If you're looking for anime similar to Gakuen Alice, you might like these titles.
11 year-old Sana Kurata is a positive, upbeat child actress with a rather odd life. She was adopted as a baby by an eccentric novelist who wears a live squirrel in her hair, her acting career is managed by a (former) homeless man who Sana unabashedly claims is her "gigalo", and at school her teacher has completely lost control of her classroom due to a group of blackmailing bullies led by "demon child" Akito Hayama. With her whole class in danger of failing, Sana decides she's had enough of Akito's nonsense at school and challenges him. The whole school is ready for a showdown as these strong personalities collide, but as the two very different kids learn more about each other, something unexpected happens. Is it possible for sworn enemies to become fast friends?
17 votes
Gakuen Alice has an incredibly engaging main character, backed up by hilarious (almost eccentric) humour; luckily, so does Kodomo no Omocha. Comedy elements are the same, but things do get more dramatic. Not to mention, both male protagonists are aloof. If you like one, you'll definitely enjoy the other.
Kodomo no Omocha & Gakuen Alice are quite similar in many ways. The main character (Sana in KnO & Mikan in GA) is a super-hyper little girl who's maybe a little dumb at times, but still seems to make friends with everyone. Enter the troubled boy (Hayama in KnO & Natsume in GA). Girl & boy start out mortal enemies, but somehow end up being the only ones who can really understand each other. Girl breaks through boy's tough shell, and they live happily ever after... well, not quite. Like most school couples, they seem to have a hard time realizing their own feelings. Troubles abound, untrustworthy teachers interfere, and confusions about "who likes who" arise. Kodomo no Omocha is quite a bit longer than Gakuen Alice, so there are more twists and turns. But the hearts of the stories are very similar, so if you liked Gakuen Alice and want to take a plunge into a longer series, you should definitely check out Kodomo no Omocha.
Kodomo no Omocha (Kodocha) is very similar to Gakuen Alice. =] Mikan and Sana both have almost the same personalities and the same goes for both Natsume and Akito! ^^ Although.. I would say that Natsume has a bit more of a colder personality at first and is 999........x cooler than Akito (no offense to those who are Akito fans!) x) Sana and Akito seem like Mikan and Natsume except in a different anime! Okay.. getting off track again lol ><! Anyways, Kodocha is a very childish anime full of comedy and (I can't exactly remember 100% since I watched it a LONG time ago) a little bit of sad parts. I guarantee you will enjoy this anime/manga to the very end! ^^
Kodocha and Gauken Alice both have a hyperactive young girl and show her daily school life full of drama and excitement. Also there is the whole love element between the main character and the "bad boy" character. Both series are very cute and fun to watch.
Both of these anime's are about a young girl and her school life. The ups, the downs, and everything else inbetween. While Gakuen alice does contain more fantasy themes, the main character of both Anime's is hyper almost every moment of the day. If you like one, you will most definately love the other.
Kodocha is like Alice in a more realistic way, and Alice is like Kodocha with super powers. Apart from the fantasy aspect, the anime are extremely similar in their characters. Sana and Mikan, the protagonists, are exactly alike and interact with the same kind of people. If you have seen one of the anime, you will most certainly enjoy the other.
Child's Toy and Gakuen Alice feature pretty much the exact same protagonist and antagonist, though they come by different names. That aside, both are extraordinarily well-written and interesting animes: a young girl changes the hearts of her classmates with nothing but an obsessively optomistic, loud, obnoxious, and annoying personality. Child's Toy is about a regular school with a child star, and Alice is about a magical school. So if you're wondering what it would be like it Sana had magical powers, or if Mikan didn't, check the other one out right away.
While both anime plots are centered around children, the protagonists frequently display attributes of maturity that enable the conflicts and romantic complexities in both stories to be more identifiable and real. Both series are filled with enjoyable comedic moments as both heroines try to get through school life while having to deal with complicated boys with stubborn attitudes!
Well the main lovers pair is basicly the same setting in both animes. "Overly Hyperactive way too cheerful girl" meets "gloomy dark and scary leader of deliquents, that is actually a kind person holding dark secret". They fight at the beginnig, than they start being friends and eventually start falling for each other. And they are all just kids.
the main characters are alike and most episodes are funny.how the anime is drawn is also alike except the plot of course
Sana and Mikan are very similar to eachother in the fact that they are very energetic, speak their minds, and are messed with by their schools "bad boy"
Both of the main characters are both a bit slow and not really the smartest, but they are kind and they do what they think is right. There is also a guy in both animes that really care for the girl and both have a really nice plot line.
I’VE WATCHED THIS AND BOTH BOYS ARE CUTE AND HAVE THIS COLD AURA AROUND THEM I LOVE IT SO FUCKING MUCH
It's hard to not watch the series and immediately draw comparisons with the other - an energetic talkative and spunky orange-haired girl meets a cold, tsun delinquent boy who is struggling with a painful life. Both have a strong supporting cast who often gets involved in their adventures, and both take dives into drama with their casts at different points. Ultimately, Kodocha has a bit more serious drama - though Gakuen Alice also has its own share, but they're 'mostly light' stories about a girl who is determined and will never back down.
THESE TWO HAVE A LOT IN COMMON.
The setting is both in middle school and the main leads are all about 12 around that.
Both have
- Boisterous Fl who yells (A LOT) and makes friends easily
- Bad Boy Ml who's cold and doesnt care/ goes through trauma/ falls for Fl/ leader of the class
- Nice and funny plot but also have moments where serious topics are spoken about (Although Kodocha has some fillers)
- Obvious Second Male Lead (WHO I SO DESPERATELY LOVE)
watch them both or im sending kangaroos to your way
I will admit, Gakuen alice and Kodomo no Omocha (or vice versa) did NOT seem similar to me at all. The plot of Gakuen Alice is nothing like Kodomo no Omocha, and the plot of Kodomo no Omocha is nothing like Gakuen Alice. Don't let this make you hesitant to watch either, though. The relationship between the two characters in both animes are very similar. Ofcourse, Gakuen Alice is not in the slighest as long as Kodomo no Omocha is, but you should still really give this anime a try if you like the relationship between the characters.
Sakura Kinomoto never imagined that by opening a book in her father's library, she'd be responsible for releasing wild magic into the world, yet that's exactly what she did. Too powerful to be let loose on the world, the magical Clow cards were sealed away long ago by their creator, Clow Reed. But all is not lost, for the guardian beast, Keroberos, was sealed along with the cards! Can Sakura, with the help of Keroberos, retrieve the cards before they wreak havoc on the town?
9 votes
These two charming series are very fun to watch; both are filled with magic and superpowers. These two series demonstrate how elementary school kids can do things that make big differences in our lives. The warm feelings that you will feel from the romance that occurs between the two female and male protagonists in both of these series takes the anime to the next level. Card Captor Sakura and Gakuen Alice can fill you with happy and warm feelings, as well as serious thoughts once in awhile.
CCS and Gakuen Alice remind you of the joys and adventures of youth - minus the irritating and whiny kid. Both series showcase the fact that even at an early age, children can and will act responsibly because it is they who have pure intentions and malice-free dispositions. There's also the fact that both leads have the same name and are entrusted with enormous powers, not to mention their mothers' lives are shrouded in mystery
These two shows are quite a bit alike, with similar central casts in a school setting with magic going on. Both lead characters suddenly acquire their magic powers and have to learn how to deal with them while going on with 'normal' affairs at the same time.
Card Captor Sakura has some better action scenes, but on the whole the plots of both shows vary between 'serious magic stuff' and 'fluffy everyday-life stuff' to about the same extent.
You'll love Cardcaptor Sakura if you loved Gakuen Alice. Both have a school theme and a hint of magic.
If you're looking for another all-age friendly tale of schoolgirl magic and two adoring best friends with a complicated relationship, both Card Captor Sakura and Gakuen Alice are a good bet. Both feature school-age female friends, in which one absolutely adores the other and will do anything to make her happy. Both are digestable with an episodic feel that emerges into something more complicated later on. Both feature a great cast of characters all around.
CCS and Gakuen Alice both boast main characters that are ten year old girls, whome find hidden powers deep within themselves. These adorable girls selflessly use their powers for the good of all around them, while never losing their upbeat attitudes. With their strong wills, compelling storylines, trustworthy friends, and fiery personalities, it's impossible to like one and not the other.
There's lots of magic, and also the character ages are all really similar to each other, plus there's lots of adventures.
If you like one your bound to love the other, both are based around a young girl protagnist and has similar themes of school, magic and love. Love i feel was more prominent in gakuen alice though neither have it at very begiunning instead letting it blossom from their experiances. Either way both, are similar both recommend, both will leave you wanting more!
Both for a younger public target, magical kids who need to figure out their powers by improvising. Both love stories that are cute... but go no where!
so it is a cute little anime to watch especially with your little sister or daughter
Fourteen-year-old Amano Ichigo is a would-be pâtissière who acquired her love of sweets from her late grandmother’s desserts. After meeting the talented Henri Lucas at a local sweets festa, Amano convinces her parents to let her attend the culinary Marie Academy so that she can fulfill her dream. However, as she’s only armed with a positive attitude and no real cooking skills, Amano quickly finds herself at the bottom of the class. Luckily, she soon meets Vanilla, a sweets spirit who’s here to help Amano reach her full potential. Alongside good friends such as Rumi and the three gorgeous Princes of Sweets, Amano will bake, mix and sift her way to the top!
8 votes
Ichigo and Mikan are accepted into a big academy for their talent. But no one, not even themselves, can see the talent they possess. Feeling as outcasts, Ichigo and Mikan will struggle with their best to fit in.
Besides both anime having a character named Natsume (ugh, I can't believe I just said that), both anime have a optimistic and strong-willed main character. Also, both have a catchy opening song. Although there is no romance genre in both anime, they would never be complete without a teeny bit of that. All in all, I quite enjoy and like both of these anime.
The female main characters (Ichigo and Mikan) are so adorable, kind, loud, cheerful, and optimistic, but clumsy and seem to have not much talent. Then they get accepted to the academy they wanted by a recomendation. (both those schools have some 'magic' in it) plus theres some fluffy romance stuff. Prety much just the main characters are very very similar.
The same main problem where the main character seems to have no talent at first and then improves. THey both are pretty cheerful and a little airheaded, but take important things pretty seriously.
both involve small child-like female characters surrounded by a few friends who helped each other along the way to achieve their dreams, and the female protagonists were both somewhat 'talented' and clumsy in some ways
The main charecters of each, Ichigo and Mikan have the same personalities : clumsy and forgetful, yet always smiling and determined in everything they do, attracting others to them. Just like Mikan Ichigo has little talent at first and is not fully accepted by those around her and so must prove herself to others, as well as recieve acknowledgement from top skilled boy who often teases her. The atmosphere created by both f these animes is very similar if not the same, and feels refreshing to watch. Although based around different themes, Gakuen Alice and Yumeiro Patissiere have similar charecters who are throwninto similar situations in which they must rely on their own creativity and determination, rather than their own skills, to bring everyone together and overcome a situation.
Both anime are quite same. If you like the comedy-type friendship of Mikan and Natsume, then you'll love the friendhip of Ichigo and Kashino. Ofcourse, Ichigo and Mikan are the same characters with same kind of clumsy attitude. Both anime shows that the MC (female) follow their dream people to a huge and famous, high-level, academy. I liked both and you'll will also!
Tohru Honda is a compassionate girl who is down on her luck. Her mother having recently died, she has been forced to camp out in the woods for shelter. However, things start to turn around once she is invited to live with class hunk Yuki Sohma and his family... but all is not as it seems! Yuki's family is burdened with a dark curse which causes them to turn into the animals of the Chinese zodiac once hugged by a member of the opposite sex... and Honda may be the only one who can help them.
7 votes
Fruits Basket and Gakuen Alice feature strange characters that bring the laughs coming. Fruits Basket keeps you entertained to the end due to its characters with odd afflictions, and Gakuen Alice is a crack up due to the talents of its little kids. Both anime feature okay animation and music, but the stories are more important. Enjoy watching them.
Both Gakuen Alice and Fruits Basket have very intersting and creative plots that keep you watching. You never know what will happen next in Fruits Basket and in Gakuen Alice the students' unique magical abilities are interesting. Both stories have alot to do with friendships and how they grow over time. Both series also have a strong-willed female protagonist. Although they are very different story lines, if you liked one, I think you should definately try the other.
Both series have a theme of extremely cheerful and optimistic main heroine meeting some guys with serious attitude problems and dark secrets, that are being healed by staying near here through the series.
Although this recommendation is more apt towards the manga, which is definitely deeper and explores more content, is can still apply to the anime. Both, at first glance seem to mostly potray a comic and cutesy type shoujo with some sweet moments and romance here and there. It's funny but it's the humour that actually shades off just how deep, dark and complicated some relationships, characters and plots actually are. They both will always remain among my top 5 favourite series.
In both Fruits Basket and Gakuen Alice the main character is down on her luck in a world that she does not quite belong in. And yet, somehow the protagonist pushes forward through her struggles with extreme positivity like a shining light in the darkness.
i guarentee that if you love on you will ove the other!
* both main characters share the lonliness of their parents beig dead (or for mikan thinking both are)
*they share a 3 way love intrest - the nice guy and the troubled teen
*both girls are extremely determended not to give in!
Tohru and Mikan are very optimistic, happy, and life-changing characters. Both triumph over bad with good and brighten the lives of the people around them.
Karin Hanazono’s life isn’t easy; she’s an orphan, her grades are poor, she’s terrible at sports and in general, she is miserable. After the death of her precious pet, Karin met a strange boy named Kazune Kujyou – an encounter which changed her life forever. For Karin, as she then discovers, is a goddess! Now, with the help of Kazune and his cousin Himeka, Karin will learn how to use her powers and protect her new family. As she learns more about herself she must also face the mysterious people who share her powers, and discover what it is they are fighting for.
5 votes
Theses animes both have many similarties. They are funny, exciting, and invlove something to to with powers. They are both one of the most enjoyable series i have ever watched.
They both have magic and it's like exact the same a little bit of romance and lot's of cute characters.
Both Gakuen Alice and Kamichama Karin share many similar elements. Both main characters are perky, upbeat, and have a little bit of a crybaby side. Also, the humor, cute moments, and glimpses of romance scattered throughout the plot are extremely similar. Finally, the overall feel you get whilst watching either of these is the same- Happy and Lighthearted with a slight tinge of sadness and romance thrown in to spice up the plot!
Both have a similar plot. A love story, drama, and magic makes this a very good show. The main character, Karin, is an orphan whose boring life suddenly takes a magical turn when she discovers that the ring her mother left her has the power to turn her into a goddess. Now Karin and Kazune has to take on the task of protecting Himeka, Kazune's cousin. While Karin is busy with her school life, keeping up her grades, and battling the Karasumas', she will learn a secret about her life and Kazune's fathers involvement.
I'd like the other one, because it has a similar sense of humor, lots of magic, and also tons of adventures!
Ouran High is a school for the extremely wealthy or, in Haruhi's case, the extremely talented. But no amount of talent will help when Haruhi accidentally drops an eight million yen vase in a music room. The vase was the property of Ouran High School Host Club, a group of attractive young men who, for a fee, provide their time and affections for their lovesick clientele: the female students. Fascinated by this strange new specimen, a poor and clumsy commoner, they force Haruhi to work for them until the debt is repaid; but they get a lot more than they bargained for...
4 votes
Both series have a theme of "low class but cheerful girl" entering rotten world of rich/talented and saving every1 around her without even realizing that.
Although this recommendation is more apt towards the manga, which is definitely deeper and explores more content, is can still apply to the anime. Both, at first glance seem to mostly potray a comic and cutesy type shoujo with some sweet moments and romance here and there. It's funny but it's the humour that actually shades off just how deep, dark and complicated some relationships, characters and plots actually are. They both will always remain among my top 5 favourite series.
Both have headstrong female leads. Although Mikan may not be as intelligent Haruhi, they both care for their friends and are willing to go out of their comfort zone for them. Both are highly comedic with deeper undertones. Also, they do have enough romance to satisfy romance lovers but not too much that it becomes the main plot.
Gakuen Alice is not only cute, but very creative. Its a bit cliche but I loved watching all episodes and it even made me want to watch more, sadly there is only one season but the manga is completed so give it a read as well ;)
Hinamori Amu is a stylish punk rock girl who is liked and feared by her peers, but there's just one problem: she's actually a shy and quiet girl who can't seem to drop her self-fabricated facade! But when Amu finds three eggs in her bed, she had no idea her life would change forever. Out of the eggs pop Ran, Miki and Su, Amu's Guardian Charas; these being represent parts of Amu that she wishes she could be, even allowing Amu to transform into those parts at will! Now, with pressure from the other Guardians (including her crush, Hotori) to join their midst, dark sides of the psyche known as X Eggs to seal, and nefarious forces after a wish-granting egg known as the embryo, Amu's life has officially become more complicated!
3 votes
Both are about kids (elementary or middle school) having special powers and trying to enjoy their school life despite conspiracy being unfolded in the shadows.
Also both series cover a love triangle including:
- Main heroine being someone who can inspire other ppl
- One of the boys falling for her being kind and shy character
- Second of the rivals being dark and dangerous character, being forced to work for evil organisation against their will
These two shows feature young kids finding out they have supernatural powers and how they adapt to this new knowledge. They both feature a similar sense of humor and 'feel-good' themes along with a little something extra that makes them both better than the typical magical girl fluff. If you liked one, give the other a try.
Both stories are truly inspiring and have similar point in them for example;
* in the story it is mainly about one main girl when something in her life has changed whether it is she has three eggs appear in her bed or she finds out she has an alice (a magical ability)
*they both aren't the smartest girls and start of with there classmates being mislead to there real character.
* the main characters also are both stuck in a love triangle with; a nice cute shy boys who are afraid to show their feelings and handsome mysterious boys who are being forced to work for the people who they are against in order to protect the people they love
Kyoko moves to the big city with the prince of her dreams Shotaro; he wants to make it big in the entertainment business, so she works hard at many different jobs to support him as he achieves his dream. However, one day, Kyoko accidentally discovers the horrible truth: the love of her life thinks of her as a 'plain and boring woman!' Outraged, Kyoko swears revenge – she will make it even bigger than Shotaro in the entertainment world. The only question is, how will she fulfill her desire?
3 votes
While Gakuen Alice is taking place in elementary school, and Skip Beat in the entertaiment industry (with heroine being around end of high school age) they both have the theme of a girl who is idiot at the first sight, but actually is hard working cheerful person that changes every1 around her. Both have the male protagonist hating the heroine at the beginning and then gradually starting to get drawn into her pace
Even though they are very different plots, both girls are indeed clumsy and seem dumb at first but after a while their efforts give fruit and they become the hero.. for a while :P They also start out with the male protaginist hating them but because they are amazing peoploe the guys end up likeing them.. little by little :P
BOTH ARE AMAZING ANIME!! PLEASE WATCH <3
Both are anime about a hard working girl, that will do alot to get what she wants. They both also have unexpected talents that they discover (be it acting or actual magical powers). They are also both involved in a love triangle. The "main guy" of said love triangles are both fairly cold and mean to the protagonist, though deep down inside, you know they like her.
In the technologically-advanced Academy City, millions of students study superhuman and psychic powers. Judgment, a group made up of specially-trained students and adults, helps combat threats to the city and its people by helping apprehend power-wielding criminals. Mikoto, Kazari and Kuroko are three friends who juggle school and Judgment, all the while learning how to best use their skills. Together, they will help keep Academy City safe from the bad guys and have plenty of fun in the process.
3 votes
Each of these series have a similar setting: An advanced school focused on bringing up espers/alices while revolving around a ranking system and keeping the children in the given city/school. Both of these series are rather light hearted and based mainly on slice of lifey comedy with some action thrown in.
they both deal with kids whohave esp/alice power and go to a special school. they aboth are also have slice of life feel with comedy thrown in making that much better
Basically both based in a school and both school is teaching them how to use esp/alice also both through female perspectives though Gakuen Alice has bits of romance (even more in manga if you want to know more after the anime ended) while in To Aru Kagaku no Railgun it has none
In a futuristic world, the virtual world is merely a layer on top of reality; within it, cyberpets are abundant and information is plentiful, and it is only visible by wearing special cyberglasses. In Daikoku City, this cyberspace is behaving strangely: cyberpets are going missing, dark entities known as "the Illegal" roam obsolete space that shouldn’t exist, and a large pink antivirus program known as Satchii wanders the streets, attacking both virus and pets alike. Sixth grader Yuko Okonogi has just moved to Daikoku City, and after cyberdetective children help her rescue her lost dog, she soon joins the others in a search for the truth behind these strange occurances.
2 votes
Alice and Coil actually have little in common. Except that the blood-thirsty grown-ups I usually watch with shot down every children's series except these two. Both have serious undertones and feature death. The respective worls are rather inventive. And you won't find either the least bit childish.
These are both childrens anime that also aim towards an older audience. They have sinister overtones and deal with themes not usually found in childrens anime such as death.