If you're looking for anime similar to Gravitation, you might like these titles.
Ritsuka has nowhere to run or hide. He lost his memories and his mother’s loving support, and then his brother -- his sole defender -- was brutally murdered. He is entirely alone until Soubi appears, saying the words he most wants to hear, but refuses to believe: “I love you and will do anything for you.” Flung into a world of intrigue and magic, where bonded pairs battle and only Soubi can fight for him, he struggles to find his brother’s killer. Yet he must also face the most bitter question of all: if you can't remember who you were, does that mean you don't know who you are?
8 votes
Looking for some cute and unresistable yaoiness? This series will fill all your expectations if you're looking for something similar to Gravitation. Both these series are big favourites of mine. They got the same good looking hunks and the same cute way about the main character. This series doesnt have such a great soundtrack as Gravitation, though you better watch it if you liked it ;) Enjoy!
I would recommend Loveless if you enjoy Gravitation because despite the fact that they are both shounen-ai anime, the romance in Loveless is by far the best one I could find that even came close to that of Gravitation.
Gravitation and Loveless are cute, lovable, and involve two guys who love each other (surprise, surprise). Not only are they both shonen-ai, but they both also have exciting plot twists and a ton of drama. These two are a must see, so see them!
Loveless, like Gravitation, is another anime based on a famous BL (boys' love) manga. Though Loveless has more mysteries and is darker, Gravitation doesn't have a cliffhanger ending (and reading the manga is not necessary). Both are great shounen-ai titles so if you liked one, you'd like the other too.
Its not really the fact that they both involve boyxboy love,its the feeling they leave.
Both love stories are very pure and cute.
If you liked Gravitation for it's shonen-ai then you'll love Loveless. XD
The story of Loveless follows young Ritsuka as he struggles to find his brother's murderer, himself, and a sense of security among people. He feels he can trust no one and a new school doesn't make things any better. Soon after his first day at his new school, Ritsuka meets a man claiming to be his late brother's good friend, Soubi. Is Soubi to be trusted or will he only complicate Ritsuka's life further? And why does he claim to love Ritsuka?
If you like Yaoi or Shonen-ai then you'll loveless. It's got adourable characters that become quite likeable(like Shuichi from Gravitation) and a very good plot(despite the ending).
If you enjoyed Gravitation or Loveless it is worth checking out the other. Aside from the shounen-ai aspect, both have a plot that doesn't wholly revolve around the central relationship and both have a fair amount of drama in them. Both are definitely worth a watch.
Misaki Takahashi has little hope of getting into a university, so his older brother Takahiro's friend, Usami Akihiko, offers to tutor Misaki as a favor to Takahiro - for Usami is secretly in love with him. However, as time passes Misaki realizes that he has uncomfortable and budding feelings for Usami. Meanwhile, Hiroki is a man who can't get over an unrequited love with Usami in the past - and with the help of Nowaki, he may finally learn to love again. These couples and more experience the joys and sadness of love between men under the most unlikely conditions.
I know it may seem cliche to recommend Gravitation for other shounen-ai anime, but the two really do fit well together as far as the characters are concerned. Each has a weak, whiny lead and a dominant man who ends up taking control. If you liked one, try out the other.
Gravitation and Junjou Romantica are both shounen-ai stories, fluffy and cuddly and overall nice (Junjou Romantica will not get more "daring" than the present episodes present). There are small storms in the lovers' heaven but all is well that ends well. Cute charas, good episodes plots, close relation to the respective mangas.
Anyone who liked Gravitation might well fall for Junjou Romantica, and the reverse.
All the male loving you could possibly want and a decent story to go along with it. What makes Gravitation and Junjou Romantica good is that instead of focuses on the formation of relationships, they prefer showing you what happens when they've been established. Their similiar artistic and sometimes childish attitude creates series that you should be easily able to enjoy.
Both of this series is Shounen-ai. In other words, if you liked how Grevation turns out, then you will love Junjou Romantica. In both series are there one that loves the other, and he has to wait until his love is accepted by the other.
So simply if you like Gravitation you will really like Junjou Romantica.
Both animes will give you that laugh out loud moment but are also coupled with the definite 'awww!' factor, as well as sharing highly strung angst to boot. Top it off with a handful of sexy guys falling in love and who could ask for more?
If you enjoyed watching the devloping relationship between the two men in either Gravitation or Junjou Romantica then it is worth checking out the other. Both series have a reasonable dose of romance as well as a good amount of comedy mixed in.
Basically both have the cute seme/uke stereotype of yaoi/shounen ai, a fangirl's dream ^ ^ Not to mention the passion that you can feel between the characters, and Usami san is definitely like a much more willing Yuki both writers both are just perfect seme!
Its simply another Yaoi! Its really sweet! The main characters arn't as overly-emotional as Shuichi (not saying that is a bad thing) so for some this show might be less annoying. The show is alot more 'sexual' and realistic then Gravitation. If you like BoyXBoy, you'll love this!
During a much needed vacation in England, American cops Dee Laytner and Randy McClane find out that danger has found them yet again. Their hotel, it seems, is under investigation for a series of murders which cannot be solved, perplexing local authorities and visitors alike. Now, Dee's clever plans to take Randy's virginity must be stalled in lieu of the investigation, since hesitation might cost both of them their lives!
6 votes
Are you looking for a funny and cute bishounen romance? FAKE is something for you! It contains many funny moments and of course a wondeful story about two male lovers ;) FAKE is not about two persons getting to know each other, it deals with two work partners this time. I'm sure you gonna love FAKE if you liked Gravitation.
Though I hate to recommend two shounen-ai shows just because, each of these features a humorous look at relationship between men, and an amusing story to boot.
With both romantic trifles and wacky, exagerrated humour in these two titles, it would be a pity to miss one if you liked the other. Both Fake and Gravitation can shift from a serious scene to a humourous outburst instantly (and vice versa), but both do it well and in a positive fashion. The relationships between the characters are the focus of these two stories, with events around them mostly serving either to aid or impede this.
Although perhaps a slightly cliché recommendation, it is easy to identify some key relations between the two series. Both focus on shounen-ai (boy's love), with similar characters and amusing supporting roles. As far as the story goes, both contain many light hearted, wacky and humourous moments, along with a more serious (sometimes darker) plot to hold it all together.
In both series characters are trying to get their lovers and both have sensitive comedy and with lovey dovey moments. If you liked Gravitation, you gonna like Fake too.
Shounen-ai is an increasingly popular genre, and the increasing number of titles make it hard to choose the best. For me, Gravitation and Fake fall far from the mark, and are distinctly average, but I can see why so many people do like it.
Following a tried and tested character list, there are many parallels to be drawn between the two shows and how each of the bishounen males act towards each other. If you like your shounen-ai very tame, then you are sure to enjoy both of these shows!
Having recovered from a mysterious accident that caused him to suffer amnesia, Hashiba Sora is just starting to get his life back together. On the road to recovery, his steady progress is interrupted when he acquires a new roommate (who supposedly is his childhood friend), Fujimori Sunao. Their relationship becomes even more complicated with the appearance of Ran, an alternate personality inhabiting the same body as Sunao! Faced with the shadows of his past, can Sora regain his lost memories and make sense of what is happening around him?
6 votes
Gravitation and Sukisho develop the growing attraction between two male characters with plenty of comedy thrown into the mix. Both can be rather random and off the wall but have a darker undertone that becomes prevalent in the later episodes. If you like shounen-ai that actually delivers a solid story and has vibrant character designs, both series are a very entertaining take on boys' love.
This is a great shounen-ai, and you get the same feel as gravitation. The story is a tad more complex, but it also has that cutesy feel that Gravitation is known for.
A shonen-ai show dealing with school boys, multiple personalities and past expereinces. May be a bit confusing but all and all it's got a very cute drawing style and the end is amazing. It's suspensefull just like Gravitation.
If you like a bit of comedy mixed in with your boy love then both of these series are for you. Both have a good amount of drama and plot mixed in with the comedic side, so if you enjoyed that in either Sukisho or Gravitation then it's worth checking out the other.
Both are shonen-ai, both has got a graduating story full of pretty characters - story is well developed and doesn't bore, in both of these you can find a bit of comedy, drama and romance.
Both are shounen-ai and contain a seme with repressed memories. They also include light comedy but some dark elements.
As Ito Keita looks at the envelope in his hand, he is both excited and worried. Inside is the renowned "Platinum Letter", an invitation to the most esteemed boys-only high school in the country: Bell Liberty. Only the very best students are considered for this special academy, and each must display an outstanding skill or talent to be admitted. So with average grades and no special skills to speak of, why is Keita now finding himself on the bus to Bell Liberty? Will he be able to find his place among the elite, or find out why the school chairman himself issued the invitation?
5 votes
Shounen-ai with a solid plot: Gravitation and Gakuen Heaven fit the description. Gravitation deals with the world of music, fame, and a very stormy romantic relationship between male leads; Gakuen Heaven is a school drama used to explore the considerably calmer involvement of two boys in love. Those who thought that Yuki and Shuichi were too at odds with each other to be believable should check out Gakuen Heaven; those who thought that GH was simply not random and angsty enough should give Gravitation a go.
Both series are shounen ai and include all of the good things: bishounen (handsome guys) and romance. In both, a cute boy falls in love with a tall handsome guy (or the other way around) and you follow their difficult journey to be together. If you liked one of them, you'll surely like the other one as well.
Both Gravi and GH are shounen ai series. Gravi is funnier and has a better plot, not to mention that Yuki Eiri makes it worth watching. But as a shounen ai fan you'll enjoy them both.
Gakuen Heaven follows highschool freshman, Ito Keita as he adapts to his new prestigous school which he has inexplicitly been accepted to atten after receiving a 'Platinum Paper'. With no special, talents and average grades, he beleives that being accepted at this academy was a big mistake. With the help of his new friends Keita fights to be able to keep attending the school soon eventually is accepted by the school board.
Both are shonen-ai though, throughout Gakuen Heaven, the canon couple is reluctant to admit their feelings.
Another Shonen-ai genre show that fits in with both Gravitation and Loveless. It also deals with love between two men.
Koji Nanjo has everything a person could possibly want – good looks, wealth, a successful pop career – and yet he is unhappy with his life. After getting utterly drunk one night and collapsing on top of a garbage heap, Koji is rescued by a young man who takes him home with him. This young man is Takuto Izumi, a boy with a tragic past and a dream to become a professional soccer player. Overwhelmed by Izumi’s show of kindness and his passion to better his situation, Koji finds himself falling in love with the youth; however, Izumi is intimidated by Koji’s self-destructive nature and is reluctant to return any romantic feelings. Can Koji convince Izumi that they are meant to be or will his insecurities only end up driving them apart?
4 votes
A romance between two men, one is a rock singer. The other man is a blond good looking guy... sounds like a clone of Gravitation? Yes it truly is but shorter. In Zetsuai you will also get music and dramatic sequences. You're never gonna be able to stop watching once you've started. Same wonderful love story with bishounen guys. If you wanted more real feelings than in Gravitation you shoudl check out Zetsuai and don't forget the manga after this episode.
Although both series are love stories between two male protagonists, Gravitation and Zetsuai are two very different titles. Where Gravitation uses a lot of humour and has a bright visual style to reflect this, Zetsuai is a very serious drama that is very heartbreaking at times - the dark, edged animation style complements this and enhances the effect. The musical aspect is a big part of both titles, as both actually have rockstar characters, but with the 7 year gap in production years, they're very different in this area also. Gravitation's soundtrack is much more modern (especially to the ears of us Europeans and Americans, I imagine), while the soundtrack of Zetsuai definitely has an 80's vibe to it. Although quite different in essence, the two titles do share certain elements that will make you enjoy one of you enjoyed the other. They are vastly different experiences, but definitely worth checking out.
One of the things I look for in an anime is good music that can make me get up and dance, and I managed to find that in both of these series. Couple that with some adorable fluff and sexy fanserivice, and now you're in business!
Yaoi, angst, and music: Gravitation and Zetsuai revolve around these themes. In both cases same gender relationships pose a dillemma to the protagonists as does dealing with a constant pressure that fame entails. Gravitation has a great deal of comedy elements that tone down the angsty mood, Zetsuai on the other hand is rather dark and takes angst to a paroxysms of a violent nature.
Mira Munakata is a typical high school freshman; he goes to school, hangs out with friends, and has sex with his father. Ok, maybe not so typical. With the affections (and advances) of everyone from childhood friends to senior classmates, Mira has a wide selection of prospects to choose from; but the only one he really wants is his loving (literally) father Kousuke. So, when Kousuke stays out late and is rumored to be married to his beautiful co worker, what’s a boy to do but cry?
4 votes
Light hearted shounen-ai that relies heavily on exploring the seme/uke dynamics, plenty of comedy and colourful character designs: such is the recipe for these two series. Gravitation is more glamorous and eventually strikes a serious note amidst the wacky comedy, while Papa is rather explicit - made more so by the incest theme that makes up the plot. Reminiscent characters and an overdose of bishounen further confirm the connection between these titles.
The mood in both Papa to Kiss in the Dark and Gravitation is very similar, whether the mood comes from the funny dialogue or emotional aspects. Gravitation is less serious and focuses on the characters, as the plot is more complex and offers more opportunities for humour.
Papa and Gravitation have the same theme, the same way the characters are built up, and after watching them you get a feeling like something is wrong. Even though Papa only has two episodes, you'll find the same kind of complicated story as Gravitation: there's a little boy, an important person, and a lot of weird things happening.
Papa to Kiss in the Dark and Gravitation both revolve around gay love. Though both are somewhat perverted in their own way (especially papa to kiss) the whole situation and set up is just what makes it so good. If you liked one you will like the other. For people who are very open to almost any kind of animes practically or for people or set on gay-love, romance, etc, then these two animes are the ones for you!
Kazuya is an idol whose life is filled with rehearsals and signing autographs for his loyal fangirls – but he also enjoys playing video games with his friend Akihiko. The duo argues frequently, but when a rich old man named Kudo arranges Kazuya’s kidnapping (in an attempt to force him to sign a contract with a management office), Akihiko puts up a fight to protect him. It turns out that the management office is nothing but a cover for its president’s taste for pretty boys; can Akihiko manage to save his beloved from this evil scheme?
4 votes
Gravitation and Be-Boy are all about music and shounen-ai, the first gives an almost equal weight to both themes while the second is more concerned with romantic nuances. With this said, Gravitation is essentially a comedy with its angsty moments while Be-Boy is more serious albeit not as well accomplished. Fans of one should probably be interested in the other.
Although very different in artistic "age", both Gravitation and Be-Boy Kidnappin' Idol share a number of similarities. Both feature a main character who is a teenaged singer, and feature some similar events and characters - both have a more mature male lover and the development of an attraction as part of their themes, as well as a bit of tragedy, comedy, and somewhat fantastic events in an otherwise realistic setting. Those who enjoyed Gravitation might want to get a bit of a similar dose of the feel by watching Be-Boy; and those who were left hanging by Be-Boy's one-episode length might find their longing for more sated by Gravitation.
Both animes are about guy love, and music;in Be- Boy kidnapp'n idol is not much about music but it focus on the relationship between the two guys.In gravitation it focus in both things music and their love.so if you like one you'd like the other one.Gravitation has comedy and Be-Boy kidnapp'n Idool it has a little.But, both of these are great anime.
Both anime focus on music and are of the bl genre. Both focus on a younger, musical idol. Theres drama and comedy in both. Be-boy may be older and only 1 episode but it still lasts an impression while Gravitation is longer and not nearly as old. If you liked Be-Boy or Gravitation then you'll like the other.
Tsuzuki Asato is a shinigami: a guardian of death. Acting as an investigator in Juuouchou, the bureau in charge of ensuring that each soul passes through the cycle of life naturally, his job often involves dealing with those who would disrupt this cycle. His life after death is about to change, however, as he is assigned a new partner, Kurosaki Hisoka, for a case in Nagasaki - a case seeming to involve some sort of vampire. But the two shinigami soon find that something deeper lies behind this blood-sucking menace...
3 votes
Although very different in theme, there are several aspects of both series that make them seem similar. More than anything, they both deal with the emotional development of the characters, with the events transpiring around them serving mostly as catalysts to this development. Both series share a certain mood and feel, though Yami no Matsuei might be less on the humouristic side. The one similarity that may deter some viewers, is that the romance that takes place happens between male characters (though this is far less pronounced in Yami no Matsuei). Yami no Matsuei has its share of action, in contrast to Gravitation, but it never becomes the focus of the show (thankfully, in my opinion).
Looking for good looking guys and sad love? Just like Gravitation, Yami No Matsuei deals with good looking guys and sad love stories... Yami no Matsuei is abit less yaoi then Gavitation but it still got the romance in it ^__^ It even has men turning into dogs! (remembers Shuichi turning into a dog all the time, you will find that in here too) So this is truly the thing for you if you liked Gravitation!
Honestly, both have the same sort of vibes and almost the same dynamics between characters. Both shows have a theme in which the characters must overcome some part of who they are to thrive. The art style is similar in both anime aren't the most recent and both shows have characters that are easy to care about because of the great character development.
Somehow, the guitar that he used to love to play and the basketball games that he found so fun just lost their appeal... That was until Ritsuka Uenoyama randomly met Mafuyu Sato. Ritsuka had started losing his passion for music in his everyday life, but then he hears Mafuyu sing for the first time. The song resonates with his heart and the distance between them starts to change.
Boys Love anime series about guys who really love music and are in a band. Gravitation is much older but was super popular in its heyday. Hopefully Given will be equally well-received.
Shounen ai
music related
will make you cry and melt your heart
i mean you watched so much might as well add this one on your list wont regret and will enjoy!!!
The two anime are very similar, first love, up and coming band, relationship issues and original music. Gravitation is an early 2000s anime, that has that quirky and comedic style of drawing and acting, it's a bit far fetched in places but it's still a very enjoyable story.