If you're looking for anime similar to Excel Saga, you might like these titles.
Naota Nanbada is a boring young boy who leads a boring life in a boring town. His older brother has left for America, and the closest he comes to any excitement is when his deadbeat dad has too much sake. But things change one day when a bizarre girl zooms up to him on a scooter and smacks him in the face with her guitar. What's more, once Naoto returns home he discovers that this strange woman has arrived ahead of him and moved in! Not only does she constantly engage in perverted activities with Naota's father and flirt with the young man himself, but she also claims to be an alien who is searching for the ‘Pirate King.' Now, Naota must learn to live with this new intruder, deal with an odd government agent who sports exceptionally large eyebrows and the mysterious Medical Mechanica, and come to terms with the fact that there are a variety of robots and weapons emerging out of his head - amongst other things. Perhaps boring wasn't so bad after all...
29 votes
If crazy, nonsensical humour is your thing, don't miss out on FLCL. It uses the same sort of wacky jokes as Excel Saga, but on an even more bombastic level - it'll really make you go 'what the &%#! was that...?'.
if you like the messed up, almost un-understandable comedy of Excel Saga, this anime is right up your ally.
Crazy insanity in somewhat less than pure form (it has a plot, unlike Excel)
The incredibly random weirdness of Excel Saga could only be directly compared with that of FLCL, but even more high octane.
INSANE! This show is more insane then Excel Saga and it has great music. The style that this OVA exudes can't be beat. Gainax...
Are you looking for something to kill your brain with? Or just need to be braindead for a moment? FLCL is the one for you. If you didn't die from braindamage of excel saga this one will truly make you a psyco ;) I have never seen such weird anime. Truly one of a kind.
If you love a show that doesn't seem to make sense and yet still has a (somewhat) cohesive plot, look no further. Between the puns, parodies, and absolute madness, FLCL and Excel Saga give you plenty in the way of laughs and forehead smacking.
Is it too far off to recommend these together just because both of these are parodies? Hilarious parodies? With enjoyable amount of crazyness and unpredictability included? Oh, I guess it is...ah well...I'd still say that if you love the other you'll at least like the other too :P
Insane and random.Two words that describe both FLCL and Excel Saga.Both are hilarious as hell.
Do you like your anime merry-go-round? Or covered with whip cream and chocolate sprinkles ready to go? What i'm trying to say.. Excel Saga and FLCL are 2 completely over the top extra crazy series. Seen one, than see both, you won't regret it.
Comedy that makes no sense at all. Fast paced jokes is there to stay. Both is similar in the humor part even tho' FLCL has more adult jokes. The only thing I can find different is the number of repeated jokes (which imo happens sometimes in Excel), and the lenght of the series.
More craziness and seeming nonsense from both series; FLCL has a more futuristic feel and Excel Saga's Excel resembles FLCL's Haruko.
Both have a crazy confusing plot design though excel saga is harder to make sence of hummor than the more adult oriented FLCL, both have a scattery plot sequence that makes these 2 series similar.
A similar sort of zany over the top style, you should enjoy the comedy and parodies in this.
Few things match the madness and excitement of Excel Saga. FLCL is one of those few things. Please, do not watch both shows back to back, if you value your sanity! Or is that more of an endorsement to do just that? Either way, the whacky madness abounds in both. Like one, you like the other one. Its my personal guarantee. What do you get if I'm wrong? Um... a tootsie roll?
Excel Saga is really quite like FLCL, same way of telling the story and as funny and bizarre characters as FLCL. As FLCL told a story of universal matters, it is in Excel Saga too. If you liked FLCL, this is what you need ;)
Excel Saga is another anime that, at first glance, is nothing but a hodge-podge of sight gags, Japanese puns, and parodies of most things sacred. However, where FLCL and Excel Saga differ is that FLCL tells a very coherent story, and Excel Saga attempts to outdo itself with each consecutive episode in the lengths that it will go to to offend and incite laughter.
Madness, chaos and strangeness! Both FLCL and Excel Saga are full of those things. If you liked one give the other a try, you might like it!
Both FLCL and Excel Saga are super crazy, extremely random, and sometimes down right confusing. If you like over the top humor then both of these titles are what you are looking for.
Excel Saga and FLCL are similar in that they are both extremely random and fast-paced anime with a plot structure that is all over the place more often than not. Zany and wacky to the extreme, these are series that poke fun at virtually everything - with a special focus on pop culture and anime in particular. Both are parodies that mock themselves as well as several genres, FLCL mostly concerned with mecha and ES covering a gamut of genres from horror to romantic comedy. In both there is an endless quantity of references to other anime and manga, and the level of hyper insanity that makes FLCL a stunning visual fest is preserved in ES' energetic craziness.
Both series have female main characters that are sporatic and crazy and both series lack any kind of steady real plot (although there is maybe a bit more to it for FLCL). One of the main differences in Excel Saga is the references and jokes about other anime series. If you're new to anime like I was whenever I watched FLCL, it might be a little hard to get at first.
FLCL is Gainax's weirdest anime to date. Brain-twisting weirdness and supreme humor is what really classifies this series. If you liked Excel Saga in any way, you really should watch this one.
Both of these series are as random as each other! If you liked how random and confusing one of these series is, then the other will go donw nicely.. Most of Excel Saga can be watched in a random order apart from the last few episodes with the story, but be sure not to mix up the episodes of FLCL or it will definitely confuse the hell out of you! Also worth a note is that both of these series are highly rewatchable, and in some episodes this is necessary to understand what just happened.
Both are extreamly weird, very hyperactive, and have lots of randomness at every turn. If you liked one you should like the other. Leave your brain turned off.
FLCL and Excel Saga have the honor of being two shows that I've watched completely and still don't understand. It could be the randomness or it could be the fact that the few existing plot points are bizarre themselves, so the story that grows around them has no chance of being normal. Both of these series nod at adult themes as well, and if you enjoyed but didn't understand one, you'll probably find yourself in the same boat again with the other.
FLCL and Excel Saga are each crazy in their own right. Chances are that if you like one, you'll like the other.
Both have an insane and crazy sense of humor (this is partly due to the fact that they both had the same writer, Yōji Enokido). Personally, I prefer FLCL.
Both have crazy, wacky, energetic adult heroines, with an equally crazy random story. However Excel Saga is funnier and more light hearted, while FLCL has a more of a coherent story, albeit a very confusing one and one that would be enjoyed more by older audiences who have patience. Did I mention they both have great animation style, even parodying things and mixing things up.
It's crazy. The main characters act the exact same way. The animation between the two is very similar. Both have weird plots in the episodes as well as a weird storyline. The characters are crazy and fun and very likeable. Overall, I enjoy watching both animes. Both have catchy music, too.
Puni Puni Poemi is a spin-off of Excel Saga, the classic lampoon of all that is anime. It takes the daughter of two Excel Saga characters and puts her through parodies of shoujo, shounen, ecchi, hentai, and everything in-between. This eccentric show is the "Scary Movie" of anime: younger viewers need not apply.
15 votes
Puni Puni Poemi picks up exactly where Excel Saga left off. Crazy, stunning humour from start to finish and then some. Like Excel Saga, Puni Puni Poemi pokes fun at everything anime, including its parent series. If you enjoyed Excel Saga, it would be a great shame to miss out on this OVA.
Puni Puni is an Excel Saga spin off, featuring the ultra violent Excel Saga version of Sailor Moon. Those enjoying the insane craziness of Excel Saga and wanting to see more should definitely check out Puni Puni, and Puni Puni fans will certainly benefit from checking out Excel if they haven't already.
Puni Puni Poemi and Excel Saga both go hand in hand. Two animes where randomness is the central theme. And to top it off add a (somewhat) hyper feel.
Since "Puni Puni Poemy" is a spin-off of "Excel Saga", and the two series share the same style, it's already pretty much a given that you'll like one if you like the other. I just thought I'd mention it, for anyone blind to the obvious...
these series are OBVIOUSLY similar. you will enjoy both equally.. i think they may be made by the same people... any way. both fallow the confussingly funny ranting/wtf comedy.
Because the same people are behind both Excel Saga and Puni Puni Poemy, they share the same spirit of random over the top comedy. Anime conventions are targeted in both series, with ES parodying a gamut of genres while PPP focuses mainly on mocking fanservice. Anyone who enjoyed one of these series is bound to enjoy the other.
Puni Puni Poemy started its life as an inside joke of Exel Saga, an anime within an anime so to speak.
The two are very alike, so you can think of Puni Puni Poemy as an extra episode of Excel Saga that spoofs magical girl anime.
Both Excel Saga and PPP are full of crazy randomness. They were also created by the same studio and producer. Also, some of the characters are played by the same people.
Puni Puni Poemy goes right along with Excel Saga. They have the same zany style (including parodies), similar music at times and occasional cameo appearances!
Both series are products of Shinichi Watanabe (aka "Nabeshin"--wata-NABE+SHIN-chi), they also both include characters that closely resemble their differently named counterparts, and they share voice actresses. Both are wacky and cross reference each other from time to time. Each one is a must see, and if you've seen one, see them both!
If you enjoy fast-paced comedy anime involving panties, explosions, death, and afros, then Excel Saga and PPP will be your right up your alley.
Excel Saga and PPP are actually sisters, and you can see it clearly: they're both really wacko! They have equally as much of ecchi, hentai, epic tales and craziness, all spiced up with a storyline which is sometimes a bit hard to understand. Well, they are good entertainment, anyway.
Same zany style with even an overlapping character or two. If you like the inane, twisted humor of one you'll find more in the other. The 2 episode Puni Puni Poemi is even more hyper and bizarre than the 26 episode Excel Saga, but you'll get a bit more continuity and a lot more viewing time out of the latter. Enjoy.
if you like Excel Sage you will love Puni Puni Poemy. this show has the same energy if not more than Excel Saga. the show is a little more risky than excel saga but director Shinichi Watanabe did a great job with Excel Saga and Did an even better job with Puni Puni Poemy
As a spiritual successor to Excel Saga, Puni Puni Poemy really is just more of the same craziness and strange, random humor that Excel Saga was all about. You'll probably even recognize a character or two!
Satoshi and Arumi have been friends since early childhood, but now Arumi's family is moving to Hokkaido, deeply upsetting her long-time friend. However, when Arumi's grandfather accidentally breaks the pelican statue atop his restaurant, the duo find their world turned upside down and not quite as they left it. From a fairy tale kingdom, to kung fu China, to the prehistoric age and everything in between, Arumi and Satoshi can't quite seem to figure out where they are, or better yet, how they can manage to get home to their own Abenobashi Shoutengai!
9 votes
Another comedy/parody of sorts... Really really fun also.
*Only based one the first two eps* IN both these series, things are happening which are not possible in real life and you might think the people who made tis were out of their mind ;) Both series have some seriously weird characters as well.
Both Excel Saga and Abenobashi are about strange things and turned them into a comedy world. Abenobashi does have more of a plot, but you can't get around the fact that both animes tend to be a little bizzare.
Although "Excel Saga" is less coherent than "Abenobashi", in terms of storyline, they both share the same undercurrent of madcap humour. Every episode (in both series) is built up around a particular gag, which is then mercilessly run into the ground.
While Abenobashi has a more dramatic edge to it in select episodes, it's undeniable that both series make use of the same kind of crazy humor. Both are parody animes, and if you enjoyed one of them, you're bound to enjoy the other as well.
Both series offer 100% pure craziness distilled from the minds of Japanese animators. Both series are hilarious and are a good stress-relief if you need to laugh.
If you liked Excel Saga, you will like Abenobashi. It has the same crazy sense of humor, and fast paces scenarios, but Abenobashi tends to make a little more sense the first time through. There is a bit more fan service, and for those of you who aren't so "otaku" that they still have lives, turn on the "Ad-Vid" notes to help you sort out where the many, MANY, references are derived.
If you liked Abenobashi then you may also enjoy Excel Saga or vice versa. Both animes are commical parodies that poke fun at other popular anime genres.
Excel Saga and Abenobashi are manic series that parody absolutely everything. Kind of a mixed bag, though, as sometimes this turns out really funny, and sometimes it turns out rather obnoxious. If you liked one you'd probably have a better chance of liking the other, though.
Angels are genteel and graceful messengers from Heaven, right? Wrong! Sakura Kusakabe will create an invention that inadvertently ruins the future for womankind and thus, angels from the future have arrived to do the only reasonable thing: assassinate him! Fortunately for Sakura, one of them, Dokuro-chan, takes a liking to him but her intentions to protect him prove downright lethal. When Sakura’s not dodging her spiked bat Excalibolg, he’s fighting for his life on river escapades. And when he’s not quick enough, Dokuro-chan’s catchy incantation brings him back to life! Bludgeoning and blood splatters aside, can Dokuro-chan save the one she loves without damaging the future?
Overly violent, absolutely inexplicable, and occasionally perverse humor? Sign me up!
Not everyone is going to appreciate the borderline psychopathic humor of Excel Saga and Dokuro-chan, but those that do should enjoy both in equal measure.
Excel Saga and Dokuro-chan are both hyper and violent to the extent that they become hilarious in a strange kind of way.
Excel Saga is just as crazy if not more than Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan, and both have more or less the same wicked and bloody humour that makes them so great and fun to watch.
If you liked Dokuro-chans way of handling things you will surely like the way the boss in Excel Saga handle things ^^ Along with that the poor girl in the lead role is just as unlucky as Sakura in Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan.
Whacky comedy in which a hyper female lead brings constant chaos to each and every frame: the description fits Excel Saga as well as Bokusatsu Tenshi. Both are very colourful, loud productions in which characters die and are brought back to life, repeatedly, even. The humour in both relies on shoutouts to other anime and popular culture in general and they have the same feeling of plot-less over the top fun aimed at a more mature audience.
Fast-paced and spastic comedy with a where chaos is sure to ensue! The same way as Excel Saga, Dokuro-chan is driven by an obnoxious and strongly abusive female lead with less logic than a tea pot while, not sparing any joke, blood, human lives or viewer's last bits of sanity. If you're looking for something completely outrageous, go for the angel with a bat!
Both anime are hyper and violent to the extent that they become totally funny. Both take on a lot of cliche's in anime as well. I highly suggest you check one out if you liked the other.
If you enjoy random humor and don't mind being weirded out for a few episodes until you get used to the style (though I know people who skipped that part altogether and loved both series from the first minute :D), then these anime are for you. By the end of it, it is really hard not to laugh your butt off, and when it's over, all that you can think about is "what is wrong with me, how could I like that kind off twistedness?"
The characters are also similar, e.g. both include eccentric main characters. Also, both ES and BTDc have a nice pace, unique drawing styles, and.
Whether you are disturbed by the crack or not, you will most likely enjoy it by the end. And that is why these series are, behind all the gore and just plain stupidity, actually masterpieces.
One day, Dejiko, Puchiko and the strange ball-shaped Gema-Gema crash land their UFO in the middle of Akihabara. Without a single yen to their name they have nowhere to go, but following an unexpected and generous offer from the manager of a nearby store, the trio begin working at the shop in exchange for renting the room upstairs. Alongside Dejiko’s self-confessed rival Rabi-en-Rose, as well as a mysterious bear that has mastered the ability to appear happy, sad, depressed and angry all at once, the insanity is only just beginning! From shooting window shoppers with Dejiko’s Laser Eye Beam and the appearance of a bizarre farting impostor, to a sudden attack on the city by Godzilla, life at Gamers is certainly livening up.
6 votes
Di Gi Charat is definitely hilarious. Over a dozen 3 minute episodes, which are complete chaos and confusion. Such craziness and randomness that will make you laugh out loud. Similar, in that aspect, to the randomness of Excel Saga.
Both of these series are completely random and weird, so they definately fit together. The characters are ALL very dramatic. And of course both of these series are extremely hillarious.
Top recs, going from facial expressions to randommy hyperness, everything in Di GI Charat reminded me of Excel Saga. If you like your anime weird, random and hyper theses are two animes to your liking.
While watching DiGi Charat, I really got a feeling: "Hey, this looks quite a bit like excel saga". The reasons for this are the fast paced humor and the weird humor. As said in the description of DiGi Charat: "guest appearances including Godzilla, a mute bear, and a possessive clam spirit". While Excel Saga had nearly a story at all, DiGi Charat is worse. Even after thinking about it again, I can't figure out what the series was all about. I do not think everyone who liked Excel will like DiGi Charat, since there is less plot, more nuttyness and the jokes are intended for less mature audience.
Looking for girls up to random, wacky, and violence run? These are your shows. They both are extremely random, and ignore common sense completely. Fans of one will enjoy the other.
One word: random. It's really impossible to predict where either of these shows is headed, but since you've watched one of them, you're probably ok with that. Excel Saga and Di Gi Charat (and its specials) both feature strong-willed protagonists who don't exactly possess vast intelligence or tactical abilities and rather soft-spoken companions who balance out their crazed leaders. Both series charge headlong into the bizarre, and neither one should be taken too seriously. Fans of one will probably enjoy the other as well.
She’s smart, talented, and the newest teacher at Momotsuki Academy; but she’s also… 11 years old?! Named Becky Miyamoto, this pint-sized MIT prodigy wants nothing more than to be a respectable educator, but all her students do is treat her like an adorable child! With space aliens, a class full of stereotypes (and one girl who is normal!), and a quick temper standing in her way, Becky will try her best to shape the eager young minds of tomorrow before she hits puberty!
6 votes
Paniponi Dash and Excel Saga are both extremely high octane comedy series, with tons of parodies. To be honest I found both to be a little much for me, but I can clearly see that fans of one would like the other.
PaniPoni Dash is much like Excel Saga in its fast paced sense of humor and "cracked out" characters... but I've found that I lovingly refer to this anime as "Azumanga Daioh on crack", or "Excel Saga" in the first stages of rehab.
Both are extreme over-the-top comedies with storylines only serving as another means to make jokes. They both have points where they threaten to stop making sense for the purposes of comedy. Characters breaking the 4th wall is not uncommon in either series.
Both of series have no real plot or storyline, they're just funny as hell. So, if you liked who you should like the other.
Both Excel Saga and Pani Poni Dash specialize in the absurd and crazy. Both shows make little sense, and thats what makes them great. If you like one, then you'll definately like the other.
Panidash and Excel are both great series for those who want high paced comedy bundled with tons of parodies and 4th wall breaking references. I'm pretty sure the viewer will enjoy both.
Haré and his mother live peacefully in the jungle, until one day the boy is overtaken by a omnipotent shadow. Later, he awakens to find Guu, a strange girl with even stranger abilities - notably, the ability to switch from a cute, lovable Guu, to a menacing delinquent who eats everything. Now Haré must live with Guu, and lead a normal life, despite her oddities.
5 votes
Both of these series are completely random and weird, so they definately fit together. The characters are ALL very dramatic. And of course both of these series are extremely hillarious.
Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu and Excel Saga share a whole lot of similarities. Starting by the fact that they're both full fledged comedies - no action, no drama, risk the word "serious" from your dictionary when watching these - only siliness in its purest state is available.
They both follow the adventures and misadventures of a couple of characters - Excel and Hyatt, Hale and Guu - with tons of secondary characters to spice it up, that range from plain normal characters, to special and silly characters and mascots.
If you are into seriously silly, nonsense stuff, you'll find a treat both in Excel Saga and Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu. That's all you'll find in there.
If you thought Excel Saga was funny and random, you'll be rolling during every minute of Haré+Guu. This anime is filled with hilarious puns and senseless humor in the not-so-everyday life of Haré and new friend Guu.
Screwball comedies are a dying breed. Its hard to find good zany off-the-wall comedies nowadays.
Luckily, we have shows like Hare + Guu and Excel Saga. These shows deal with crazy situations, insane characters, and all manners of random comedy.
If you like that kind of comedy, I'm positive you'll enjoy these shows.
Both anime are completely hilarious, strange, and wacky. They'll have you laughing like crazy. I know I was at the very least! These 2 anime are 2 of my most favourite comedies. Excel Saga focuses a little more on the parody and hyper side of comedy where Hare+Guu is just pure strange awesome comedy but both will having you laughing for sure if you can stomach it! You should like one if you enjoyed the other!
When Kaede, a girl frustrated with her grades like any other teenager, finds a female Ninja attempting to steal her underwear, she didn't expect a friendship to be the result. And as the modern day world of ordinary high schooler Kaede collides with Ninja-in-training Shinobu, she soon comes to discover that the world of modern day Ninjas are filled with parties, picnics, and the training of the elder master Ninja yellow form changing glob: Onsokumaru!
5 votes
Just like 2x2 = Shinobuden, Excel Saga is a hyper show with total randomness.
If you're into hysterically weird anime, then my best bet would be Ninja Nonsense (2x2 = Shinobuden). With the funny main characters, incredibly random events, and weird but funny humor, you really can't go wrong with this series.
Ninja nonsense is basically if Excel saga was about ninjas, and if il palazo was a pervert, and if hyatt was normal. Otherwis, they are both crazy animes with hyper, attracive girls.
Ninja Nonsense and Excel Saga are both crazy parody series where the characters rush full speed ahead with their own slapdash brands of humor. If you enjoyed the comedic elements of one series, you will more than likely enjoy the other.
Both of these animes are for those who enjoy things a little more on the random side. with comeplete randomness in each episode of both shows, it will definetly keep you intrested. Andi if you liked one, you'll definetly like the other.
When Hayate was young, Santa appeared in a dream and told him that if he worked hard, he’d be rewarded. Thus, with an unbreakable will, the unfortunate Hayate has struggled through life holding onto that belief. In the present, his parents are lazy and unemployed, forcing Hayate to work several jobs to pay the bills. As if things couldn’t get worse, Hayate’s parents then run away, leaving him with an enormous debt and loan sharks on his tail! Naturally, the best solution to find money fast is… to kidnap someone?! A girl named Nagi is the target, but due to an unfortunate miscommunication, she believes Hayate has proposed to her and falls for him hard. After Nagi paid off his debt, Hayate must now work as her butler in order to repay her; but first, he must adapt to her wacky world!
5 votes
Both series are running parodies of all that is anime.
Excel Saga lampoons a different subgenre per episode and is only loosely held together by an overarching plot. It is the more zany, chaotic, and self-referential of the two, and requires a deep saturation in a broad variety of anime to really get it.
Hayate no Gotoku stands more on its own feet, plot-wise, but it is thick with obvious and deliberate references to other notable anime, and it is full of the same wacky humor.
If you liked Excel Saga but thought it was a little too weird, try Hayate no Gotoku. If you liked Hayate no Gotoku and thought it was too tame - or want a denser version of the same thing, try Excel Saga.
Hayate no Gotoku, or Hayate the Combat Butler and Excel Saga work in very much the same way. Each episode vaguely parodies some aspect of anime, manga, or Japanese pop culture. While each is a bit of a parody, or satirical, there is an overarching storyline that can be broken up into two parts. The first is a broad introductory phase that leads you into the second which becomes more serialized than the episodic first half. Also the end of certain episodes in the second half of the series is a mini-sode that later ties up with the overall plot. All in all, if you enjoyed the story structure and genre one show, and didn't tire of Nabeshin, then other is another great series to watch.
Compared to Excel and Puni; Hayate is much more laid back and slow, they both share a love of making fun of manga and anime. The shows are filled with them and manage to add a few good laughs thoughout without getting too repetitve and annoying.
Both series are hilarious satires that throw their protagonists in all sorts of anime cliches, and poke fun at these cliches.
Both Hayate no Gotoku and Excel Saga contain similar whacky humor and are truly random comedies. While the style of the jokes is similar, jokes in HnG seam to be much better (and funnier) than jokes in ES. If you liked one of those shows you could check the other, but even if those shows are similar I can't guarantee that you'll like it.
P.S. Did I mentioned that they are both parodies?
Meet Mink, the hyper fire-haired teenage daughter of the world's greatest dragon slayer... and dragon! With the blood of both human and dragon flowing through her veins, Mink’s life is anything but ordinary -- especially since she’s in love with Dick, a musical dragon slayer! With enemies at every turn (including the half human/half slime princess Vena), Mink must try her hardest to win the affection of a man who wants nothing more than to see her dead. Can she win the guy without losing her life?
4 votes
Both main characters are a little on the goofy and energetic side, and both series revel in poking wholes in the 'standard'--while Dragon Half focuses on Fantasy though, Excel focuses on anime and entire genres.
Ah, psychotic anime humor, where would I be without you? Maybe somewhere other than in this straightjacket typing an anime recommendation with my teeth. But aside from that, Excel Saga and Dragon Half are both hilarious examples of hyperactive anime comedy. They both share elements common to the genre including a fast pace, self-parody, parody of other anime genres and a healthy degree of randomness. Though Excel Sage tends to move at a faster pace and has a higher amount of randomness, those that appreciate the genre will most likely enjoy both titles.
The same spontaneous, hilarios, and bizarre sort of elements can be found in dragon half and excel saga. Whether you're looking for something fun to recover from the last couple volumes of berserk manga, or just value humor and fan service over plot and consistency, i strongly recommend both excel saga and dragon half.
About as crazy and senseless as Excel Saga, Dragon Half will have you laughing out loud while at the same time scratching you head in confusion.