If you're looking for anime similar to Kiddy Grade, you might like these titles.
Mireille Bouqet has become a reputable assassin working in France. However, all changes after she meets Kirika, a mysterious young girl who knows nothing about her past but possesses killing skills that dwarf hers. Further intrigue unfolds as both characters explore their shadowy past and come to a head with a clandestine organization that seeks to control destiny itself.
6 votes
though lacking the interstellar theme, the layers of deception, intrigue, and betrayal feel very much the same. The deepest mystery is the search for one's past.
The idea behind Noir and Kiddy Grade and the way each episode rolls out is REALLY quite the same. You have 2 girls who are hired assassins in Noir, and basically in Kiddy Grade you have the same thing, but they actually do it as a job. Both pairs in the series also have very unique and tuned abilities, allowing them to do incredible things, not to mention the main characters are 'hot girls' in each one.
At the beginning, Kiddy Grade does not seem to have any similarities with Noir except for the action and the team pairs. Although the two animes' settings are almost completely different, the mood and tone of both the shows feels similar. If one recalls the latter part of Kiddy Grade, one can expect the same drive in Noir. Action, betrayals, secrets, and plot twists are prominent in both series, and both Noir and Kiddy Grade's plot accelerates to one great and final climax.
Kiddy Grade and Noir definitely feel alike, with the team pairing and some good plot twists during the action, you can't see one without having seen the other.
Both shows are action-packed shows that are highly centered around a chracter's search for the past. Noir is a bit darker than Kiddy Grade, but otherwise both are pretty similar. Both are well-paced and well-animated. If you liked one, you'd probably like the other as well.
Noir and Kiddy Grade are similar in many aspects, both animes focuse on revealing the past of one of the main protagonists, both animes feature a unique type of protagonists pairing and receiving missions and also fulfills them and also both feature similar animation style. Even though, Noir is abit more dark than Kiddy Grade, and it doesn't feature sci-fi/futuristic aspects nor Fan Service aspects in what i mentioned above, both of them seem to be very much alike. If you like one of this two shows, be sure to check the other one as well.
In a far and distant future, men and women have become mortal enemies. Each living on seperate planets, an interstellar war is being fought between the two very different peoples. Hibiki, a mere 3rd class worker, finds himself in the middle of a huge space battle, facing the nemesis of mankind: Womankind!
4 votes
Kiddy Grade and Vandread both have alarmingly similar aspects: a healthy mix of ecchi, a good plot, plentiful humor and odd situations, all of which are compelling and keep your attention.
Vandread and Kiddy Grade are virtually in the same genres. Theres action, ecchi, sci-fi, and mecha. The similarities are obviously seen between Vandread and the first part of Kiddy Grade. Comedy and fanservice are prominent, although there isn't as much fanservice in Vandread. Both have wonderful plots, and ask questions that have deeper meanings. A few of the differences are that Vandread places a larger role on sci-fi, where in Kiddy Grade, the sci-fi is just a backdrop. Also Vandread holds its comedy throughout the series where Kiddy Grade almost totally drops its comedy to trade in for a much more serious and dramatic plot.
Aside from all the big boobs in both of these series, you will like the fairly good action and the overall plot. Kiddy Grade doesn't really have much of a plot until the end, and even then it's still weak compared to Vandread. I will say that the style and feeling of both series is quite the same, although Vandread has humor and Kiddy Grade really doesn't.
Well... if you like the combination of fanservice, space-theme and adventure, but still want a nice storyline and somewhat likeable characters then there are few anime other than Kiddy Grade and Vandread to watch.
Earth has been struck by a major catastrophe, causing most of the land to be covered by water. Meet Aika Sumeragi, a scavenger who unearths everything from nostalgic treasures to lost technology from the depths - for a price. During a routine assignment to find the rumored energy source Lagu, she finds herself face to face with a man called Hargan and his harem of scantily clad women named Delma! Now, with danger afoot, Aika finds herself smack dab in the middle of a conspiracy involving secret weapons, a crazed scientist and of course, panty shots galore!
4 votes
Much like Najic Blitz Tactics, though lacking the James Bond existence for a Big O one, enjoyable non-stop action with blatant sexuality.
If you enjoyed camera angles and other ecchi stuff in Kiddy Grade.
As far as blatent panty shots and armed girl duo's saving the day as "agents" of some organization, I think these 2 series are a good fit for eachother. Kiddy Grade is a bit more serious and involved, so if you just want some good panty shots check out something more like Najica.
both Kiddy Grade and Agent Aika focuses on agents of some organizations who fight against evil. While Agent Aika exceeds in terms of nudity and panty shots, Kiddy Grade is abit more serious though it doesnt lack Fan Service as well. So if you like one for sure you will enjoy the other one as well.
Nenene Sumiregawa is an author who hasn't published a book in years. However, at a book signing in Hong Kong, things go fascinatingly awry. For starters, her guides are three sisters who operate a detective agency: Maggie, Michelle, and Anita. Then there's the attacks on Nenene's life, and her only line of defense is the three sisters -- who can all use paper as weapons, tools, and even transportation. But can their powers protect Nenene from the mysterious forces that not only want her, but all the precious books of the world...?
4 votes
Though Kiddy Grade wins in the ecchi department, it and ROD TV share many things in common: they each have a compelling story that becomes more interesting as time goes on, similar pacing, and plenty of character development (in addition to an overall campy feel). With the exception of the ecchi, I think these two are a good fit.
Kiddy Grade and Read or Die TV each tell the story of a group of loyal fighters whose worlds get turned upside down. Both Eclair/Lumiere and the Paper Sisters are then forced to find their way through the ensuing chaos, plots, and revelations about their pasts to fight against their newfound enemies. These two series are a good deal alike - if you enjoyed one, certainly take a look at the other.
Both begin with the same style of comedy and supernatural action elements, which changes midway through the series as the main characters' lives are turned upside-down in chaos-filled events and conspiracies. If you like one you should check out the other.
Both series tend to be campy comedies with superpowered mains who go about doing various odd tasks, which helps set up the immense worldbuilding that eventually gives way to conspiracy, and other darker themes. Kiddy Grade is much more ecchi in comparison, however.
If you liked one, you are sure to like the other!
Some years into the future, a strange, unexplainable natural disaster has broken off a piece of the Japanese mainland. Known as the Lost Ground, it is now inhabited by people with Alters -- machine-like extensions of their own will. In order to keep the peace on the Lost Ground, the HOLY organization uses its own Alter capabilists to police the region. In the midst of the chaos is a young man named Kazuma, whose life will soon change forever as he discovers his hidden abilities, and how to wield them.
3 votes
While Scryed and Kiddy Grade might seem to be worlds apart, both are fanastic series about people with superpowers, and involve the question of whether or not they are being exploited. Scryed definitely has more of an action feel (with no fanservice), whereas Kiddy Grade is a space epic. Nonetheless, I think you'd enjoy both.
First things first: kiddy grade is more epic while Scryed is more action. Yet both are about a struggle to survive in a world out to get you. With a battle between (somewhat simular) superpowers unfolding the story takes a complete twist half way making things very interesting.
Besides the similarities in visuals, Kiddy Grade and s-CRY-ed have many other points of endearment. Like the fact that both anime are about super-powered teens. Also, both anime are more action-based then story-based, meaning that these anime are more for those times when you're in the mood for some explosions ;). However, there are parts in both series when something happens that causes you think about human nature and morality. So if you're in the mood for a lot of action and don't require that deep of a storyline then these anime are for you.
The god Mauser delivered unto a world of magic a prophecy: if the Scrapped Princess is allowed to live, she will destroy the entire world. But the knight who was to kill her could not end the life of a newborn child, and so she lived. Fifteen years later, her adopted brother and sister have sworn to protect her, and together they travel from town to town, searching for a life she can't have.
3 votes
Scrapped Princess and Kiddy Grade really aren't all that similar, however they were enjoyable on almost the same level. I think Scrapped fans will enjoy Kiddy Grade if they ignore the casual, useless panty shot and watch it for the story and animation. The fight scenes in both were similar since there were people with special abilities in both.
This is one of those that strikes me that the two match, but for an almost intangible reason. Maybe its just the super sparke eyes, but eclair really reminds me of pacifica... or is it the innocent sort of attitue couple to kick ass sort of power? dunno, but the feel of these, or rather the impression you will get is quite similar, so you should check it out
When watching either Kiddy Grade or Scrapped Princess, you might begin thinking to yourself, "This is some pretty weird stuff". You'de be right by thinking bother are a little odd, but hey what anime isn't?!
Kiddy Grade and Scrapped Princess share a common thread of the main characters trying to find their roots. Both of Kiddy Grade's heroins and Scapped Princess's leading lady struggle to remember their past and while trying to do so are forced to overcome many frightening situations.
It is the year 2356 AD, 189 years after a shockwave from a distant supernova decimated the Earth. Since that fateful day, humanity has begun training for a final mission to protect the planet from the inevitable oncoming 2nd shockwave - a mission whose failure means the annihilation of mankind. For Katase and her friends, their training at the foundation Stellvia is just the beginning of an adventure that could lead to saving the world, or seeing its end...
3 votes
Stellvia definitely has less (aka no) fanservice, and has a more lighthearted plot all the way through; but both it and Kiddy Grade have a fantastic mix of serious and "fun"/character development moments. In addition, the musical soundtracks REALLY reminded me of each other. This is important to me, because I rarely am drawn to anime OSTs, but both Stellvia and KG's really stood out.
The style, atmosphere and animation of both Stellvia and Kiddy Grade is VERY close. The "fresh" feeling you get when watching each episode is also very similar. Also, considering they are out in space and whatnot makes them close too. If you liked one, you would probably like the other, despite popular belief that KG sucks (I didn't think so).
Both Stellvia and Kiddy Grade have a strong plot with the same environmental settings: space. It somewhat gave me the same feeling.
Guided by a star only they can see, a group of maidens known as HiMEs have begun to gather at Fuuka Academy. These young women have been endowed with dangerous supernatural powers that they can use to their heart's content, but there's a price: to wield them, they must put their most important thing on the line. Now, in the midst of school work and friendships, they find themselves caught in the midst of strange conspiracies seemingly related to the terrifying monsters that attack them. Is the power of the HiMEs strong enough to save themselves and the ones they love?
3 votes
Both these shows have females lead characters, they both have super powers and they both kick ass. Although Mai-Hime takes place on earth, Kiddy Grade takes place all over the universe. To make it short, Mai-Hime has more romance and higher quality action, where Kiddy grade has more fan service, science fiction elements and more action.
With a few big plot twists, the story of Mai-Hime and Kiddy Grade changes just when things get boring. The characters are pushed into new roles constantly and this provides a very nice twisting story. Aside from that both even have some action to offer as well.
At first glance the two seem quite dissimilar. However, even though their genres are different, they have similar tones. Both are light-hearted shows which turn dark halfway through. The cause of the swift in tone is, in both series, caused by a dark conspiracy.
Both shows have similar characters.
If you like one you should check out the other.
On the day before summer vacation, Ichika discovered an old mirror in an old school building. From within it, the mysterious Manatsu looked out and offered to trade favors: if Ichika will do her "homework" (experience the power of the spiritual life forces and write about her feelings) then she will return the charm that Ichika has lost. As Ichika struggles to absorb the raw power of nature, those who watch from the other side of the mirror eagerly await her decision at the end of trials. Can a 14 year old take on the sins of the world and mend the rifts between nature and humanity?
3 votes
Uta-Kata and Kiddy Grade share the same art style from the one and only Keiji Goto. The art and animation in both series is eye catching and wonderfully drawn/animated, from the characters to their outfits (each of Ichiko's 12 Djinn outfits in Uta-Kata were designed by a different, famous Mangaka) even the backgrounds. Whilst both the series might not share the same premise or genre, you'll find a mix of serious drama and lighthearted comedy in both.
Kiddy Grade and Uta~Kata are both very different shows, but the characters designs for both series were created by Megumi KANODOSONO. Both series also feature works a bunch of guest artist during the eyecatches or ED sequences. Two great shows for those who like pretty drawings.
Kiddy Grade and Uta Kata share many things in common, both have a shoujo-ai aspect (more or less predominant, abit more explicit in Uta Kata than in Kiddy Grade), both shows share the same art, animation style and directing as well as similar character designs since both shows were produced by the same authors, also both animes feature the same atmosphere and mood so if you liked one of this two shows then be sure to check the other one as well.
Arika Yumemiya is a poor yet energetic girl who has come to the city to become an Otome – a female warrior with the power to match an entire army. She quickly befriends her irritable fellow student Nina Wong and Princess Mashiro, the queen-to-be. With the help of her mysterious benefactor and abundant natural talent, she’s able to overcome the trials of everyday life in the competitive Garderobe Academy, but darker schemes are afoot. How will her new friendships fare, when secrets of the past and present are brought forth to spark a fight for the crown, and more?
3 votes
Kiddy Grade and Mai-Otome feature a similar style of storyline. Both series spend a good number of early episodes with their characters just living out their normal lives - well, as normal as being part of a superpowered soldier organization can be. At some point, though, the time comes when the protagonists get unceremoniously booted from these lives. They must then embark upon a rogue battle against both former friends, as well as new enemies, to reclaim them. The two series may use different styles to tell these stories, but they are alike enough at their core to make each a solid bet for fans of the other.
1st: all the things Cetonis mentions are correct, and also do Kiddy Grade and Mai-Otome share that the protagonists are feminine, look quite young and the superpowers are artificial: we're dealing with a science fiction.
So liking one means at least considering the other.
Both are about girls with superpowers in a sci-fi setting and both spend many episodes in the beginning on showing the characters' normal life. As such they both begin with a mix comedy, friendship and action. From there they to continue to amuchdarker plot, which has been built up to during the comedic part.