If you're looking for anime similar to Hand Maid May, you might like these titles.
Having failed to earn admission to a university, Hideki Motosuwa has moved to the big city, determined to study his hardest for next year's exams. However, an unusual distraction presents itself one unsuspecting day in the form of Chii, a robotic young girl that has been discarded in the trash. In a world where an increasing number of people turn to these 'persocoms' for company, the bonds and limits of human relationships are tested as flesh manages to fall in love with the machine itself...
11 votes
Another of the Robo Girl shows... Very cute CHII!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This has exactly same idea as Hand Maid May. But with better storyline and better visuals.
Both of these series have a main character who comes across a mechanical counterpart of some sort and must deal with his overbearing puberty to overcome his underlying fear of women, and learn the lessons of love.
Persocons.... that's the name for the robot girls in this series. If feel like you haven't gotten enough of small cute computer girls and a weird guy thinking his life will be fixed just because of a computer. This is the one for you. Chobits is truly one of the funniest series I've ever seen. And I'm really sure if you liked Hand maid may you gonna like this one too.
Hideki got a robot too, but she's full sized. What up Kazuya? That being said, if you are a fan of the innocent females dropped into the laps of normal boys, Chobits is a show for you. Both shows capitalize on the idea of super-sweet females being romanced by otherwise normal male leads.
Both Chobits and Hand Maid May are romantic comedies dealing with cyberdolls/persocons and college boys. Chobits has a bit more drama than Hand Maid May, however.
The ever-popular theme of human male/android female interaction is explored in both Chobits and Hand Maid May. The cute character designs and endearing naivety of the main characters leads to funny and bittersweet situations. If you've seen one, I highly recommend the other.
May is fairly similar in function to chi (as a sort of home apliance, and not a retired android of death as is mahoro), but she does have a knowledge base, albeit a rather servile one, which gives this series a slightly different feel. The production values arent really as high as with chobits and it shows, the animation and plot both being a little on the b side of things... I always thought may looks just a little off, and all the "throw in" characters that appear seems a little contrived to me. however, if your on a chobits fix (as is known to happen) check this out, as it may ease the withdrawal
Very lucky boys come across or find androids that help out in their daily lives. With romantic feelings brewing between man and machine, lots of humor and a little bit of ecchi are surely involved. If you liked one check out the other.
Both these romantic comedies involve college students who, by accident, ended up living with female robots. They have to teach the robots about the world, live with them, and even learn lessons from the robots. And of course, both have ecchi and romance.
Both of these hilarious comedies have a somewhat naiive college student coming in contact and eventually living with a robot. Both have quite a few ecchi moments but also have a romantic feel to them, complete with the bittersweet moments. At the same time, both make you ponder some deep issues.
If you liked one, the other is a great choice!
Otaru Mamiya is just an ordinary teenage boy living on Terra 2: a planet inhabited by only men, on which women have been replaced by lifelike yet emotionless robots called 'marionettes.' But his life changes forever when he meets Lime, a spunky marionette with the mind of a child and--amazingly enough--the emotions of one as well! Soon, the demure Cherry and the outgoing Bloodberry join him as well, but he'll need all their help if he is to stop the evil Faust, ruler of Gartland, from taking over their beloved kingdom of Japoness!
5 votes
Another of the Robo girl series Marionettes kick ass
For those fans of robot girls and comedic science fiction mixed with emotional drama, both Saber Marionette J and Hand Maid May have something to offer. A likely duo.
Otaru's got three full size robot girls. Take that Kazuya! Saber Marionette J is a much more enjoyable format of the 'innocent female' show because there are foils! Cherry and Bloodberry are anything but innocent where as Lime is a spunky clueless girl. A person who enjoys Hand Maid May ought to enjoy the comedic hijinks of Saber Marionette J.
Another anime where a guy gets surrounded by female robots and is supposed to better his life and eventually save the people he cares for. Sound familiar? yeah! you'd like this one too.
Saber J is absolutely a great series for any Hand Maid May fans. In addition, for fans, Megumi Hashibara has a key role in this series and sings both the opening and closing themes.
Saber J is a lot of fun and I would totally recommend it.
She cooks, she cleans, and is a lethal fighting machine. Mahoromatic, former Vesper battle android, has chosen to give up her weapons, extending her remaining life from 37 to 398 days. As Misato Suguru's maid, she fights battles of another sort, fending off an amorous teacher on one hand, ecchi magazines on the other. Can Mahoro save Suguru's innocence?
5 votes
Yet another in the Robo Girl/Maids... Only difference Mahoro is an Ex-Combat model
Android-human love is becoming an increasingly popular theme, and Mahoromatic works great as a companion to Hand Maid May. Same kinda theme with a more action-based execution.
Robot maids, various sexy female friends all in love with you, so much ecchi you could swim in it. Can't go wrong really.
Both series have as a main figure a android maid. While the sizes of these two differ and so do the characters of both androids, I'm sure you will like the other if you like one of them. Mahoromatic is, even though the main characters are younger than the characters in Hand Maid Maid, intended for older public.
Hand Maid May and Mahoromatic are both about robot maids. One is obviously a robot because she's only a couple inches tall, the other is trying to hide the fact that she's a robot. Both were manufactured by a secret agency and placed into their current positions: one by accidental mail order, the other by request. Both would wish to be human.
Although the fan service levels are high (yes, android T&A abound), there's one episode (the beach/hot spring episode of course, if I recall correctly) where they "get it out of their system" and the rest of the series actually tries to tell a good story and do some engaging character development. Surprisingly high quality anime from what could easily have been a pure ecchi romp fest.
Sawamura Seiji is the most notorious delinquent at his high school -- always getting into fights and causing problems, leaving him single and unlucky with the ladies. After another long day of rejection, Seiji discovers that the love of his life might have finally appeared, but in the unlikeliest of places... his right hand?! Now, in addition to dealing with daily fights and the gossip of his classmates, Seiji must handle a new problem of embarassing proportions: Kasugano Midori, a pretty young girl in place of his hand, who happens to have fallen in love with him!
5 votes
A small girl totally in love with the giant guy? Just like Hand Maid May, Midori No Hibi got the cute little girl who wants to do everything to make her master happy. But this time she turns out to be his right hand? ;) This series also contains the love drama that Midori no Hibi got and is just as cute, so be sure to check it out.
Both have a romance based story where comedy gets the upperhand. Not to even mention both have the tiny girl that loves the big guy lol
Both series have a thin romance story having a small character as main role, which does the housekeeping. The series contain some fanservice(Hand Maid May having quite a bit more than Midori no Hibi). I found the humor in Midori no Hibi more enjoyable than the humor in Hand Maid May. So if you want a series with more fanservice, at the cost of the humor, check out Hand Maid May. If you are however interested in more humor than Hand Maid May, you should check out Midori no Hibi
Both Hand Maid May and Midori Days include a main female character who is smaller than your average woman. Although the main male characters are very different, the same kind of humor is apparent in both series.
Hand Maid May and Midori Days have one thing in common: both of the main characters start off in the same place in life and both have a boyfriend... sort of.
They have the same sort of atmosphere so I think it's a good match.
Keitaro Urashima is somewhat of a failure. In order to fulfill a promise he made to a girl fifteen years ago, he has tried time and again to get into Tokyo U but has never managed to pass the exam. However, fate smiles upon him and he ends up working for his aunt, managing an all-girls dorm! Living with the feral Kaolla, the timid Shinobu, the sake-loving Mitsune, the blade mistress Motoko and the punch-happy Naru, can Keitaro keep his focus and keep his promise? And will he ever end up meeting that girl from his past?
4 votes
The two main characters in both of these share similar traits as well as being surrounded by mostly females. Keitaro isn't a computer genius though, and Kazuya doesn't run an inn full of coeds.
Both Hand Maid May and Love Hina are good harem-style animes (1 guy, many girls). Both of them have a little ecchi in the show (of the two, Love Hina seems to be a bit more ecchi). Both protagonists (Keitaro Urashima and Kazuma Saotome) have their own *favorite* girls (Naru Narusegawa and May respectively). Although each protagonist has a favorite girl, those girls find an unusually large amount of competition when it comes to their respective guys. Naru seems to be characterized by her much more reserved feelings toward her love. May's character, however, is much more naive and and has her mind set on serving her guy the best she can. Both anime's have several parallels, making them a good pair to watch together.
A classic anime theme of 1 boy living with/near/around an assortment of beautiful women that are all in love with him. Many misadventures follow, until the "hero" ends up with the girl of his dreams.
I agree. Hand Maid May is a romance comedy with a very soft herem undertone, and what better herem to compare it to than Love Hina. Keitaro Urachima in Love Hina is the one that runs the all female dorm and in HMM Kazumi Tani runs the apartment complex that most of the story takes place in. That's the big similarity. If you liked one I'm sure you'll love the other.
Aoi Sakuraba, heir to the Sakura department store, has only one thing on her mind-- her beloved. Betrothed from a very young age, she has been in love with him, Kaoru Hanabishi, ever since. After Kaoru left his family, their bethrothal was nullified. Aoi sets out to find him. Will they be able to stand against the barriers that will try to keep them apart?
3 votes
Another harem comedy / love story. Cute characters. More fan service in this one, if you're interested in fan service.
Multiple girls and a boy, trouble about expressing one's love, romance, and funny trouble. Those are all the things that 'll make you like both series. Though computer geeks will have a special preference for Hand Maid May while other might prefer the more standard settings of Ai Yori Aoshi
I agree both Ai Yori Aoshi and Hand Maid May are great fun harem type anime that have a descent story and plenty of fan service to keep all the fans entertained. If you like one I'm sure you'll love the other.
On a day that seemed ordinary, a spaceship crash landed in Tokyo bay, filled to the brim with beautiful aliens that would come to be known as DearS. Since that day, though all of Japan seems to have gone DearS-crazy, one high school boy named Takeya it still not impressed by the phenomenon. But things change for Takeya when he finds a lone DearS girl on the side of the road, who forces herself into his apartment, and his life! Now, he must brave a plethora of complications, misunderstandings, and embarassments, when all he wants to do is be left alone!
3 votes
Both animes have a male protagonist.Also the protagonist have a servant like female character by their side.and if you like harem both do have it and comedy.But have a different but interestin plot.
They're both fast paced, sexy, feel good anime. Plot wise they're somewhat similar. Basically the male leads get female assistants, there's learning curves to them, and the romance blooms. In one you're getting aliens and in the other you're getting robots. The situations are still hilarious and there's plenty of ecchi to go around. If you liked one I'm sure you'll love the other.
Dense Service Girl working for a person who never expected nor knew how to be her Master. MC (the “Master”) helps the service Girl enjoy life while also enjoying the benefits of her Servile nature. Is giving someone a purpose a kindness?
Keiichi Morisato is just your average college student until one day, fate interjects as he makes a call for take-out food. Unknown to him, he reaches the Goddess Help Line, and contacts a goddess named Belldandy, who grants him a wish. Thinking it to be a joke, Keiichi wishes for her to be his girlfriend 'forever'.
2 votes
Hand Maid May and Ah! My Goddess are both anime for the fanboys. Each has a touching plot, well written story and beautiful character designs. The story of Ah! My Goddess is more dramatic overall than Hand Maid May, but you'll find that there's no lack of drama in Hand Maid May. Both are certainly must-see series.
Hand Maid May feels a lot like the futuristic/technology version of the more magical/quasi-religious Ah, My Goddess. Each has their own points, but if you like one, you'll probably like the other.
Touma is greeted in Tokyo by a cute girl named Urara who has a crush on him. However his trip turns into a failure as he fails to pass the entrance exam, which he lies about to impress Mieko, a cute model. Now he must live with Urara, who happens to be his cousin, while trying to win the heart of Mieko and overcome Urara's seductive plan to keep them apart.
2 votes
If you like the aspect of one guy having to decide between the affection of multiple females, or being surrounded by them, Sakura Diaries is another great series for that, but instead of a girl next door, it's distant cousin.. mmmm...
I agree, both Sakura Diaries and Hand Maid May are fun, cute, romance comedies. There's some unnecessary ecchi in both but there's also some great moments when they slow down a bit and deal with some mature situations. The graphics and voice acting fit their release date, so if you can look past that you'll have a great time. If you liked one I'm sure you'll love the other.
When Murase Takaya, an average and somewhat perverted boy, decides to buy a robot to keep him company, it is the robot that chooses him. However, when the maid is delivered, her particular programming leads her to refuse wearing her uniform, throw away his sexy figurine collection and run away! The two soon make up; and though their relationship remains complicated, they get along more and more in time. From wearing all kinds of costumes to taking care of kids, will Yui find of what she's made for?
2 votes
These series are pretty similar, involving a robotic maid (and one that neither of the male leads directly choose themselves), a young man with less than immaculate thoughts, and their somewhat difficult relationship. Both series have a firm comic grounding as well.
Chances are fairly good that if you've enjoyed one of these, you'll like the other as well.
Both Hand Maid May and Koharu Biyori are primarily comedy anime about a hapless young man and a robotic maid. If you liked this aspect of one then try the other.