If you're looking for anime similar to C³, you might like these titles.
For Kouta and Yuka, finding the bloody naked young girl on the beach would change their lives forever, for better or for worse. Unable to speak or function as a normal human being, she is named Nyu by the duo, and taken into their home in an effort to save her. But what neither teenager knows is that this innocent young girl is actually a killing machine -- an experiment gone terribly wrong -- and it is only a matter of time before the murderer in her awakens again...
4 votes
Both are ecchi and both are farily violent, they both have a similar feel and if you like one, you will certainly enjoy the other
Both have a similar dark setting. Both focus around one guy and several girls, some having supernatural powers. Which they use to fight other girls with supernatural powers.
If you liked one, check out the other.
both of these are a kind of dark romance, and have some echii and quite a bit of violence which only adds to both there stroy lines.
In both a male main character finds a girl with superpowers, who fights other girls with superpowers. They both contain a lot of ecchi & violence, so if you liked one chances are you'll like the other as well.
Kiri has been obsessed with cutting others' hair since he was a child, to the extent that he always carries a pair of shears with him wherever he goes. So when the boy accidentally meets Iwai, a young girl with floor-length hair, he's crushed to learn that due to a curse, her locks cannot be shorn by ordinary means. And what's more, she's an unwilling participant in a deadly game where psychotic wielders of powerful "Killing Goods" do their best to take her life in exchange for a prize beyond imagination. Wielding the shears he learns are his own Killing Good, Kiri must now keep Iwai safe from those who wish to murder her and help her survive this sinister game.
4 votes
both of these anime's have a very similar feel to them as both revolve around "cursed objects" or "killing goods". They also have both have a bit of moe and echii but not to the point where it is over kill.
Both of these animes share the common trait of preople having possession of cursed instruments or objects, and trying to defeat owners of other, similar instruments. The two shows also feature some cute characters and a tinge of ecchi on the side. Crime Edge is a bit darker than C3 though.
Both share cursed objects as their main theme. Both have cursed objects being objects that killed quite a lot of people. and both anime deal with how to solve the problems with these cursed objects.
Both anime share a dark tone throughout part of their run with slice of life sections in between and both pander to the MOE crowd with cute designs for their main female characters. ( They are both short-stature Loli-bait )
C3 is quite a bit more fan-service heavy unless you have some more peculiar tastes. Crime Edge is slightly darker and the curses are both played straight and played as a deviant perversion at the same time, if BDSM is your thing you might be distracted?
Both shows are about cursed tools and have cute girls fighting with them, they both feature violence and ecchi but do mind that dansai bunri has some weird fetishes if you don't mind that you'll probably enjoy both.
Tokyo is on edge due to a rash of recent killings targeting Butei - armed mercenaries that perform odd jobs and capture criminals. So when Kinji, a student at a local Butei high school, heads to class one day and discovers a bomb has been rigged to his bike, he’s certain he’ll be the next victim. That is, until Kinji’s elite classmate Aria saves his life, inadvertently triggering his superhuman ability that flares when he’s sexually aroused! Though Kinji would rather slack off at school and be left alone, Aria is now determined to make the teenager her slave, fetching her food and partnering with her on missions - including one very important to the girl. And nothing will stand in her way... not even Kinji's possessive childhood friend!
3 votes
Both of these animes has tsundere loli, and they can both fight. Though C3 might be more interesting.
Yes. Definitely a great way to follow up either anime, as each demonstrates fantastic action scenes, out-of-the-ordinary highschool students, and (who could forget) the ecchi element. If you watch one, watch the other.
Both animes have a certain quirky feel to them; it makes the stories flow and the characters mesh together. As in C³, Haiden no Aria boasts many exciting fights (this time with guns) as well as a similar level of romance (definitely not too much; after all, our title heroine is a Tsundere). Definate must watch!
Koyomi Araragi is an aloof boy who holds a strange, supernatural secret which inadvertently leads him to others with similar stories. Gods, spirits and afflictions can be pesky things, taking important memories or causing unusual tendencies – a fact that Koyomi and others are unfortunately aware of. Using the help of an eccentric homeless man, Koyomi is able to help new friends he meets along the way with their own paranormal conundrums…
3 votes
Both Bakemonogatari and C³ are similar in a number of ways, in some ways the art style is similar, in other ways the dialog between the characters seems similar and both use teenagers with superpowers as an allegory for real life problems, in that reguard C³ has better action scenes and characters while Bakemonogatari has better art and dialog, in my opinion of course.
If you enjoy one you should enjoy the other.
What can I say? Teenage boy surrounded by pretty girls with the most extreme circumstances. Great plots and artistic style.
C3 and Bakemonogatari have in common that the MC is an expert in supernatural things, and that he can help to remove curses. Both anime are also kind of "monster of the week", however these last for 3-4 episodes, where there is an event with a specific sub-antagonist and it will last until "the case is solved". There is a main plot that slowly advances on the background of those short adventures, and in the end everything "connects".
As an extra similarity, both anime are kind of harem, but the random-romantic-comedy is almost non-existant, so there are not many plot deviations like in most anime of said genre.
Kakeru Daichi is an openly perverted sixteen-year-old boy who has never had a girlfriend. One night, after a refreshing shower, the boy decides to have a drink and opens up a can of melon soda; but his first sip turns into his first kiss as the can suddenly transforms into a cute girl! After his initial hesitance to acknowledge her existence, Kakeru - as her new owner - names the girl Melon and allows her to stay. Melon, as it turns out, is part of a government project in which aluminium and steel 'Akikans' fight each other to determine which is the superior type of can. Completely against the idea, Kakeru insists that Melon will not fight. Though with the appearance of Budoko, a grape juice Akikan; and Yell, a sports-drink Akikan; it seems that they won’t be able to avoid the battles forever.
2 votes
Both series have the protagonist receive an item that turns into a girl. Both have fighting ability and both are depressed when they first start out.
Both shows have an random item that turns into a girl, both shows have ecchi and girls that are fighthing each other.If you liked on you'll most likely like the other as well. But do note that C3 is a lot more gorey than akikan! is.
Rito Yuuki is a bumbling boy who wants nothing more than to confess his love to the lovely Haruna, but a variety of obstacles always seems to stand in his way. One day, while relaxing in his bathtub Rito found his hands full - literally - with the breasts of a strange alien girl named Lala who suddenly appeared in his lap! She is the princess of Planet Deviluke, and she has run away from home to escape the prospect of an arranged marriage; and unfortunately for Rito, his accidental groping is the traditional engagement ritual of his otherworldly guest! Deviluke's emperor will destroy Earth if Rito backs down from his "proposal," but all he really wants to do is be with Saruyama! Naked antics, magical powers, misunderstandings, Lala's marriage-happy family and Rito's own shyness are many of the barriers he must face in his attempt to win the real love of his life – that is, if Lala doesn't win him over first!
1 vote
In both of these anime, a young boy encounters a supernatural girl and is forced to live with her. They are both stories of love, friendship, misunderstandins, and laughter. If you like one, you will like the other!
Touma Kamijou's right hand has the ability to nullify any form of supernatural power, whether it be magical, psychic, or divine; he lives in a city populated by students with these powers. Yet unfortunately for Touma, his arm also seems to nullify good luck. Despite his bad luck, the boy tries to stay out of trouble and just live out his life, trying to be the "good guy" whenever he can; but trouble enters his life one day when he finds a young girl hanging on his balcony. She turns out to be a nun of the Church of England, bearing the Index-Librorum-Prohibitorum - a collection of 103,000 forbidden texts, and as a result has a number of people after her. How far will Touma go to protect his new companion from her pursuers?
1 vote
The plots for C³ and Index progress in much the same way, starting out with a kindhearted and seemingly weak but ultinately useful male protagonist becoming aquanted with the myterious lolicon title character who is being hunted by multiple dangerous factions.
Freshman Kurogane Taito was always an ordinary, regular guy, except for a promise made to the beautiful vampire, Saitohimea nine years ago.
Both shows attempt to blend dark fantasy, comedy, fanservice, and angsty teen romance into a single show.
To make money, high school student Shinkurou Kurenai works for the secretive Benika as a "dispute mediator," acting to intervene in the disputes of clients – often violently. One day, Benika gives him a much different assignment: to protect Murasaki Kuhoin, a seven-year-old girl from the wealthy Kuhoin family. This turns out to be a more troublesome task than he expects, as Murasaki is spoiled, naive, and completely unaware of what life is like outside of the luxurious one she had previously. He also has no idea why Murasaki needs his protection, though he is slowly obtaining details from a well-informed classmate. Adding to his problems, Shinkurou still must continue to do his previous work for Benika and take care of his social relationships in school while protecting Murasaki, complicating his entire life. Nonetheless, as time passes, he and Murasaki grow close; however, trouble brews in the shadows as everyone - including Shinkurou - seems to be harboring secrets...
1 vote
Three years after an accident that nearly left him for dead, Tomoharu Natsume is about to start his high school life. Though with a ghost named Misao following him around, Tomoharu is far from being an average teenager. One day a strange woman appears and gives him a trunk that contains a tremendous power. This power is known as an Asura Machina - a being that draws its strength from a human sacrifice - and the sacrifice within Tomoharu's Asura is none other than Misao. As the bearer of such a power, Tomoharu immediately becomes the target of various groups, including the Divine Guards, who want his power for their own. When Tomoharu befriends a demon called Kanade and she is captured by the Divine Guards, he joins the Dark Society in order to save her. Now, Tomoharu will have to fight alongside the Dark Society while he tries to find a way to save Misao and bring her back to life.
1 vote
These series have a really similar atmosphere and share some themes and devices. Both see the story of a boy surrounded by females with supernatural powers who have to deal with various organization of sorts that wish to control their unique abilities. They also have in common the action with some innuendo and slice-of-life segment formula, some similar characters and some problems with the pacing of the episodes.
Overall I think those who can stand the flaws and still enjoy one of them will be more or less satisfied with the other.