are animated differently. But, they both deal with feelings of wanting to go back to the past, because you have lost something dear to you.
Though both are made in different style, they share the same topic: memories of the passed away close people. The difference is, how characters deal with this loss. Both are quite sentimental, well-made drama about losses and loneliness.
Legend tells of a lone swordsman who lives in the Demon's Castle, the ruins near the Black Forest. This mysterious stranger only accepts rare books for his services, books from the ancient past. Comedy tells the story of a young girl who desperately wishes for her family and village to be saved from the coming English soldiers' wrath, and is willing to trade a precious book in exchange for the deed. With only her legs beneath her, she runs towards the Black Forest, hoping to get there in time...
2 votes
Though the two have very different storylines they both have less mainstream artstyles and use music to put across a very emotive effect.
Both give off a very art-house elegant feel which is suited to viewers who liked one or the other for its unique style.
In short, if you like the art and music from one - the other is worth a watch too.
These are 2 of the better short films ever made. Beautiful and artistic animation round out compelling and poignant stories. These are must watch and if you liked one, I'm sure you'll like the other.
Through persistence, a woman finally wins over the man that she loves. But despite the joy of their life together, the troubles he experiences at work creates a distance between them that does not abate - even as they grow and raise a family together. As the woman weakens with age, all that the man did and did not do comes back to haunt him. Yet what can he do for her that will be meaningful even in the face of the ravages of time?
Another short, emotionally-charged, dialogue-less anime about ageing/relationships/the passage of time.
Two short, heartwarming and sad tales of a couple who grew old together. If you liked one, you'd definitely appreciate the other, just grab a box of tissues.
In the far future, soldiers sift through the rubble of a post-apocalyptic landscape and come across a broken-down robot who shows the men its memories, watching a young girl grow up from a small child to a newlywed, just before disaster struck.
Two sad shorts about one man's - or robot's - nostalgia of watching a loved one grow old and die, in a post-apocalyptic type setting. La Maison is the far superior of the two animation-wise, but both will tug at the heartstrings to varying degrees.
In both of these shots, it only takes a few minutes to completely break your heart. I cried watching both. If you liked one, grab a tissue and check out the other.
SHELTER, tells the story of Rin, a 17-year-old girl who lives her life inside of a futuristic simulation completely by herself in infinite, beautiful loneliness. Each day, Rin awakens in virtual reality and uses a tablet which controls the simulation to create a new, different, beautiful world for herself. But all is not as it seems…
Both are very short, but have a very nice art style and music. And both have a story about old love and memories about it.
Both are bittersweet shorts with little to no dialogue, that can somehow reduce you to tears in the span of a few minutes.
2 votes
Both are cute, heart throbbing shorts that will make your eyes watery.
Shashinkan is about work life and La Maison en Petits Cubes is a reflection on life in general.
Both Shashinkan and La Maison en Petits Cubes are short animations, without words, that will grab you right where your heart resides. Both are reflections upon life and memories, and are poignant and beautiful. If you enjoyed either one, I highly recommend you check the other out!
Posted as part of DAMC participation.